← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Rough Sleeping Hub

Buyer: London Borough of Camden →

BuyerLondon Borough of Camden
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Rough Sleeping Hub is a 16-bed supported short stay hostel for verified rough sleepers in Camden with complex needs. The principal aim of the hub is to provide immediate safe shelter for people verified as rough seeping in the borough and to ensure they engage positively with other offers of service to provide them with a route away from rough sleeping. The service is fully funded from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government's Rough Sleeping Initiative grant. The Contracting Authority is not awarding a new contract, but is proposing a short term extension of 12 months for the services to continue. See section II2.4 for further detail.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Social work services with accommodation 85311000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is not a new contract opportunity, but rather a VEAT notice to inform the market that the Contracting Authority is seeking to extend its existing contracts for its Rough Sleeping Hub service which was awarded in September 2022 and is due to expire on 31 March 2026. The extension period will be for 12 months from 1 April 2026. The Contracting Authority will use this period to work with the grant funder and stakeholders on any future service beyond April 2027.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8516,8551 median · 31.9 average (7,918 of 16,855 with a bid count)2 average (8,845 of 16,855 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer111 median · 1.4 average (5 of 11 with a bid count)1.9 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK9051 median · 44.2 average (335 of 905 with a bid count)4.2 average (398 of 905 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePlease note this is a Voluntary ex Ante Transparency Notice and this variation to extend the contract has not been signed. The Contracting Authority is implementing a 10-day standstill period between notifying the decision and confirming the award. Subject to the Contracting Authority receiving no notice of any intention to legally challenge the process, the Contracting Authority aims to execute the contract variation following the standstill period.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022534-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£632,228

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0668da
Latest release ID022534-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 12 2026 16:23:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2026award, contract022534-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022534-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T16:23:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140375",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022534-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1741926",
          "name": "Single Homeless Project"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668da",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is not a new contract opportunity, but rather a VEAT notice to inform the market that the Contracting Authority is seeking to extend its existing contracts for its Rough Sleeping Hub service which was awarded in September 2022 and is due to expire on 31 March 2026.\nThe extension period will be for 12 months from 1 April 2026.\nThe Contracting Authority will use this period to work with the grant funder and stakeholders on any future service beyond April 2027."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rough Sleeping Hub",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Rough Sleeping Hub is a 16-bed supported short stay hostel for verified rough sleepers in Camden with complex needs. The principal aim of the hub is to provide immediate safe shelter for people verified as rough seeping in the borough and to ensure they engage positively with other offers of service to provide them with a route away from rough sleeping. The service is fully funded from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government's Rough Sleeping Initiative grant. The Contracting Authority is not awarding a new contract, but is proposing a short term extension of 12 months for the services to continue. See section II2.4 for further detail.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Please note this is a Voluntary ex Ante Transparency Notice and this variation to extend the contract has not been signed. The Contracting Authority is implementing a 10-day standstill period between notifying the decision and confirming the award. Subject to the Contracting Authority receiving no notice of any intention to legally challenge the process, the Contracting Authority aims to execute the contract variation following the standstill period.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140375",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1H9JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Sargeant",
        "email": "michael.sargeant@camden.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079746605"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1741926",
      "name": "Single Homeless Project",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1X 8QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "245 Gray's Inn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1741926",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Single Homeless Project"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62340",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022534-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 632228,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022534-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note this is a Voluntary ex Ante Transparency Notice and these contract variations have not been signed. The Contracting Authority is implementing a 10-day standstill period between notifying the decision and confirming the award. Subject to the Contracting Authority receiving no notice of any intention to legally challenge the process, the Contracting Authority aims to execute the contract variation following the standstill period.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Mar 2026 · 022534-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022534-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T16:23:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140375",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022534-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1741926",
          "name": "Single Homeless Project"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668da",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is not a new contract opportunity, but rather a VEAT notice to inform the market that the Contracting Authority is seeking to extend its existing contracts for its Rough Sleeping Hub service which was awarded in September 2022 and is due to expire on 31 March 2026.\nThe extension period will be for 12 months from 1 April 2026.\nThe Contracting Authority will use this period to work with the grant funder and stakeholders on any future service beyond April 2027."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rough Sleeping Hub",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Rough Sleeping Hub is a 16-bed supported short stay hostel for verified rough sleepers in Camden with complex needs. The principal aim of the hub is to provide immediate safe shelter for people verified as rough seeping in the borough and to ensure they engage positively with other offers of service to provide them with a route away from rough sleeping. The service is fully funded from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government's Rough Sleeping Initiative grant. The Contracting Authority is not awarding a new contract, but is proposing a short term extension of 12 months for the services to continue. See section II2.4 for further detail.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Please note this is a Voluntary ex Ante Transparency Notice and this variation to extend the contract has not been signed. The Contracting Authority is implementing a 10-day standstill period between notifying the decision and confirming the award. Subject to the Contracting Authority receiving no notice of any intention to legally challenge the process, the Contracting Authority aims to execute the contract variation following the standstill period.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140375",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1H9JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Sargeant",
        "email": "michael.sargeant@camden.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079746605"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1741926",
      "name": "Single Homeless Project",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1X 8QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "245 Gray's Inn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1741926",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Single Homeless Project"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62340",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022534-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 632228,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022534-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note this is a Voluntary ex Ante Transparency Notice and these contract variations have not been signed. The Contracting Authority is implementing a 10-day standstill period between notifying the decision and confirming the award. Subject to the Contracting Authority receiving no notice of any intention to legally challenge the process, the Contracting Authority aims to execute the contract variation following the standstill period.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}