← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Roofing Replacement Project

Buyer: LiveWest Homes Limited →

BuyerLiveWest Homes Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,000,000
Published17 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Roofing Replacement Project - Bowlas / Woodfield Avenue

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Roofing materials 44112500Building fittings 44115000Repair and maintenance services 50000000Installation services (except software) 51000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 1 Jul 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Roofing materials, Building fittings, Repair and maintenance services, Installation services (except software)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Roofing materials (44112500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 443,0256 median · 40 average (1,079 of 3,025 with a bid count)6 average (1,190 of 3,025 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK62415.5 median · 107.8 average (202 of 624 with a bid count)12.5 average (221 of 624 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2248 median · 8.6 average (5 of 224 with a bid count)3.2 average (5 of 224 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056188
Latest release ID041056-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 17 2025 14:59:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2025planning041056-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041056-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-17T15:59:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056188",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP29996R",
    "name": "BROMFORD FLAGSHIP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056188",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44112500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roofing materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44115000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building fittings"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roofing Replacement Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Roofing Replacement Project - Bowlas / Woodfield Avenue",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP29996R",
      "name": "BROMFORD FLAGSHIP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tewkesbury",
        "postalCode": "GL208ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromford, Shannon Way, Ashchurch"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bromford.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP29996R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@bromford.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPVD-1982-YTZR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "041056-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041056-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-17T15:59:43+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2025 · 041056-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "041056-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-17T15:59:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056188",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP29996R",
    "name": "BROMFORD FLAGSHIP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056188",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44112500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roofing materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44115000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building fittings"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roofing Replacement Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Roofing Replacement Project - Bowlas / Woodfield Avenue",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP29996R",
      "name": "BROMFORD FLAGSHIP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tewkesbury",
        "postalCode": "GL208ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromford, Shannon Way, Ashchurch"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bromford.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP29996R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@bromford.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPVD-1982-YTZR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "041056-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041056-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-17T15:59:43+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}