← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Rostering system

Buyer: SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerSOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Patchwork planning and workforce management technology. Competition via G-Cloud 14 framework.

Delivery location

UKK23

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Implementation of a comprehensive end-to-end medical staffing solution that spans from workforce planning to payroll.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 726,8671 median · 15.4 average (2,576 of 6,867 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,072 of 6,867 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK23162 median · 4.3 average (3 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFramework competition via G-Cloud 14.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

050052-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£631,123

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058b02
Latest release ID050052-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 20 2025 09:32:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2025award, contract050052-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050052-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-20T10:32:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050052-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10359095",
          "name": "LOCUMTAP LIMITED (trading as Patchwork Health)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HR102",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 12-month extension option"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Implementation of a comprehensive end-to-end medical staffing solution that spans from workforce planning to payroll.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rostering system",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Patchwork planning and workforce management\ntechnology. Competition via G-Cloud 14 framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework competition via G-Cloud 14.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA15DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.somersetft.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "caroline.roberts1@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10359095",
      "name": "LOCUMTAP LIMITED (trading as Patchwork Health)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10359095",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LOCUMTAP LIMITED (trading as Patchwork Health)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8020",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050052-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 631123,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050052-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Aug 2025 · 050052-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050052-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-20T10:32:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050052-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10359095",
          "name": "LOCUMTAP LIMITED (trading as Patchwork Health)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HR102",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 12-month extension option"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Implementation of a comprehensive end-to-end medical staffing solution that spans from workforce planning to payroll.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rostering system",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Patchwork planning and workforce management\ntechnology. Competition via G-Cloud 14 framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework competition via G-Cloud 14.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA15DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.somersetft.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "caroline.roberts1@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10359095",
      "name": "LOCUMTAP LIMITED (trading as Patchwork Health)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10359095",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LOCUMTAP LIMITED (trading as Patchwork Health)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8020",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050052-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 631123,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050052-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}