← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Route Optimisation Consultancy with Software

Buyer: Halton Borough Council →

BuyerHalton Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Halton Borough Council are looking for an experienced supplier to help optimise it's waste collection services by provision of specialist support with expertise and access to a sufficient route optimisation software. The service currently use Alloy Software back office system to manage its waste collection service and are now looking to work with a company that can assist in redesigning the routes for its collection rounds and then successfully embed the chosen routes into the current system with staff training as required. Halton Borough Council currently operates a fleet of ten waste and recycling collection vehicles servicing approximately 60,000 households on an alternate weekly, Monday to Friday 240L wheeled bin system, and will be launching a weekly food waste collection service in October 2026, note the weekly food collection service will be delivered using up to seven 7.5 tonne food waste collection vehicles, precise number to be determined by the optimisation work. The overall requirement is to look at optimising the rounds, and improve efficiency by ensuring rounds are balanced and all rounds can complete their daily work allocation without the need for work going into additional hours and extra days. We also want to explore the option of carrying out work over 4 days rather than 5 where staffs shift pattern would be extended to a 9.25 hrs per day.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£60,990

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064795
Latest release ID010252-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 05 2026 09:09:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2026award, contract010252-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010252-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-05T09:09:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064795",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
    "name": "Halton Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD71",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10625022",
          "name": "BARTEC MUNICIPAL TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN800805",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Route Optimisation Consultancy with Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Halton Borough Council are looking for an experienced supplier to help optimise it's waste collection services by provision of specialist support with expertise and access to a sufficient  route optimisation software.  The service currently use Alloy Software back office system to manage its waste collection service and are now looking to work with a company that can assist in redesigning the routes for its collection rounds and then successfully embed the chosen routes into the current system with staff training as required.  \nHalton Borough Council currently operates a fleet of ten waste and recycling collection vehicles servicing approximately 60,000 households on an alternate weekly, Monday to Friday 240L wheeled bin system, and will be launching a weekly food waste collection service in October 2026, note the weekly food collection service will be delivered using up to seven 7.5 tonne food waste collection vehicles, precise number to be determined by the optimisation work.\nThe overall requirement is to look at optimising the rounds, and improve efficiency by ensuring rounds are balanced and all rounds can complete their daily work allocation without the need for work going into additional hours and extra days. We also want to explore the option of carrying out work over 4 days rather than 5 where staffs shift pattern would be extended to a 9.25 hrs per day.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
      "name": "Halton Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Widnes",
        "postalCode": "WA8 7QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@halton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10625022",
      "name": "BARTEC MUNICIPAL TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S75 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9 Redbrook Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bartecmunicipal.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10625022",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@bartecmunicipal.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYBJ-3541-CBGH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60990
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-02-08T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "010252-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010252-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-05T09:09:36Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Feb 2026 · 010252-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010252-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-05T09:09:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064795",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
    "name": "Halton Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD71",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10625022",
          "name": "BARTEC MUNICIPAL TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN800805",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Route Optimisation Consultancy with Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Halton Borough Council are looking for an experienced supplier to help optimise it's waste collection services by provision of specialist support with expertise and access to a sufficient  route optimisation software.  The service currently use Alloy Software back office system to manage its waste collection service and are now looking to work with a company that can assist in redesigning the routes for its collection rounds and then successfully embed the chosen routes into the current system with staff training as required.  \nHalton Borough Council currently operates a fleet of ten waste and recycling collection vehicles servicing approximately 60,000 households on an alternate weekly, Monday to Friday 240L wheeled bin system, and will be launching a weekly food waste collection service in October 2026, note the weekly food collection service will be delivered using up to seven 7.5 tonne food waste collection vehicles, precise number to be determined by the optimisation work.\nThe overall requirement is to look at optimising the rounds, and improve efficiency by ensuring rounds are balanced and all rounds can complete their daily work allocation without the need for work going into additional hours and extra days. We also want to explore the option of carrying out work over 4 days rather than 5 where staffs shift pattern would be extended to a 9.25 hrs per day.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
      "name": "Halton Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Widnes",
        "postalCode": "WA8 7QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@halton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10625022",
      "name": "BARTEC MUNICIPAL TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S75 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9 Redbrook Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bartecmunicipal.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10625022",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@bartecmunicipal.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYBJ-3541-CBGH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60990
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-02-08T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "010252-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010252-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-05T09:09:36Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}