← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerConstruction Industry Training Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The RoofCERT programme (competence framework for the roofing sector) run by NFRC was funded by CITB for 5 years; with the original agreement ending in July 2023. Some 469 individuals were part way through the programme when the funding stopped. This contract will provide the funds to allow those 469 individuals to complete their RoofCERT accreditation.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The RoofCERT programme (competence framework for the roofing sector) run by NFRC was funded by CITB for 5 years; with the original agreement ending in July 2023. Some 469 individuals were part way through the programme when the funding stopped. This contract will provide the funds to allow those 469 individuals to complete their RoofCERT accreditation.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer64.5 median · 6.5 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)2 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7701 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,770 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,770 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNFRC are the only provider of the RoofCERT accreditation and have been delivering this since January 2018 with the relative established training material. Awarding these funds to NFRC will ensure there is no interruption or delay in the delivery of the rest of the Programme through to accreditation for these 469 roofing operatives already part way through the accreditation.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031980-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£183,673

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a622
Latest release ID031980-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 04 2024 18:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Oct 2024award, contract031980-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031980-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-04T19:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a622",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35856",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031980-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126113",
          "name": "The National Federation of Roofing Contractors"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a622",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The RoofCERT programme (competence framework for the roofing sector) run by NFRC was funded by CITB for 5 years; with the original agreement ending in July 2023. Some 469 individuals were part way through the programme when the funding stopped. This contract will provide the funds to allow those 469 individuals to complete their RoofCERT accreditation."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RoofCERT 2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The RoofCERT programme (competence framework for the roofing sector) run by NFRC was funded by CITB for 5 years; with the original agreement ending in July 2023. Some 469 individuals were part way through the programme when the funding stopped. This contract will provide the funds to allow those 469 individuals to complete their RoofCERT accreditation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NFRC are the only provider of the RoofCERT accreditation and have been delivering this since January 2018 with the relative established training material. Awarding these funds to NFRC will ensure there is no interruption or delay in the delivery of the rest of the Programme through to accreditation for these 469 roofing operatives already part way through the accreditation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35856",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "ALB"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Veronique Durand",
        "email": "veronique.durand@citb.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7900227048"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126113",
      "name": "The National Federation of Roofing Contractors",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "31 Roofing House, Worship Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02591364",
        "legalName": "The National Federation of Roofing Contractors"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48884",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Fletton Quays, Bittern Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "veronique.durand@citb.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7900227048"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031980-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 183673,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031980-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=893712827\n GO Reference: GO-2024104-PRO-27923421",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Oct 2024 · 031980-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031980-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-04T19:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a622",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35856",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031980-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126113",
          "name": "The National Federation of Roofing Contractors"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a622",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The RoofCERT programme (competence framework for the roofing sector) run by NFRC was funded by CITB for 5 years; with the original agreement ending in July 2023. Some 469 individuals were part way through the programme when the funding stopped. This contract will provide the funds to allow those 469 individuals to complete their RoofCERT accreditation."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RoofCERT 2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The RoofCERT programme (competence framework for the roofing sector) run by NFRC was funded by CITB for 5 years; with the original agreement ending in July 2023. Some 469 individuals were part way through the programme when the funding stopped. This contract will provide the funds to allow those 469 individuals to complete their RoofCERT accreditation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NFRC are the only provider of the RoofCERT accreditation and have been delivering this since January 2018 with the relative established training material. Awarding these funds to NFRC will ensure there is no interruption or delay in the delivery of the rest of the Programme through to accreditation for these 469 roofing operatives already part way through the accreditation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35856",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "ALB"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Veronique Durand",
        "email": "veronique.durand@citb.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7900227048"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126113",
      "name": "The National Federation of Roofing Contractors",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "31 Roofing House, Worship Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02591364",
        "legalName": "The National Federation of Roofing Contractors"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48884",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Fletton Quays, Bittern Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "veronique.durand@citb.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7900227048"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031980-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 183673,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031980-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=893712827\n GO Reference: GO-2024104-PRO-27923421",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}