← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Route to Success Programme 2026

Buyer: Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerRoyal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The Routes to Success Programme 2026 is part of the RUH Positive Action Programme, designed to develop leadership potential among Global Majority staff (BAME individuals) in Band 5 and Band 6 Nursing, Midwifery, and Allied Health Professional roles. Leadership development for underrepresented groups is essential to improving workforce diversity, organisational effectiveness, and patient care outcomes.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Route to Success Programme 2026

Statuspending
Value£80,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2026 to 31 Jul 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060206
Latest release ID001531-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 08 2026 15:04:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2026award, contract001531-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001531-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-08T15:04:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060206",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
    "name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Specialist training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Route to Success Programme 2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 100000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "001531-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001531-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-08T15:04:02Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170905",
          "name": "Excellence in Action Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C341136",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Route to Success Programme 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Routes to Success Programme 2026 is part of the RUH Positive Action Programme, designed to develop leadership potential among Global Majority staff (BAME individuals) in Band 5 and Band 6 Nursing, Midwifery, and Allied Health Professional roles. Leadership development for underrepresented groups is essential to improving workforce diversity, organisational effectiveness, and patient care outcomes.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
      "name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, E9 Mezzanine, Combe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ruh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRL-3879-BBGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Naveen Pitchumani",
        "email": "naveen.pitchumani@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170905",
      "name": "Excellence in Action Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA1 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Healthaid House, Marlborough Hill, Harrow, Middlesex, England,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "yvonne@eiaction.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jan 2026 · 001531-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001531-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-08T15:04:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060206",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
    "name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Specialist training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Route to Success Programme 2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 100000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "001531-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001531-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-08T15:04:02Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170905",
          "name": "Excellence in Action Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C341136",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Route to Success Programme 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Routes to Success Programme 2026 is part of the RUH Positive Action Programme, designed to develop leadership potential among Global Majority staff (BAME individuals) in Band 5 and Band 6 Nursing, Midwifery, and Allied Health Professional roles. Leadership development for underrepresented groups is essential to improving workforce diversity, organisational effectiveness, and patient care outcomes.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
      "name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, E9 Mezzanine, Combe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ruh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRL-3879-BBGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Naveen Pitchumani",
        "email": "naveen.pitchumani@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170905",
      "name": "Excellence in Action Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA1 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Healthaid House, Marlborough Hill, Harrow, Middlesex, England,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "yvonne@eiaction.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}