Lot 1
Direct award - Competition absent for technical reasons - Reg 32(2)()(ii)
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
Maintenance of the rolling stock fleet including the provision of remedial repairs for September only as an interim arrangement to ensure business continuity.
UK
Direct award - Competition absent for technical reasons - Reg 32(2)()(ii)
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Railway-track maintenance services (50225000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 4,947 | 4 median · 19.9 average (1,668 of 4,947 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,865 of 4,947 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 3 average (5 of 5 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 889 | 5 median · 68 average (257 of 889 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (316 of 889 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059c39 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057325-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 17 2025 12:19:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057325-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057325-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 87338,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 87338,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-17T13:19:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-146205",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057325-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161150",
"name": "Direct Rail Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C27271",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award - Competition absent for technical reasons - Reg 32(2)()(ii)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Seascale, West Cumbria"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rolling Stock Maintenance - Interim",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Maintenance of the rolling stock fleet including the provision of remedial repairs for September only as an interim arrangement to ensure business continuity.",
"classification": {
"id": "50225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway-track maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Genuine sole supplier - absence of competition due to technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146205",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01002607",
"legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sejuti Mansur",
"email": "sejuti.mansur@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161150",
"name": "Direct Rail Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA6 4SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regents Court Carlisle"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nucleartransportsolutions.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03020822",
"legalName": "Direct Rail Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146207",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057325-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057325-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057325-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 87338,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 87338,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-17T13:19:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-146205",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057325-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161150",
"name": "Direct Rail Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C27271",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award - Competition absent for technical reasons - Reg 32(2)()(ii)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Seascale, West Cumbria"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rolling Stock Maintenance - Interim",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Maintenance of the rolling stock fleet including the provision of remedial repairs for September only as an interim arrangement to ensure business continuity.",
"classification": {
"id": "50225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway-track maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Genuine sole supplier - absence of competition due to technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146205",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01002607",
"legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sejuti Mansur",
"email": "sejuti.mansur@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161150",
"name": "Direct Rail Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA6 4SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regents Court Carlisle"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nucleartransportsolutions.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03020822",
"legalName": "Direct Rail Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146207",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057325-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057325-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}