← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ROSA Robotic System

Buyer: NHS Golden Jubilee →

BuyerNHS Golden Jubilee
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Mar 2021

What is being bought

The Golden Jubilee Hospital intend to lease the ROSA Knee System which supports surgeons in performing Total Knee Arthroplasty. The Lease is for 12 months, with the option to purchase at a purchase price of 455,000, GBP after this period.

Delivery location

UKM81

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Golden Jubilee Hospital intends to enter in a 12 month lease agreement with Zimmer Biomet as being the only option available to meet our requirements. In accordance with our interpretation of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 the required equipment capability can only be provided by the particular provider for technical reasons due to the unique essential requirements of the equipment namely, Zimmer Biomet is currently the only commercially available robotic assisted orthopaedic surgical systems that offers an image-less total knee Replacement, using a robotically assisted cutting block. No other commercially available product facilitate the multidisciplinary applications planned for use at the Golden Jubilee Hospital.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer231 median · 4.1 average (14 of 23 with a bid count)1.7 average (18 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM81272 median · 4.9 average (17 of 27 with a bid count)1.6 average (21 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Golden Jubilee Hospital are satisfied that there are no other orthopaedic surgical robots available that offer the ability to accommodate image-less total knee replacement using a robotically assisted cutting block.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

004209-2021-NWTC099/21-1

Statusactive
SupplierZimmer Ltd

Contracts

004209-2021-NWTC099/21-1

Statusactive
Value£60,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028cbc
Latest release ID004209-2021
Latest release timestampWed Mar 03 2021 08:48:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2021award, contract004209-2021
22 Jan 2021award, contract001382-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004209-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-03T08:48:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028cbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
    "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004209-2021-NWTC099/21-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2975",
          "name": "Zimmer Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NWTC099/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Golden Jubilee Hospital intends to enter in a 12 month lease agreement with Zimmer Biomet as being the only option available to meet our requirements. In accordance with our interpretation of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 the required equipment capability can only be provided by the particular provider for technical reasons due to the unique essential requirements of the equipment namely, Zimmer Biomet is currently the only commercially available robotic assisted orthopaedic surgical systems that offers an image-less total knee Replacement, using a robotically assisted cutting block. No other commercially available product facilitate the multidisciplinary applications planned for use at the Golden Jubilee Hospital.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NHS Golden Jubilee Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ROSA Robotic System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Golden Jubilee Hospital intend to lease the ROSA Knee System which supports surgeons in performing Total Knee Arthroplasty. The Lease is for 12 months, with the option to purchase at a purchase price of 455,000, GBP after this period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Golden Jubilee Hospital are satisfied that there are no other orthopaedic surgical robots available that offer the ability to accommodate image-less total knee replacement using a robotically assisted cutting block.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
      "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Clydebank",
        "postalCode": "G81 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Golden Jubliee National Hospital Beardmore Street, Agamemnon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgoldenjubilee.co.uk/home/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00199",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marie Slaven",
        "email": "Marie.Slaven@gjnh.scot.nhs.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1419515761",
        "telephone": "+44 1419515986"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2975",
      "name": "Zimmer Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN3 4FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Courtyard, Lancaster Place,, South Marston Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Zimmer Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1793584538"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2973",
      "name": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Church Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004209-2021-NWTC099/21-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004209-2021-NWTC099/21-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:646174)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Mar 2021 · 004209-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004209-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-03T08:48:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028cbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
    "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004209-2021-NWTC099/21-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2975",
          "name": "Zimmer Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NWTC099/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Golden Jubilee Hospital intends to enter in a 12 month lease agreement with Zimmer Biomet as being the only option available to meet our requirements. In accordance with our interpretation of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 the required equipment capability can only be provided by the particular provider for technical reasons due to the unique essential requirements of the equipment namely, Zimmer Biomet is currently the only commercially available robotic assisted orthopaedic surgical systems that offers an image-less total knee Replacement, using a robotically assisted cutting block. No other commercially available product facilitate the multidisciplinary applications planned for use at the Golden Jubilee Hospital.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NHS Golden Jubilee Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ROSA Robotic System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Golden Jubilee Hospital intend to lease the ROSA Knee System which supports surgeons in performing Total Knee Arthroplasty. The Lease is for 12 months, with the option to purchase at a purchase price of 455,000, GBP after this period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Golden Jubilee Hospital are satisfied that there are no other orthopaedic surgical robots available that offer the ability to accommodate image-less total knee replacement using a robotically assisted cutting block.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
      "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Clydebank",
        "postalCode": "G81 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Golden Jubliee National Hospital Beardmore Street, Agamemnon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgoldenjubilee.co.uk/home/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00199",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marie Slaven",
        "email": "Marie.Slaven@gjnh.scot.nhs.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1419515761",
        "telephone": "+44 1419515986"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2975",
      "name": "Zimmer Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN3 4FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Courtyard, Lancaster Place,, South Marston Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Zimmer Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1793584538"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2973",
      "name": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Church Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004209-2021-NWTC099/21-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004209-2021-NWTC099/21-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:646174)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jan 2021 · 001382-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001382-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-22T17:08:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028cbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
    "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001382-2021-NWTC099/21-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2975",
          "name": "Zimmer Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NWTC099/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Golden Jubilee Hospital intends to enter in a 12 month lease agreement with Zimmer Biomet as being the only option available to meet our requirements. In accordance with our interpretation of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 the required equipment capability can only be provided by the particular provider for technical reasons due to the unique essential requirements of the equipment namely, Zimmer Biomet is currently the only commercially available robotic assisted orthopaedic surgical systems that offers an image-less total knee Replacement, using a robotically assisted cutting block. No other commercially available product facilitate the multidisciplinary applications planned for use at the Golden Jubilee Hospital."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NHS Golden Jubilee Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ROSA Robotic System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Golden Jubilee Hospital intend to lease the ROSA Knee System which supports surgeons in performing Total Knee Arthroplasty. The Lease is for 12 months, with the option to purchase at a purchase price of 455,000, GBP after this period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Golden Jubilee Hospital are satisfied that there are no other orthopaedic surgical robots available that offer the ability to accommodate image-less total knee replacement using a robotically assisted cutting block.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
      "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Clydebank",
        "postalCode": "G81 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Golden Jubliee National Hospital Beardmore Street, Agamemnon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgoldenjubilee.co.uk/home/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00199",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marie Slaven",
        "email": "Marie.Slaven@gjnh.scot.nhs.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1419515761",
        "telephone": "+44 1419515986"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2975",
      "name": "Zimmer Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN3 4FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Courtyard, Lancaster Place,, South Marston Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Zimmer Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1793584538"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2973",
      "name": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Church Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001382-2021-NWTC099/21-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001382-2021-NWTC099/21-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=641963.\n(SC Ref:641963)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}