Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Design and play value 25%
Accessibility and inclusivity 15%
Relevant experience 10%
Environmental sustainability 10% (60%)
Price (40%)
Buyer: Rossett Community Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Rossett Community Council is seeking tenders from experienced playground contractors to undertake the redevelopment of the children's play area within Rossett Park. The Council wishes to create an attractive, inclusive and accessible play space for children of mainly older ages and abilities that provides challenging, imaginative and sensory play opportunities whilst complementing the character of the existing park. This is to balance out from the toddler play area we had installed a couple of years ago, hence why it should be aimed at the older aged children, to encourage them to utilise our green space within the community. The successful contractor will be expected to provide all labour, materials, plant, design input where required, installation, testing and certification necessary to complete the project. The scheme is expected to include: • Removal of existing play equipment where identified. • Supply and installation of new inclusive play equipment. • Safety surfacing. • Accessible pathways and site furniture where applicable. • Landscaping and biodiversity enhancements. • Protection and incorporation of retained heritage play features. • Compliance with BS EN 1176 and BS EN 1177. • Practical completion, inspections and certification. Contractors should demonstrate previous experience delivering similar high-quality inclusive playground projects for local authorities, town or community councils or comparable public sector clients.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Design and play value 25%
Accessibility and inclusivity 15%
Relevant experience 10%
Environmental sustainability 10% (60%)
Price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Playground equipment, Landscaping work for playgrounds, Flatwork for children's play area, Park and playground equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Playground equipment (37535200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 619 | 5 median · 60.9 average (242 of 619 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (255 of 619 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 156 | 28 median · 180.9 average (64 of 156 with a bid count) | 10.9 average (70 of 156 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 90 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c8a3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065213-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 13:21:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065213-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-16T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.sell2wales.gov.wales |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £67,700 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | tender | 065213-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065213-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T14:21:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWTR-9337-CCPQ",
"name": "Rossett Community Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RCC-RossettPark-01-2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 67700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 81240
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Projects must be completed by 12/03/27 as stated by our funding guidelines so dates are estimates but ideally project is completed this year."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Design and play value\t25%\nAccessibility and inclusivity\t15%\nRelevant experience\t10%\nEnvironmental sustainability\t10%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Tenderers must demonstrate that they have the necessary experience, capability and resources to successfully deliver the contract. Bidders must provide details of at least two comparable playground installation projects completed within the last five years, including client references. The successful contractor must hold appropriate public liability insurance (minimum £10 million) and employers' liability insurance (minimum £10 million, where applicable), and comply with all relevant health and safety legislation. All play equipment and installation works must comply with BS EN 1176 and BS EN 1177. The successful contractor will be required to provide all relevant certification, warranties and operation and maintenance information on completion of the works."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
},
{
"id": "45236210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flatwork for children's play area"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rossett Park Revival - Pride in Place",
"value": {
"amount": 67700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 81240
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065213-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065213-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T14:21:06+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rossett Community Council is seeking tenders from experienced playground contractors to undertake the redevelopment of the children's play area within Rossett Park.\nThe Council wishes to create an attractive, inclusive and accessible play space for children of mainly older ages and abilities that provides challenging, imaginative and sensory play opportunities whilst complementing the character of the existing park. This is to balance out from the toddler play area we had installed a couple of years ago, hence why it should be aimed at the older aged children, to encourage them to utilise our green space within the community.\nThe successful contractor will be expected to provide all labour, materials, plant, design input where required, installation, testing and certification necessary to complete the project.\nThe scheme is expected to include:\n• Removal of existing play equipment where identified.\n• Supply and installation of new inclusive play equipment.\n• Safety surfacing.\n• Accessible pathways and site furniture where applicable.\n• Landscaping and biodiversity enhancements.\n• Protection and incorporation of retained heritage play features.\n• Compliance with BS EN 1176 and BS EN 1177.\n• Practical completion, inspections and certification.\nContractors should demonstrate previous experience delivering similar high-quality inclusive playground projects for local authorities, town or community councils or comparable public sector clients.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWTR-9337-CCPQ",
"name": "Rossett Community Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 0PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO BOX 2421"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rossettcommunitycouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWTR-9337-CCPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joni Rusling",
"email": "clerk@rossettcommunitycouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07837587611"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065213-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T14:21:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWTR-9337-CCPQ",
"name": "Rossett Community Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RCC-RossettPark-01-2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 67700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 81240
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Projects must be completed by 12/03/27 as stated by our funding guidelines so dates are estimates but ideally project is completed this year."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Design and play value\t25%\nAccessibility and inclusivity\t15%\nRelevant experience\t10%\nEnvironmental sustainability\t10%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Tenderers must demonstrate that they have the necessary experience, capability and resources to successfully deliver the contract. Bidders must provide details of at least two comparable playground installation projects completed within the last five years, including client references. The successful contractor must hold appropriate public liability insurance (minimum £10 million) and employers' liability insurance (minimum £10 million, where applicable), and comply with all relevant health and safety legislation. All play equipment and installation works must comply with BS EN 1176 and BS EN 1177. The successful contractor will be required to provide all relevant certification, warranties and operation and maintenance information on completion of the works."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
},
{
"id": "45236210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flatwork for children's play area"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rossett Park Revival - Pride in Place",
"value": {
"amount": 67700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 81240
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065213-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065213-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T14:21:06+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rossett Community Council is seeking tenders from experienced playground contractors to undertake the redevelopment of the children's play area within Rossett Park.\nThe Council wishes to create an attractive, inclusive and accessible play space for children of mainly older ages and abilities that provides challenging, imaginative and sensory play opportunities whilst complementing the character of the existing park. This is to balance out from the toddler play area we had installed a couple of years ago, hence why it should be aimed at the older aged children, to encourage them to utilise our green space within the community.\nThe successful contractor will be expected to provide all labour, materials, plant, design input where required, installation, testing and certification necessary to complete the project.\nThe scheme is expected to include:\n• Removal of existing play equipment where identified.\n• Supply and installation of new inclusive play equipment.\n• Safety surfacing.\n• Accessible pathways and site furniture where applicable.\n• Landscaping and biodiversity enhancements.\n• Protection and incorporation of retained heritage play features.\n• Compliance with BS EN 1176 and BS EN 1177.\n• Practical completion, inspections and certification.\nContractors should demonstrate previous experience delivering similar high-quality inclusive playground projects for local authorities, town or community councils or comparable public sector clients.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWTR-9337-CCPQ",
"name": "Rossett Community Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 0PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO BOX 2421"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rossettcommunitycouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWTR-9337-CCPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joni Rusling",
"email": "clerk@rossettcommunitycouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07837587611"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}