← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Rough Sleeper Assertive Outreach and Support Service

Buyer: Dorset Council →

BuyerDorset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Mar 2022

What is being bought

The service concerns the delivery of a rough sleeper assertive outreach contract across the Dorset Council area. The primary objectives of the contract are to achieve sustainable outcomes for rough sleepers and a reduction in numbers. Assertive outreach engages pro-actively with rough sleepers encouraging moves into appropriate housing for safety, well-being and recovery. Routes off the street are supported by joint working and collaborative case planning. If someone refuses assistance or no route is identified, outreach teams are assertive – persistent and positive - continuing to engage and offer the right support until an offer is accepted or a suitable exit route found. We are seeking a provider with a track record of providing trauma informed and person-centred rough sleeper outreach services. The awarded provider will be flexible and innovative in their approach to meet the needs of rough sleepers across the Dorset Council area, identifying people in rural locations where people tend to be more hidden, hostels and temporary accommodation absent, travel distances significant and public transport lacking, while ensuring cover is available for the inevitable peaks of rough sleepers in the summer months, particularly in coastal areas.

Delivery location

UKK2

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service concerns the delivery of a rough sleeper assertive outreach contract across the Dorset Council area. The primary objectives of the contract are to achieve sustainable outcomes for rough sleepers and a reduction in numbers. Assertive outreach engages pro-actively with rough sleepers encouraging moves into appropriate housing for safety, well-being and recovery. Routes off the street are supported by joint working and collaborative case planning. If someone refuses assistance or no route is identified, outreach teams are assertive – persistent and positive - continuing to engage and offer the right support until an offer is accepted or a suitable exit route found. We are seeking a provider with a track record of providing trauma informed and person-centred rough sleeper outreach services. The awarded provider will be flexible and innovative in their approach to meet the needs of rough sleepers across the Dorset Council area, identifying people in rural locations where people tend to be more hidden, hostels and temporary accommodation absent, travel distances significant and public transport lacking, while ensuring cover is available for the inevitable peaks of rough sleepers in the summer months, particularly in coastal areas.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 35
Social Value — 5
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer303 median · 6.6 average (19 of 30 with a bid count)1.9 average (19 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK21121 median · 2.5 average (70 of 112 with a bid count)1.5 average (75 of 112 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007324-2022-1-1

Statusactive
Value£800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03024f
Latest release ID007324-2022
Latest release timestampThu Mar 17 2022 14:41:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2022award, contract007324-2022
16 Dec 2021tender031448-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007324-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-17T14:41:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03024f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
    "name": "Dorset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007324-2022-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-47153",
          "name": "Julian House"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN568086",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This is a two-year contract with two options to extend for a further 12 months each."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The service concerns the delivery of a rough sleeper assertive outreach contract across the Dorset Council area.  The primary objectives of the contract are to achieve sustainable outcomes for rough sleepers and a reduction in numbers.\nAssertive outreach engages pro-actively with rough sleepers encouraging moves into appropriate housing for safety, well-being and recovery. Routes off the street are supported by joint working and collaborative case planning. If someone refuses assistance or no route is identified, outreach teams are assertive – persistent and positive - continuing to engage and offer the right support until an offer is accepted or a suitable exit route found.\nWe are seeking a provider with a track record of providing trauma informed and person-centred rough sleeper outreach services.\nThe awarded provider will be flexible and innovative in their approach to meet the needs of rough sleepers across the Dorset Council area, identifying people in rural locations where people tend to be more hidden, hostels and temporary accommodation absent, travel distances significant and public transport lacking, while ensuring cover is available for the inevitable peaks of rough sleepers in the summer months, particularly in coastal areas.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rough Sleeper Assertive Outreach and Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service concerns the delivery of a rough sleeper assertive outreach contract across the Dorset Council area.  The primary objectives of the contract are to achieve sustainable outcomes for rough sleepers and a reduction in numbers.\nAssertive outreach engages pro-actively with rough sleepers encouraging moves into appropriate housing for safety, well-being and recovery. Routes off the street are supported by joint working and collaborative case planning. If someone refuses assistance or no route is identified, outreach teams are assertive – persistent and positive - continuing to engage and offer the right support until an offer is accepted or a suitable exit route found.\nWe are seeking a provider with a track record of providing trauma informed and person-centred rough sleeper outreach services.\nThe awarded provider will be flexible and innovative in their approach to meet the needs of rough sleepers across the Dorset Council area, identifying people in rural locations where people tend to be more hidden, hostels and temporary accommodation absent, travel distances significant and public transport lacking, while ensuring cover is available for the inevitable peaks of rough sleepers in the summer months, particularly in coastal areas.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Angela Pavey",
        "email": "angela.pavey@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1305221280"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47153",
      "name": "Julian House",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 2BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 New King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Julian House"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21439",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007324-2022-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007324-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Mar 2022 · 007324-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007324-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-17T14:41:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03024f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
    "name": "Dorset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007324-2022-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-47153",
          "name": "Julian House"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN568086",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This is a two-year contract with two options to extend for a further 12 months each."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The service concerns the delivery of a rough sleeper assertive outreach contract across the Dorset Council area.  The primary objectives of the contract are to achieve sustainable outcomes for rough sleepers and a reduction in numbers.\nAssertive outreach engages pro-actively with rough sleepers encouraging moves into appropriate housing for safety, well-being and recovery. Routes off the street are supported by joint working and collaborative case planning. If someone refuses assistance or no route is identified, outreach teams are assertive – persistent and positive - continuing to engage and offer the right support until an offer is accepted or a suitable exit route found.\nWe are seeking a provider with a track record of providing trauma informed and person-centred rough sleeper outreach services.\nThe awarded provider will be flexible and innovative in their approach to meet the needs of rough sleepers across the Dorset Council area, identifying people in rural locations where people tend to be more hidden, hostels and temporary accommodation absent, travel distances significant and public transport lacking, while ensuring cover is available for the inevitable peaks of rough sleepers in the summer months, particularly in coastal areas.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rough Sleeper Assertive Outreach and Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service concerns the delivery of a rough sleeper assertive outreach contract across the Dorset Council area.  The primary objectives of the contract are to achieve sustainable outcomes for rough sleepers and a reduction in numbers.\nAssertive outreach engages pro-actively with rough sleepers encouraging moves into appropriate housing for safety, well-being and recovery. Routes off the street are supported by joint working and collaborative case planning. If someone refuses assistance or no route is identified, outreach teams are assertive – persistent and positive - continuing to engage and offer the right support until an offer is accepted or a suitable exit route found.\nWe are seeking a provider with a track record of providing trauma informed and person-centred rough sleeper outreach services.\nThe awarded provider will be flexible and innovative in their approach to meet the needs of rough sleepers across the Dorset Council area, identifying people in rural locations where people tend to be more hidden, hostels and temporary accommodation absent, travel distances significant and public transport lacking, while ensuring cover is available for the inevitable peaks of rough sleepers in the summer months, particularly in coastal areas.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Angela Pavey",
        "email": "angela.pavey@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1305221280"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47153",
      "name": "Julian House",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 2BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 New King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Julian House"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21439",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007324-2022-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007324-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Dec 2021 · 031448-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "031448-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-16T15:13:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03024f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
    "name": "Dorset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN568086",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There are two options to extend the contract by a further 12 months each, making a potential total contract period of 48 months (4 years)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The service concerns the delivery of a rough sleeper assertive outreach contract across the Dorset Council area.  The primary objectives of the contract are to achieve sustainable outcomes for rough sleepers and a reduction in numbers.\nAssertive outreach engages pro-actively with rough sleepers encouraging moves into appropriate housing for safety, well-being and recovery. Routes off the street are supported by joint working and collaborative case planning. If someone refuses assistance or no route is identified, outreach teams are assertive – persistent and positive - continuing to engage and offer the right support until an offer is accepted or a suitable exit route found.\nWe are seeking a provider with a track record of providing trauma informed and person-centred rough sleeper outreach services.\nThe awarded provider will be flexible and innovative in their approach to meet the needs of rough sleepers across the Dorset Council area, identifying people in rural locations where people tend to be more hidden, hostels and temporary accommodation absent, travel distances significant and public transport lacking, while ensuring cover is available for the inevitable peaks of rough sleepers in the summer months, particularly in coastal areas.  The appointed contractor will maintain established outreach services and TUPE staff from the existing provider where applicable.\nThe contract period will be from 01 April 2022 to 31 March 2024, with two options to extend of 12 months each making a total potential contract period of 4 years.\nFull details of the services required are provided in the Service Specification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rough Sleeper Assertive Outreach and Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 838000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-24T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-24T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The service concerns the delivery of a rough sleeper assertive outreach contract across the Dorset Council area.  The primary objectives of the contract are to achieve sustainable outcomes for rough sleepers and a reduction in numbers.\nAssertive outreach engages pro-actively with rough sleepers encouraging moves into appropriate housing for safety, well-being and recovery. Routes off the street are supported by joint working and collaborative case planning. If someone refuses assistance or no route is identified, outreach teams are assertive – persistent and positive - continuing to engage and offer the right support until an offer is accepted or a suitable exit route found.\nWe are seeking a provider with a track record of providing trauma informed and person-centred rough sleeper outreach services.\nThe awarded provider will be flexible and innovative in their approach to meet the needs of rough sleepers across the Dorset Council area, identifying people in rural locations where people tend to be more hidden, hostels and temporary accommodation absent, travel distances significant and public transport lacking, while ensuring cover is available for the inevitable peaks of rough sleepers in the summer months, particularly in coastal areas.  The appointed contractor will maintain established outreach services and TUPE staff from the existing provider where applicable.\nThe contract period will be from 01 April 2022 to 31 March 2024, with two options to extend of 12 months each making a total potential contract period of 4 years.\nFull details of the services required are provided in the Service Specification.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-21T23:55:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=0cbd6b55-df0f-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=0cbd6b55-df0f-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Angela Pavey",
        "email": "angela.pavey@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1305221280"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21439",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}