← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Roof replacement at 29-35 High Street, Watford

Buyer: Watford Borough Council →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWatford Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Sept 2025
Value£500,000
Published27 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The works comprise of remedial and replacement flat roof works to 29-35 High Street, Watford. Broadly, this will entail the removal and disposal of the existing asphalt roof coverings to the principal roof area as well as the front shop front flat roof and the left and right hand side lower roof sections. A new built up mineral felt system complete with tapered insulation will be installed in compliance with Building Regulations. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-WATFORD:-Roof./594U6554KR To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/594U6554KR

Categories

Roof 44112400Roofing materials 44112500Roof works and other special trade construction works 45260000Roof-covering work 45261210

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£500,000
Contract periodFrom 13 Oct 2025 to 14 Nov 2025
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Cost (60%)
Quality (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Roof, Roofing materials, Roof works and other special trade construction works, Roof-covering workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Roof (44112400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 442,8315 median · 41.7 average (985 of 2,831 with a bid count)6.1 average (1,085 of 2,831 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2153 median · 3 average (1 of 215 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 215 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058ece
Latest release ID051693-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 27 2025 15:05:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051693-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-19T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-09-12T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7EPW84B44Z
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2025tender051693-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051693-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-27T16:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ece",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
    "name": "Watford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ece",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44112400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof"
          },
          {
            "id": "44112500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roofing materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-covering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roof replacement at 29-35 High Street, Watford",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "051693-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051693-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-27T16:05:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The works comprise of remedial and replacement flat roof works to 29-35 High Street, Watford. Broadly, this will entail the removal and disposal of the existing asphalt roof coverings to the principal roof area as well as the front shop front flat roof and the left and right hand side lower roof sections. A new built up mineral felt system complete with tapered insulation will be installed in compliance with Building Regulations.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-WATFORD:-Roof./594U6554KR\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/594U6554KR",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-19T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-12T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7EPW84B44Z",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
      "name": "Watford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "WATFORD",
        "postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WATFORD BOROUGH COUNCIL TOWN HALL"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Edyta Janaway",
        "email": "edyta.janaway@watford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01923278186"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Aug 2025 · 051693-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "051693-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-27T16:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ece",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
    "name": "Watford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ece",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44112400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof"
          },
          {
            "id": "44112500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roofing materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-covering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roof replacement at 29-35 High Street, Watford",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "051693-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051693-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-27T16:05:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The works comprise of remedial and replacement flat roof works to 29-35 High Street, Watford. Broadly, this will entail the removal and disposal of the existing asphalt roof coverings to the principal roof area as well as the front shop front flat roof and the left and right hand side lower roof sections. A new built up mineral felt system complete with tapered insulation will be installed in compliance with Building Regulations.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-WATFORD:-Roof./594U6554KR\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/594U6554KR",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-19T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-12T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7EPW84B44Z",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
      "name": "Watford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "WATFORD",
        "postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WATFORD BOROUGH COUNCIL TOWN HALL"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Edyta Janaway",
        "email": "edyta.janaway@watford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01923278186"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}