← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Rough Sleeper Service

Buyer: West Lancashire Borough Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWest Lancashire Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Mar 2023
Value£80,000
Published3 Feb 2023

What is being bought

West Lancashire Borough Council wishes to engage a support service to work alongside their Rough Sleeper Support service based in Skelmersdale, West Lancashire.

Delivery location

UKD47

Categories

Housing services 70333000

Lot details

Lot 1

West Lancashire Borough Council wishes to engage a support service to work alongside their Rough Sleeper Support service based in Skelmersdale, West Lancashire.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2023 to 31 Mar 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Housing services (70333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6073 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,607 with a bid count)3.7 average (609 of 1,607 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD4725 median · 5 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)44Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a2be
Latest release ID003411-2023
Latest release timestampFri Feb 03 2023 12:31:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-03-06T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-02-03T12:45:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a378452a-b1a3-ed11-811f-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£80,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2023tender003411-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003411-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-03T12:31:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44358",
    "name": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN651171",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "West Lancashire Borough Council wishes to engage a support service to work alongside their Rough Sleeper Support service based in Skelmersdale, West Lancashire.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD47"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rough Sleeper Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-03T12:45:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-03T12:45:00Z"
    },
    "description": "West Lancashire Borough Council wishes to engage a support service to work alongside their Rough Sleeper Support service based in Skelmersdale, West Lancashire.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-06T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "70333000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Housing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a378452a-b1a3-ed11-811f-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44358",
      "name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "locality": "Ormskirk",
        "postalCode": "L39 2SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "52 Derby Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westlancs.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.westlancs.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a378452a-b1a3-ed11-811f-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms S Salmon",
        "email": "procurement@westlancs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1695"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22065",
      "name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ormskirk",
        "postalCode": "L39 2DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "52 Derby Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Feb 2023 · 003411-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "003411-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-03T12:31:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44358",
    "name": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN651171",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "West Lancashire Borough Council wishes to engage a support service to work alongside their Rough Sleeper Support service based in Skelmersdale, West Lancashire.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD47"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rough Sleeper Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-03T12:45:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-03T12:45:00Z"
    },
    "description": "West Lancashire Borough Council wishes to engage a support service to work alongside their Rough Sleeper Support service based in Skelmersdale, West Lancashire.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-06T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "70333000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Housing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a378452a-b1a3-ed11-811f-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44358",
      "name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "locality": "Ormskirk",
        "postalCode": "L39 2SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "52 Derby Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westlancs.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.westlancs.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a378452a-b1a3-ed11-811f-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms S Salmon",
        "email": "procurement@westlancs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1695"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22065",
      "name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ormskirk",
        "postalCode": "L39 2DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "52 Derby Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}