Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Approach (20%)
Quality (40%)
Previous Project Experience (10%)
Management and Communication (10%)
Programme (5%)
Budget Management (15%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Royal Wootton Bassett Town Council is seeking to appoint a single Contractor to Design & Build a skatepark facility for the Local Community.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Approach (20%)
Quality (40%)
Previous Project Experience (10%)
Management and Communication (10%)
Programme (5%)
Budget Management (15%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,252 | 3 median · 22.8 average (1,264 of 7,252 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,394 of 7,252 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 903 | 5 median · 99.3 average (142 of 903 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (167 of 903 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 729 | 4 median · 6 average (6 of 729 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 729 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05698c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047011-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 07 2025 14:40:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047011-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-30T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-21T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Private & Confidential Mark Hopkins Royal Wootton Bassett Town Council The Manor House Lime Kiln Royal Wootton Bassett Wiltshire SN4 7GJ Online submissions - please email to enquiries@royalwoottonbassett.gov.uk Town Council website - www.royalwoottonbassett.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £450,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 047011-2025 |
| 30 Jul 2025 | tender | 044475-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047011-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T15:40:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05698c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXG-9467-PXNZ",
"name": "Royal Wootton Bassett Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RWBTC - SP - 001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Previous Project Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Management and Communication",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Programme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Budget Management",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Royal Wootton Bassett Skate Park - Design & Build",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-3613",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3613",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "047011-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047011-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T15:40:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Royal Wootton Bassett Town Council is seeking to appoint a single Contractor to Design & Build a skatepark facility for the Local Community.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-21T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Private & Confidential\nMark Hopkins\nRoyal Wootton Bassett Town Council\nThe Manor House\nLime Kiln\nRoyal Wootton Bassett\nWiltshire\nSN4 7GJ\nOnline submissions - please email to enquiries@royalwoottonbassett.gov.uk \nTown Council website - www.royalwoottonbassett.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXG-9467-PXNZ",
"name": "Royal Wootton Bassett Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Royal Wootton Bassett",
"postalCode": "SN4 7GJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Manor House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.royalwoottonbassett.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXG-9467-PXNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Hopkins",
"email": "enquiries@royalwoottonbassett.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01793 850222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047011-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T15:40:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05698c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXG-9467-PXNZ",
"name": "Royal Wootton Bassett Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RWBTC - SP - 001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Previous Project Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Management and Communication",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Programme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Budget Management",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Royal Wootton Bassett Skate Park - Design & Build",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-3613",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3613",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "047011-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047011-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T15:40:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Royal Wootton Bassett Town Council is seeking to appoint a single Contractor to Design & Build a skatepark facility for the Local Community.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-21T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Private & Confidential\nMark Hopkins\nRoyal Wootton Bassett Town Council\nThe Manor House\nLime Kiln\nRoyal Wootton Bassett\nWiltshire\nSN4 7GJ\nOnline submissions - please email to enquiries@royalwoottonbassett.gov.uk \nTown Council website - www.royalwoottonbassett.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXG-9467-PXNZ",
"name": "Royal Wootton Bassett Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Royal Wootton Bassett",
"postalCode": "SN4 7GJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Manor House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.royalwoottonbassett.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXG-9467-PXNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Hopkins",
"email": "enquiries@royalwoottonbassett.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01793 850222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044475-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T17:04:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05698c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXG-9467-PXNZ",
"name": "Royal Wootton Bassett Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RWBTC - SP - 001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Previous Project Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Management and Communication",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Programme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Budget Management",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Royal Wootton Bassett Skate Park - Design & Build",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-3613",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3613",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "044475-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044475-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T17:04:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Royal Wootton Bassett Town Council is seeking to appoint a single Contractor to Design & Build a skatepark facility for the Local Community.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-21T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Private & Confidential\nMark Hopkins\nRoyal Wootton Bassett Town Council\nThe Manor House\nLime Kiln\nRoyal Wootton Bassett\nWiltshire\nSN4 7GJ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXG-9467-PXNZ",
"name": "Royal Wootton Bassett Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Royal Wootton Bassett",
"postalCode": "SN4 7GJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Manor House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.royalwoottonbassett.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXG-9467-PXNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Hopkins",
"email": "enquiries@royalwoottonbassett.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01793 850222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}