Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Natural England →
View official notice ↗Official source
Rhododendron control is required over the Southern mosses with the density and size of rhododendron varying considerably from very small plants to very large bushes above head height. Because of this, we have broken these areas down as shown on the attached map. These areas will require different methods of treatment depending on the size of the rhododendron and should be priced accordingly. Please see RFQ for full details.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a030 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062026-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 08:10:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047716-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062026-2026 |
| 22 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 047716-2026 |
| 22 May 2026 | tender | 047473-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062026-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T09:10:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a030",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70332100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land management services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10379504",
"name": "ELMS contracting ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Roudsea Rhododendron Control 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rhododendron control is required over the Southern mosses with the density and size of rhododendron varying considerably from very small plants to very large bushes above head height. Because of this, we have broken these areas down as shown on the attached map. These areas will require different methods of treatment depending on the size of the rhododendron and should be priced accordingly. Please see RFQ for full details.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jim.turner@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10379504",
"name": "ELMS contracting ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alfreton",
"postalCode": "DE55 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 New Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.elms-contracting.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10379504",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Gareth@elms-contracting.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYRR-4444-VQGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 32300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38760
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062026-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062026-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T09:10:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062026-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T09:10:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a030",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70332100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land management services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10379504",
"name": "ELMS contracting ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Roudsea Rhododendron Control 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rhododendron control is required over the Southern mosses with the density and size of rhododendron varying considerably from very small plants to very large bushes above head height. Because of this, we have broken these areas down as shown on the attached map. These areas will require different methods of treatment depending on the size of the rhododendron and should be priced accordingly. Please see RFQ for full details.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jim.turner@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10379504",
"name": "ELMS contracting ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alfreton",
"postalCode": "DE55 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 New Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.elms-contracting.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10379504",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Gareth@elms-contracting.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYRR-4444-VQGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 32300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38760
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062026-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062026-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T09:10:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047716-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T11:47:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a030",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 41666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see attached documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70332100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Roudsea Rhododendron Control 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 41666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16585",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16585",
"format": "application/msword",
"description": "RFQ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16586",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16586",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Standard T&C",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16587",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16587",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Commercial Response Template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16634",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16634",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16635",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16635",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16636",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16636",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "047716-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047716-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T11:47:15+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "047716-2026",
"description": "Documents added"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rhododendron control is required over the Southern mosses with the density and size of rhododendron varying considerably from very small plants to very large bushes above head height. Because of this, we have broken these areas down as shown on the attached map. These areas will require different methods of treatment depending on the size of the rhododendron and should be priced accordingly. Please see RFQ for full details.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to jim.turner@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:00 on 19/6/2026.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email by 12/6/2026 at 17:00. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jim.turner@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047473-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T08:08:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a030",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 41666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see attached documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70332100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Roudsea Rhododendron Control 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 41666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16585",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16585",
"format": "application/msword",
"description": "RFQ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16586",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16586",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Standard T&C",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16587",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16587",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Commercial Response Template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "047473-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047473-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T08:08:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rhododendron control is required over the Southern mosses with the density and size of rhododendron varying considerably from very small plants to very large bushes above head height. Because of this, we have broken these areas down as shown on the attached map. These areas will require different methods of treatment depending on the size of the rhododendron and should be priced accordingly. Please see RFQ for full details.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to jim.turner@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:00 on 19/6/2026.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email by 12/6/2026 at 17:00. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jim.turner@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}