Lot 1
Software Support Services for the Northern Health and Social Care Trust - RPC Bank & RPC ERostering (Gold) Software Support for a period of up to 5 years
Software Support Services for the Northern Health and Social Care Trust - RPC Bank & RPC ERostering (Gold) Software Support for a period of up to 5 years
UKN
Software Support Services for the Northern Health and Social Care Trust - RPC Bank & RPC ERostering (Gold) Software Support for a period of up to 5 years
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 606 | 1 median · 6.6 average (275 of 606 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (409 of 606 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028da8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001618-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 27 2021 11:47:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jan 2021 | award, contract | 001618-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001618-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-01-27T11:47:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028da8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3366",
"name": "Northern Health And Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001618-2021-1",
"title": "RPC Bank & RPC ERostering (Gold) Software Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3367",
"name": "Kronos Systems Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028da8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Software Support Services for the Northern Health and Social Care Trust - RPC Bank & RPC ERostering (Gold) Software Support for a period of up to 5 years"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RPC Bank & RPC ERostering (Gold) Software Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Software Support Services for the Northern Health and Social Care Trust - RPC Bank & RPC ERostering (Gold) Software Support for a period of up to 5 years",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As part of a regional ICT strategy there are a number of health care information systems which fall under the scope of a regional solution. RPC Bank and RPC ERostering has been established in Northern Health and Social Care Trust for a number of years. To ensure continuity of the service to the population served by Northern Health and Social Services Trust support for the existing system required. The system is subject to intellectual property protection and therefore not openly supported by third parties.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3366",
"name": "Northern Health And Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "ANTRIM",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bretten Hall, 45 Bush Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northerntrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Health And Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christina Martin",
"email": "christina.martin@northerntrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3367",
"name": "Kronos Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Oldbury, Bracknell, Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG12 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Capitol Building"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kronos Systems Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3368",
"name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "60 Steeple Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001618-2021-1",
"title": "RPC Bank & RPC ERostering (Gold) Software Support",
"value": {
"amount": 190000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001618-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-01-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001618-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-01-27T11:47:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028da8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3366",
"name": "Northern Health And Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001618-2021-1",
"title": "RPC Bank & RPC ERostering (Gold) Software Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3367",
"name": "Kronos Systems Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028da8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Software Support Services for the Northern Health and Social Care Trust - RPC Bank & RPC ERostering (Gold) Software Support for a period of up to 5 years"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RPC Bank & RPC ERostering (Gold) Software Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Software Support Services for the Northern Health and Social Care Trust - RPC Bank & RPC ERostering (Gold) Software Support for a period of up to 5 years",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As part of a regional ICT strategy there are a number of health care information systems which fall under the scope of a regional solution. RPC Bank and RPC ERostering has been established in Northern Health and Social Care Trust for a number of years. To ensure continuity of the service to the population served by Northern Health and Social Services Trust support for the existing system required. The system is subject to intellectual property protection and therefore not openly supported by third parties.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3366",
"name": "Northern Health And Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "ANTRIM",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bretten Hall, 45 Bush Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northerntrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Health And Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christina Martin",
"email": "christina.martin@northerntrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3367",
"name": "Kronos Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Oldbury, Bracknell, Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG12 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Capitol Building"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kronos Systems Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3368",
"name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "60 Steeple Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001618-2021-1",
"title": "RPC Bank & RPC ERostering (Gold) Software Support",
"value": {
"amount": 190000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001618-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-01-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}