STEP Beds
5 supported beds for mixed gender sleepers, to accept at least one dog (3 month stay)
Award criteria
Quality — See ITT for full details. (80%)
Price / cost (20%)
Buyer: Ipswich Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The tender is divided into 5 lots for the assessment and navigation for single people from risk of rough sleeping, to locating and initial assessment of those found to be rough sleeping, referral where appropriate to statutory services or emergency bed provisions within the supported housing pathways and the provision of specialist interventions to enable people to maintain long-term housing solutions. Ipswich Borough Council is currently out to tender for the provision of Rough Sleeper Services. This opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of the portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation. The deadline date for submissions of the tender is 20 April 2026. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted. The deadline for clarification questions is 8 April 2026 which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website.
UKH14, GB · UKH14, GB · UKH14, GB · UKH14, GB · UKH14, GB
5 supported beds for mixed gender sleepers, to accept at least one dog (3 month stay)
Award criteria
Quality — See ITT for full details. (80%)
Price / cost (20%)
5 supported bed spaces for male high and complex needs rough sleepers, to accept at least one dog (3 month stay)
Award criteria
Quality — See ITT for full details. (80%)
Price / cost (20%)
8 rough sleeper emergency beds as an off the street offer to all eligible rough sleepers (7 day stay) Set price per bed space per annum.
Award criteria
Quality — See ITT for full details. (80%)
Price / cost (20%)
56 hours per week to cover geographical area of Ipswich. Daily sweeps and data collections, respond to Streetlink reports, initial engagement and assessment of needs of those new to the streets, work closely with rough sleeper partners to move people away from the street and prevent returns.
Award criteria
Quality — See ITT for full details. (80%)
Price / cost (20%)
Engage with former rough sleepers who are accommodated but at risk of losing accommodation to provide targeted interventions to prevent a return to the streets. 37 hours per week
Award criteria
Quality — See ITT for full details. (80%)
Price / cost (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
| 2 | Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
| 3 | Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
| 4 | Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
| 5 | Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 10,912 | 1 median · 39.3 average (4,502 of 10,912 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,160 of 10,912 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 97 | 1 median · 3.1 average (37 of 97 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (64 of 97 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 642 | 4 median · 16.4 average (29 of 642 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (30 of 642 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,301,199 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066d2a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024446-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 18 2026 10:50:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024446-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-20T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-05-03T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | www.suffolksourcing.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 5 |
| Tender items in source | 5 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2026 | tender | 024446-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024446-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T10:50:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IBC/20047",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "STEP Beds",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": "5 supported beds for mixed gender sleepers, to accept at least one dog (3 month stay)",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See ITT for full details."
},
{
"name": "Price / cost",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "STEP beds (higher needs)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": "5 supported bed spaces for male high and complex needs rough sleepers, to accept at least one dog (3 month stay)",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See ITT for full details."
},
{
"name": "Price / cost",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Rough Sleeper Emergency Beds",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": "8 rough sleeper emergency beds as an off the street offer to all eligible rough sleepers (7 day stay) Set price per bed space per annum.",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See ITT for full details."
},
{
"name": "Price / cost",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Rough Sleeper Outreach",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": "56 hours per week to cover geographical area of Ipswich. Daily sweeps and data collections, respond to Streetlink reports, initial engagement and assessment of needs of those new to the streets, work closely with rough sleeper partners to move people away from the street and prevent returns.",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See ITT for full details."
},
{
"name": "Price / cost",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Rough Sleeper Prevention Navigator",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Engage with former rough sleepers who are accommodated but at risk of losing accommodation to provide targeted interventions to prevent a return to the streets. 37 hours per week",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See ITT for full details."
},
{
"name": "Price / cost",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rough Sleeper Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "024446-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024446-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T10:50:01Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The tender is divided into 5 lots for the assessment and navigation for single people from risk of rough sleeping, to locating and initial assessment of those found to be rough sleeping, referral where appropriate to statutory services or emergency bed provisions within the supported housing pathways and the provision of specialist interventions to enable people to maintain long-term housing solutions. \nIpswich Borough Council is currently out to tender for the provision of Rough Sleeper Services.\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of the portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is 20 April 2026. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted.\nThe deadline for clarification questions is 8 April 2026 which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024446-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T10:50:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IBC/20047",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "STEP Beds",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": "5 supported beds for mixed gender sleepers, to accept at least one dog (3 month stay)",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See ITT for full details."
},
{
"name": "Price / cost",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "STEP beds (higher needs)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": "5 supported bed spaces for male high and complex needs rough sleepers, to accept at least one dog (3 month stay)",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See ITT for full details."
},
{
"name": "Price / cost",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Rough Sleeper Emergency Beds",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": "8 rough sleeper emergency beds as an off the street offer to all eligible rough sleepers (7 day stay) Set price per bed space per annum.",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See ITT for full details."
},
{
"name": "Price / cost",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Rough Sleeper Outreach",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": "56 hours per week to cover geographical area of Ipswich. Daily sweeps and data collections, respond to Streetlink reports, initial engagement and assessment of needs of those new to the streets, work closely with rough sleeper partners to move people away from the street and prevent returns.",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See ITT for full details."
},
{
"name": "Price / cost",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Rough Sleeper Prevention Navigator",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Engage with former rough sleepers who are accommodated but at risk of losing accommodation to provide targeted interventions to prevent a return to the streets. 37 hours per week",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See ITT for full details."
},
{
"name": "Price / cost",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rough Sleeper Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "024446-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024446-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T10:50:01Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The tender is divided into 5 lots for the assessment and navigation for single people from risk of rough sleeping, to locating and initial assessment of those found to be rough sleeping, referral where appropriate to statutory services or emergency bed provisions within the supported housing pathways and the provision of specialist interventions to enable people to maintain long-term housing solutions. \nIpswich Borough Council is currently out to tender for the provision of Rough Sleeper Services.\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of the portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is 20 April 2026. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted.\nThe deadline for clarification questions is 8 April 2026 which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}