Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Questions (92%)
Social value — Social Value (8%)
Buyer: Bristol City Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The council wishes to appoint a provider to support people who are new to, or at imminent risk of rough sleeping. The service will include an Assessment and Reconnection Team, to secure sustainable accommodation away from the streets or reconnection to another suitable place, with access to a limited number of short stay 'off the streets' accommodation bedspaces to prevent rough sleeping whilst move-on options are secured. In addition, one role will focus on preventing people from rough sleeping on discharge from Southmead Hospital.
UKK11, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Questions (92%)
Social value — Social Value (8%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Housing services, Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Housing services (70333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 1,607 | 3 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,607 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (609 of 1,607 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK11 | 11 | 8 median · 8 average (1 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 98 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0661c1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040132-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 15:41:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040132-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-25T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a3fd6e33-a444-f111-813c-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,366,197 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | tender | 040132-2026 |
| 28 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 038360-2026 |
| 28 Apr 2026 | planning | 038343-2026 |
| 4 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 019403-2026 |
| 4 Mar 2026 | planning | 019329-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040132-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T16:41:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661c1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1366197
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 92,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rough Sleeping Prevention Service 2026-2029",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1366197
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a3fd6e33-a444-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "040132-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040132-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T16:41:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The council wishes to appoint a provider to support people who are new to, or at imminent risk of rough sleeping. The service will include an Assessment and Reconnection Team, to secure sustainable accommodation away from the streets or reconnection to another suitable place, with access to a limited number of short stay 'off the streets' accommodation bedspaces to prevent rough sleeping whilst move-on options are secured. In addition, one role will focus on preventing people from rough sleeping on discharge from Southmead Hospital.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a3fd6e33-a444-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dean Wager",
"email": "dean.wager@bristol.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040132-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T16:41:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661c1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1366197
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 92,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rough Sleeping Prevention Service 2026-2029",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1366197
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a3fd6e33-a444-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "040132-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040132-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T16:41:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The council wishes to appoint a provider to support people who are new to, or at imminent risk of rough sleeping. The service will include an Assessment and Reconnection Team, to secure sustainable accommodation away from the streets or reconnection to another suitable place, with access to a limited number of short stay 'off the streets' accommodation bedspaces to prevent rough sleeping whilst move-on options are secured. In addition, one role will focus on preventing people from rough sleeping on discharge from Southmead Hospital.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a3fd6e33-a444-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dean Wager",
"email": "dean.wager@bristol.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038360-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T10:14:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661c1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
},
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rough Sleeping Assessment Centre - Expression of Interest",
"value": {
"amount": 1165905,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1399086
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bristol City Council wishes to test the level of market interest in providing a building for a new accommodation offer for homeless single adults. The Rough Sleeping Recovery Centre will provide a short stay, off-the-streets option for people who are rough sleeping, experiencing multiple disadvantages and complex and overlapping support needs. The offer is for short stay accommodation, stabilisation, recovery and sustainable move-on planning with multi-agency input from key providers.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=7fc76fe3-dc42-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ella.clarke@bristol.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038360-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038360-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T10:14:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Bristol City Council wishes to test the level of market interest in providing a building for a new accommodation offer for homeless single adults. The Rough Sleeping Recovery Centre will provide a short stay, off-the-streets option for people who are rough sleeping, experiencing multiple disadvantages and complex and overlapping support needs. The offer is for short stay accommodation, stabilisation, recovery and sustainable move-on planning with multi-agency input from key providers."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038343-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T10:03:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661c1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
},
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rough Sleeping Assessment Centre - Expression of Interest",
"value": {
"amount": 1165905,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1399086
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bristol City Council wishes to test the level of market interest in providing a building for a new accommodation offer for homeless single adults. The Rough Sleeping Recovery Centre will provide a short stay, off-the-streets option for people who are rough sleeping, experiencing multiple disadvantages and complex and overlapping support needs. The offer is for short stay accommodation, stabilisation, recovery and sustainable move-on planning with multi-agency input from key providers.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ella.clarke@bristol.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038343-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038343-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T10:03:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Bristol City Council wishes to test the level of market interest in providing a building for a new accommodation offer for homeless single adults. The Rough Sleeping Recovery Centre will provide a short stay, off-the-streets option for people who are rough sleeping, experiencing multiple disadvantages and complex and overlapping support needs. The offer is for short stay accommodation, stabilisation, recovery and sustainable move-on planning with multi-agency input from key providers."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019403-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T11:58:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661c1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rough Sleeping Prevention Service / Higher Needs Floating Support Service / Rough Sleeping Assessment Centre",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1165905
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rough Sleeping Prevention Service\nRecommissioning of the Rough Sleeping Prevention Service (RSPS) funded by the Homelessness, Rough Sleeping and Domestic Abuse Award from MHCLG. This is a key service in preventing rough sleeping and partner in the Rapid Rehousing Pathway.\nRSPS aims to reduce the number of people sleeping rough by working with clients to develop appropriate move-on plans which are achievable and sustainable. The service includes 15 units of accommodation are allocated to RSPS clients and an embedded worker within Southmead Hospital. RSPS aligns closely with Bristol Street Outreach as a triage option for people who are new to the streets and in delivery of the Severe Weather Emergency Protocol response when the weather poses a risk to life.\nTotal value:\n£1,316,165\nContract dates:\n1 October 2026 - 31 March 2029\nTender to go live end of March.\nHigher Needs Floating Support Service\nRecommissioning of the Higher Needs Floating Support Service (HNFS) funded by the Homelessness, Rough Sleeping and Domestic Abuse Award from MHCLG. This is a key service in supporting clients with a history, or at risk of, rough sleeping to sustain unsupported accommodation. The service offers floating support to eligible clients in temporary accommodation, independent tenancies and to the Golden Key Housing First legacy cohort. It also includes a Keeping In Touch offer, to maintain a longer-term point of contact.\nHNFS aims to provide support to stabilise and sustain accommodation, working towards more suitable options where appropriate with partner colleagues. Support is holistic, considering additional needs.\nTotal value:\n£1,456,164\nContract dates:\n1 October 2026 - 31 March 2029\nTender to go live end of March.\nRough Sleeping Assessment Centre\nDescription\nCommissioning of a new service to deliver a Rough Sleeping Assessment Centre funded by the Homelessness, Rough Sleeping and Domestic Abuse Award from MHCLG. This will provide off the streets accommodation for people who have experienced long term rough sleeping and multiple disadvantages.\nThe Rough Sleeping Assessment Centre aims to deliver a 15-20 bedspaces of accessible off-the-streets accommodation. There will be 24 hour staffing and managed front door. Support will be trauma informed with multi-agency input to support additional needs and offer stabilisation ahead of move-on to appropriate, sustainable accommodation options. The service offers an alternative option for people as a first step away from rough sleeping.\nTotal value: (estimated)\nUp to £1,165,905 depending on bedspace number\nContract dates:\n1 October 2026 - 31 March 2029\nExpression of interest to follow.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dean Wager",
"email": "dean.wager@bristol.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019403-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019403-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T11:58:34Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Market Engagement Event will include presentations on each of the three individual contracts, outlining the service specifications, rationale, and expected outcomes. There will also be a presentation covering the procurement process, next steps, and indicative timescales.\nQuestions may be asked during the event. These will be collated by BCC and shared with all providers via ProContract after the session. Providers may also submit clarification questions following the event; these will be anonymised and shared with all attendees to ensure transparency.\nEvent Date & Time:\nFriday 13/03/2026\n10:00am - 12:30pm\nEvent Location:\n100 Temple Street\nBristol BS1 6AG\nRoom 4S4\nPlease report to the reception desk via the right-hand entrance (not the Citizen Service Point).\nIf you wish to attend or ask any further questions, please contact Joni Lloyd via email joni.lloyd@bristol.gov.uk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019329-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T10:14:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661c1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rough Sleeping Prevention Service / Higher Needs Floating Support Service / Rough Sleeping Assessment Centre",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1165905
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rough Sleeping Prevention Service\nRecommissioning of the Rough Sleeping Prevention Service (RSPS) funded by the Homelessness, Rough Sleeping and Domestic Abuse Award from MHCLG. This is a key service in preventing rough sleeping and partner in the Rapid Rehousing Pathway.\nRSPS aims to reduce the number of people sleeping rough by working with clients to develop appropriate move-on plans which are achievable and sustainable. The service includes 15 units of accommodation are allocated to RSPS clients and an embedded worker within Southmead Hospital. RSPS aligns closely with Bristol Street Outreach as a triage option for people who are new to the streets and in delivery of the Severe Weather Emergency Protocol response when the weather poses a risk to life.\nTotal value:\n£1,316,165\nContract dates:\n1 October 2026 - 31 March 2029\nTender to go live end of March.\nHigher Needs Floating Support Service\nRecommissioning of the Higher Needs Floating Support Service (HNFS) funded by the Homelessness, Rough Sleeping and Domestic Abuse Award from MHCLG. This is a key service in supporting clients with a history, or at risk of, rough sleeping to sustain unsupported accommodation. The service offers floating support to eligible clients in temporary accommodation, independent tenancies and to the Golden Key Housing First legacy cohort. It also includes a Keeping In Touch offer, to maintain a longer-term point of contact.\nHNFS aims to provide support to stabilise and sustain accommodation, working towards more suitable options where appropriate with partner colleagues. Support is holistic, considering additional needs.\nTotal value:\n£1,456,164\nContract dates:\n1 October 2026 - 31 March 2029\nTender to go live end of March.\nRough Sleeping Assessment Centre\nDescription\nCommissioning of a new service to deliver a Rough Sleeping Assessment Centre funded by the Homelessness, Rough Sleeping and Domestic Abuse Award from MHCLG. This will provide off the streets accommodation for people who have experienced long term rough sleeping and multiple disadvantages.\nThe Rough Sleeping Assessment Centre aims to deliver a 15-20 bedspaces of accessible off-the-streets accommodation. There will be 24 hour staffing and managed front door. Support will be trauma informed with multi-agency input to support additional needs and offer stabilisation ahead of move-on to appropriate, sustainable accommodation options. The service offers an alternative option for people as a first step away from rough sleeping.\nTotal value: (estimated)\nUp to £1,165,905 depending on bedspace number\nContract dates: \n1 October 2026 - 31 March 2029\nExpression of interest to follow.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dean Wager",
"email": "dean.wager@bristol.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019329-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019329-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T10:14:47Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Market Engagement Event will include presentations on each of the three individual contracts, outlining the service specifications, rationale, and expected outcomes. There will also be a presentation covering the procurement process, next steps, and indicative timescales.\nQuestions may be asked during the event. These will be collated by BCC and shared with all providers via ProContract after the session. Providers may also submit clarification questions following the event; these will be anonymised and shared with all attendees to ensure transparency.\nEvent Location: \n100 Temple Street\nBristol BS1 6AG\nRoom 4S4\nPlease report to the reception desk via the right-hand entrance (not the Citizen Service Point).\nEvent Time: \n10:00am - 12:30pm\nIf you wish to attend or ask any further questions, please contact Joni Lloyd via email joni.lloyd@bristol.gov.uk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}