← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Routine Community Age-Related Hearing Loss Services

Buyer: NHS Devon Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Devon Integrated Care Board
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Nov 2024

What is being bought

This notice is being published to alert providers to a planned procurement exercise for the provision of community age-related hearing loss services for patients registered with a GP in Devon. These contracts would start on 1st April 2025. Any values and timescales stated within this PIN are for guideline purposes only and should not be taken as a guarantee. NHS Devon is seeking providers to deliver hearing assessment; hearing aid fitting (if clinically indicated) and follow-up and aftercare services. The aim is for people with routine, age-related hearing problems to receive high quality, efficient services delivered close to home, with high responsiveness to the needs of local communities. Complex audiology services and audiology services for patients under 55 years old are not part of this procurement.

Categories

ENT or audiologist services 85121240

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is ENT or audiologist services (85121240); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1121 median · 1.7 average (54 of 112 with a bid count)2.2 average (63 of 112 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04afb2
Latest release ID035632-2024
Latest release timestampMon Nov 04 2024 12:19:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Nov 2024tenderUpdate035632-2024
21 Oct 2024planning033972-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035632-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-04T12:19:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afb2",
    "title": "Routine Community Age-Related Hearing Loss Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "While a response date of 8/11/2024 was included in the supporting documentation for this PIN it was not stated within the main text of the published notice.\nWe ask that all interested parties have contacted NHS Devon on the email address supplied in the main notice by 8/11/2024. If a short extension is required to enable completion of the questionnaire this can be taken into consideration (up to a latest date of midnight on 12/11/2024)."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is being published to alert providers to a planned procurement exercise for the provision of community age-related hearing loss services for patients registered with a GP in Devon. These contracts would start on 1st April 2025.\nAny values and timescales stated within this PIN are for guideline purposes only and should not be taken as a guarantee.\nNHS Devon is seeking providers to deliver hearing assessment; hearing aid fitting (if clinically indicated) and follow-up and aftercare services. The aim is for people with routine, age-related hearing problems to receive high quality, efficient services delivered close to home, with high responsiveness to the needs of local communities.\nComplex audiology services and audiology services for patients under 55 years old are not part of this procurement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121240",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "ENT or audiologist services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "EXETER",
        "postalCode": "EX24QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall,Topsham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://devon.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "D-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Nov 2024 · 035632-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "035632-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-04T12:19:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afb2",
    "title": "Routine Community Age-Related Hearing Loss Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "While a response date of 8/11/2024 was included in the supporting documentation for this PIN it was not stated within the main text of the published notice.\nWe ask that all interested parties have contacted NHS Devon on the email address supplied in the main notice by 8/11/2024. If a short extension is required to enable completion of the questionnaire this can be taken into consideration (up to a latest date of midnight on 12/11/2024)."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is being published to alert providers to a planned procurement exercise for the provision of community age-related hearing loss services for patients registered with a GP in Devon. These contracts would start on 1st April 2025.\nAny values and timescales stated within this PIN are for guideline purposes only and should not be taken as a guarantee.\nNHS Devon is seeking providers to deliver hearing assessment; hearing aid fitting (if clinically indicated) and follow-up and aftercare services. The aim is for people with routine, age-related hearing problems to receive high quality, efficient services delivered close to home, with high responsiveness to the needs of local communities.\nComplex audiology services and audiology services for patients under 55 years old are not part of this procurement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121240",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "ENT or audiologist services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "EXETER",
        "postalCode": "EX24QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall,Topsham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://devon.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "D-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Oct 2024 · 033972-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "033972-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-21T14:38:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afb2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Services are required to cover the following scope:\n-\tAdults aged over 55 years who are registered with a GP in Devon\n-\tExperiencing routine, age-related hearing loss without evidence of additional complexities falling under the exclusion criteria set out in the service specification\n-\tServices to be delivered from agreed locations within Devon or on a domiciliary basis within the county - the ICB will not pay for delivery from locations that have not be authorised for service delivery and there is no capital funding available as part of this procurement.\n-\tProviders may express an interest in delivery across the County or from specific localities \n-\tService users referred by their GP or via self-referral, where initial screening indicates no complexities and/ or contraindications present\nRequirements:\n•\tPractitioners to have the professional accreditation, skills and competencies to carry out the requested assessment\n•\tDelivery in line with NICE, BAA, BHSA and other relevant guidance as set out in the service specification\n•\tIQIPS accreditation, or able to evidence engagement with UKAS to begin the accreditation process and a clear plan for achieving accreditation by no later than 31/3/2026.\n•\tProfessional, public and employer's indemnity arrangements in place along with clinical negligence cover\n•\tAbility to accommodate services user who have sight loss, learning disabilities, require domiciliary care, require translation services.\n•\tTo have appropriate patient experience measures and complaints procedures in place and evidence how learning from these is applied.\n•\tAble to comply with specified ICB with KPI and Quality reporting requirements and to upload data in line with required national datasets (including DM01) - Data collections and data sets - NHS England Digital\nPayment will be on an activity basis with no guaranteed volumes/ minimum spend. Patients will be able to choose which contracted provider they wish to attend and referrals will either be from GPs using ERS or self-referral.\nThe NHS Standard Contract will be used for this service.\nAt this stage it is anticipated contracts would be issued for 3 years, with optional extensions covering a further 2 years. Additional information: Any providers interested in this opportunity should contact d-icb.contracting@nhs.net to request further information and an engagement questionnaire.\nFurther information, including the full service specification and local pricing will be supplied.\nThe engagement questionnaire is being used to help establish the number of interested providers, the localities providers would be interested in covering and to inform the most appropriate procurement approach."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NHS Devon will be seeking to contract with multiple providers to ensure robust coverage across the whole county of Devon. As such providers will be considered who are able to deliver across the whole county or just from specific localities. Domiciliary services are also required as part of this procurement."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Routine Community Age-Related Hearing Loss Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0.01,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is being published to alert providers to a planned procurement exercise for the provision of community age-related hearing loss services for patients registered with a GP in Devon. These contracts would start on 1st April 2025.\nAny values and timescales stated within this PIN are for guideline purposes only and should not be taken as a guarantee.\nNHS Devon is seeking providers to deliver hearing assessment; hearing aid fitting (if clinically indicated) and follow-up and aftercare services. The aim is for people with routine, age-related hearing problems to receive high quality, efficient services delivered close to home, with high responsiveness to the needs of local communities.\nComplex audiology services and audiology services for patients under 55 years old are not part of this procurement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121240",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "ENT or audiologist services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "EXETER",
        "postalCode": "EX24QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall,Topsham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://devon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "D-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Any interested parties are asked to confirm their interest by email to d-icb.contracting@nhs.net. Please use: 'Community Audiology Procurement QJK' as the title of the email.\nFurther information will then be sent in reply, including an engagement questionnaire which will be used to inform future planning with regard to this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}