← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Roofing Repairs Framework

Buyer: Bristol City Council →

BuyerBristol City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£9,000,000
Published19 May 2025

What is being bought

Housing project relating to the responsive / ad-hoc repair or replacement of roofs on domestic two/three storey dwellings.

Categories

Housing services 70333000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 3 Nov 2025 to 1 Sept 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Housing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Housing services (70333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6063 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,606 with a bid count)3.7 average (609 of 1,606 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)75Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0517b6
Latest release ID022902-2025
Latest release timestampMon May 19 2025 18:05:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£9,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2025planning022902-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022902-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-19T19:05:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN775257",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roofing Repairs Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Housing project relating to the responsive / ad-hoc repair or replacement of roofs on domestic two/three storey dwellings.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS3 9FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bristol City Council, P O Box 3176"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "User Karl Oakley",
        "email": "Karl.Oakley@bristol.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022902-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022902-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-19T19:05:30+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 May 2025 · 022902-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "022902-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-19T19:05:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN775257",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roofing Repairs Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Housing project relating to the responsive / ad-hoc repair or replacement of roofs on domestic two/three storey dwellings.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS3 9FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bristol City Council, P O Box 3176"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "User Karl Oakley",
        "email": "Karl.Oakley@bristol.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022902-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022902-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-19T19:05:30+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}