Lot 1
Tender to appoint a roofing contractor
Award criteria
Quality and Experience — 40
price — 60
Buyer: Westward Housing Group →
Tender to appoint a roofing contractor
UKK
Tender to appoint a roofing contractor
Award criteria
Quality and Experience — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof works and other special trade construction works (45260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 31.5 median · 31.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 971 | 7 median · 99.9 average (222 of 971 with a bid count) | 7.9 average (241 of 971 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04cee3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003598-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 15 2026 15:35:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003598-2026 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | tender | 000779-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003598-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 6000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-15T15:35:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cee3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6912",
"name": "Westward Housing Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003598-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171513",
"name": "Bell Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN757992",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Tender to appoint a roofing contractor",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and Experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Roofing Replacement Program",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tender to appoint a roofing contractor",
"classification": {
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6912",
"name": "Westward Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Newton Abbot",
"postalCode": "TQ12 4PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Templar House, Collett Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westwardhousing.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.westwardhousing.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westward Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "MRS Charlotte Dinen",
"email": "procurement@westwardhousing.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1626247120"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171513",
"name": "Bell Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "North Lanarkshire,",
"postalCode": "ML6 9BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bell Business Park, Rochsolloch Road, Airdrie"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bell Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003598-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003598-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003598-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 6000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-15T15:35:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cee3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6912",
"name": "Westward Housing Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003598-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171513",
"name": "Bell Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN757992",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Tender to appoint a roofing contractor",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and Experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Roofing Replacement Program",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tender to appoint a roofing contractor",
"classification": {
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6912",
"name": "Westward Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Newton Abbot",
"postalCode": "TQ12 4PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Templar House, Collett Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westwardhousing.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.westwardhousing.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westward Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "MRS Charlotte Dinen",
"email": "procurement@westwardhousing.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1626247120"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171513",
"name": "Bell Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "North Lanarkshire,",
"postalCode": "ML6 9BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bell Business Park, Rochsolloch Road, Airdrie"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bell Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003598-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003598-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000779-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-10T09:55:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cee3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6912",
"name": "Westward Housing Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN757992",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "West Cornwall to Bodmin (all TR postcodes)\nTo provide roof covering replacement services to the below operational area for Westward Housing Group.\nWorks to include and not be limited to:\n•\tPitched Roof covering replacements\n•\tFlat roof covering replacements\n•\tAll construction works associated with a roof replacement\n•\tOther external repairs as required or present at the site.\n•\tDelivering on all elements of the agreed Service Level Agreement (SLA)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Mid & East Cornwall and Plymouth (all PL postcodes)\nTo provide roof covering replacement services to the below operational area for Westward Housing Group.\nWorks to include and not be limited to:\n•\tPitched Roof covering replacements\n•\tFlat roof covering replacements\n•\tAll construction works associated with a roof replacement\n•\tOther external repairs as required or present at the site.\n•\tDelivering on all elements of the agreed Service Level Agreement (SLA)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "South Devon (all TQ postcodes)\nTo provide roof covering replacement services to the below operational area for Westward Housing Group.\nWorks to include and not be limited to:\n•\tPitched Roof covering replacements\n•\tFlat roof covering replacements\n•\tAll construction works associated with a roof replacement\n•\tOther external repairs as required or present at the site.\n•\tDelivering on all elements of the agreed Service Level Agreement (SLA)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "East Devon and Tiverton\t (EX1-17, EX24, & TA20-21)\nTo provide roof covering replacement services to the below operational area for Westward Housing Group.\nWorks to include and not be limited to:\n•\tPitched Roof covering replacements\n•\tFlat roof covering replacements\n•\tAll construction works associated with a roof replacement\n•\tOther external repairs as required or present at the site.\n•\tDelivering on all elements of the agreed Service Level Agreement (SLA)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "North Devon (EX18-23 & EX31-39)\nTo provide roof covering replacement services to the below operational area for Westward Housing Group.\nWorks to include and not be limited to:\n•\tPitched Roof covering replacements\n•\tFlat roof covering replacements\n•\tAll construction works associated with a roof replacement\n•\tOther external repairs as required or present at the site.\n•\tDelivering on all elements of the agreed Service Level Agreement (SLA)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Roofing Replacement Program",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Westward Housing Group are seeking to appoint contractor/s to carry out our roofing replacement program for the next 4 years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a2dfaad5-d5cd-ef11-8133-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6912",
"name": "Westward Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Newton Abbot",
"postalCode": "TQ12 4PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Templar House, Collett Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westwardhousing.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.westwardhousing.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westward Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a2dfaad5-d5cd-ef11-8133-005056b64545",
"name": "MRS Charlotte Dinen",
"email": "procurement@westwardhousing.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1626247120"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6913",
"name": "UK High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}