Lot 1
Supply of Romiplostim (NPlate®) to NHS Scotland.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS) →
Supply of Romiplostim (NPlate®) to NHS Scotland.
UKM
Supply of Romiplostim (NPlate®) to NHS Scotland.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pharmaceutical products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,768 | 2 median · 106.3 average (588 of 1,768 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (683 of 1,768 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 112 | 5 median · 47.8 average (71 of 112 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (84 of 112 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 176 | 8.5 median · 50.7 average (102 of 176 with a bid count) | 8.4 average (124 of 176 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0597b5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062047-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 03 2025 10:11:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062047-2025 |
| 10 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055459-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062047-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-03T11:11:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000807710"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "062047-2025-NP90925-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104515",
"name": "Amgen Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP90925",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Romiplostim (NPlate®) to NHS Scotland.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Romiplostim (Nplate®)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply of Romiplostim (NPlate®) to NHS Scotland.",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts: An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public\nContracts(Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The medicine awarded to this framework agreement was protected by patent however since (LOE) Loss of Exclusivity there has been no new competition entered the market and therefore the awarded supplier is the only supplier who can currently provide this medication.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephanie.hammel@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104515",
"name": "Amgen Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 0WD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "240 Cambridge Science Park, Milton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.amgen.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Amgen Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "parnold@amgen.com",
"telephone": "+44 02030240072"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsscotlandprocurement.scot.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "062047-2025-NP90925-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5610178,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062047-2025-NP90925-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The total value in section 11.1.7 and V.2.4 refers to the twenty-two (22) months agreement period.\n(SC Ref:811091)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062047-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-03T11:11:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000807710"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "062047-2025-NP90925-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104515",
"name": "Amgen Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP90925",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Romiplostim (NPlate®) to NHS Scotland.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Romiplostim (Nplate®)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply of Romiplostim (NPlate®) to NHS Scotland.",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts: An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public\nContracts(Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The medicine awarded to this framework agreement was protected by patent however since (LOE) Loss of Exclusivity there has been no new competition entered the market and therefore the awarded supplier is the only supplier who can currently provide this medication.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephanie.hammel@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104515",
"name": "Amgen Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 0WD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "240 Cambridge Science Park, Milton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.amgen.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Amgen Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "parnold@amgen.com",
"telephone": "+44 02030240072"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsscotlandprocurement.scot.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "062047-2025-NP90925-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5610178,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062047-2025-NP90925-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The total value in section 11.1.7 and V.2.4 refers to the twenty-two (22) months agreement period.\n(SC Ref:811091)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055459-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T15:09:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000807710"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "055459-2025-NP90925-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104515",
"name": "Amgen Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP90925",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Romiplostim (NPlate®) to NHS Scotland."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Romiplostim (Nplate®)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply of Romiplostim (NPlate®) to NHS Scotland.",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts: An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public\nContracts(Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The medicine awarded to this framework agreement was protected by patent however since (LOE) Loss of Exclusivity there has been no new competition entered the market and therefore the awarded supplier is the only supplier who can currently provide this medication.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephanie.hammel@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104515",
"name": "Amgen Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 0WD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "240 Cambridge Science Park, Milton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.amgen.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Amgen Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "parnold@amgen.com",
"telephone": "+44 02030240072"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsscotlandprocurement.scot.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055459-2025-NP90925-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5610178,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055459-2025-NP90925-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The total value in section 11.1.7 and V.2.4 refers to the twenty-two (22) months agreement period.\n(SC Ref:807710)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}