← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Rotational Occupational Therapy (AHP) Service to Woodlands Unit

Buyer: NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerNORFOLK AND SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£42,576
Published9 Oct 2025

What is being bought

A rotational band 5 OT post so that newly qualified OTs in Suffolk have the opportunity to gain a broad range of experience and skills across a range of settings including mental health. This should help create potential applicants for band 6 roles in mental health and create more holistic and skilled OTs. To work with the band 6 OT at Woodlands to provide assessment and intervention on the wards. Discharge planning and equipment provision with some group and 1-1 work. Ward based and home visits.

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A rotational band 5 Occupational Therapy (OT) post so that newly qualified OTs in Suffolk have the opportunity to gain a broad range of experience and skills across a range of settings including mental health. This should help create potential applicants for band 6 roles in mental health and create more holistic and skilled OTs. To work with the band 6 OT at Woodlands to provide assessment and intervention on the wards. Discharge planning and equipment provision with some group and 1-1 work. Ward based and home visits. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,8981 median · 31.1 average (8,367 of 17,898 with a bid count)2 average (9,327 of 17,898 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer61 median · 1 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH141441 median · 3.5 average (55 of 144 with a bid count)1.3 average (97 of 144 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2151.5 median · 2.8 average (8 of 215 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 215 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£27,700 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £42,576.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ab33
Latest release ID063523-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 09 2025 08:03:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£42,576
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2025planning063523-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063523-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-09T09:03:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab33",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142735",
    "name": "NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab33",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A rotational band 5 Occupational Therapy (OT) post so that newly qualified OTs in Suffolk have the opportunity to gain a broad range of experience and skills across a range of settings including mental health. This should help create potential applicants for band 6 roles in mental health and create more holistic and skilled OTs. To work with the band 6 OT at Woodlands to provide assessment and intervention on the wards.  Discharge planning and equipment provision with some group and 1-1 work.  Ward based and home visits. \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Willows, Woodlands Unit, Ipswich Hospital, Heath Road, Ipswich, IP4 5PD"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rotational Occupational Therapy (AHP) Service to Woodlands Unit",
    "value": {
      "amount": 42576,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A rotational band 5 OT post so that newly qualified OTs in Suffolk have the opportunity to gain a broad range of experience and skills across a range of settings including mental health. This should help create potential applicants for band 6 roles in mental health and create more holistic and skilled OTs. To work with the band 6 OT at Woodlands to provide assessment and intervention on the wards.  Discharge planning and equipment provision with some group and 1-1 work.  Ward based and home visits.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142735",
      "name": "NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR21NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nsft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Worley",
        "email": "steven.worley@nchc.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1603785866"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe intention is to award this service to East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust (ESNEFT), as an NHS to NHS agreement. \nKey decision makers for this process are Rebecca Bowen and Luke Peek.\nRepresentations and clarification requests should be made to Jo.Zenzer@nsft.nhs.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Oct 2025 · 063523-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "063523-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-09T09:03:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab33",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142735",
    "name": "NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab33",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A rotational band 5 Occupational Therapy (OT) post so that newly qualified OTs in Suffolk have the opportunity to gain a broad range of experience and skills across a range of settings including mental health. This should help create potential applicants for band 6 roles in mental health and create more holistic and skilled OTs. To work with the band 6 OT at Woodlands to provide assessment and intervention on the wards.  Discharge planning and equipment provision with some group and 1-1 work.  Ward based and home visits. \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Willows, Woodlands Unit, Ipswich Hospital, Heath Road, Ipswich, IP4 5PD"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rotational Occupational Therapy (AHP) Service to Woodlands Unit",
    "value": {
      "amount": 42576,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A rotational band 5 OT post so that newly qualified OTs in Suffolk have the opportunity to gain a broad range of experience and skills across a range of settings including mental health. This should help create potential applicants for band 6 roles in mental health and create more holistic and skilled OTs. To work with the band 6 OT at Woodlands to provide assessment and intervention on the wards.  Discharge planning and equipment provision with some group and 1-1 work.  Ward based and home visits.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142735",
      "name": "NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR21NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nsft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Worley",
        "email": "steven.worley@nchc.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1603785866"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe intention is to award this service to East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust (ESNEFT), as an NHS to NHS agreement. \nKey decision makers for this process are Rebecca Bowen and Luke Peek.\nRepresentations and clarification requests should be made to Jo.Zenzer@nsft.nhs.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}