← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Rochdale BC Backup Solution 2025

Buyer: Rochdale Borough Council →

BuyerRochdale Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Rochdale Council are looking to purchase a new backup solution to replace an existing solution. This is to replace dated software and processes that require manual interventions that use up valuable officer time and to also future-proof the council's backup needs.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Computer back-up services 72910000Computer back-up services 72910000

Lot details

Lot 1

Rochdale Council are looking to purchase a new backup solution to replace an existing solution. This is to replace dated software and processes that require manual interventions that use up valuable officer time and to also future-proof the council's backup needs.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer back-up servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer back-up services (72910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD3701 median · 11.6 average (33 of 70 with a bid count)2.2 average (36 of 70 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFramework Call Off NHS Digital Workplace Solutions Framework - Ref: SBS/19/AB/WAB/9411
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Rochdale BC Backup Solution 2025

Statusactive
SupplierCDW Limited

Contracts

Rochdale BC Backup Solution 2025

Statusactive
Value£460,178

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056960
Latest release ID044399-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 30 2025 14:50:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2025award, contract044399-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044399-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-30T15:50:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056960",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139777",
    "name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044399-2025-UID14934-1",
      "title": "Rochdale BC Backup Solution 2025",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
          "name": "CDW Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UID14934",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Rochdale Council are looking to purchase a new backup solution to replace an existing solution. This is to replace dated software and processes that require manual interventions that use up valuable officer time and to also future-proof the council's backup needs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer back-up services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rochdale BC Backup Solution 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Rochdale Council are looking to purchase a new backup solution to replace an existing solution. This is to replace dated software and processes that require manual interventions that use up valuable officer time and to also future-proof the council's backup needs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer back-up services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework Call Off \nNHS Digital Workplace Solutions Framework - Ref: SBS/19/AB/WAB/9411",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139777",
      "name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "locality": "Rochdale",
        "postalCode": "OL161XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rochdale.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rochdale Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Bottomley",
        "email": "andrew.bottomley@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
      "name": "CDW Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One New Change"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02465350",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CDW Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156286",
      "name": "STAR Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sale, Trafford",
        "postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STAR Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044399-2025-UID14934-1",
      "title": "Rochdale BC Backup Solution 2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 460177.54,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044399-2025-UID14934-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jul 2025 · 044399-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044399-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-30T15:50:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056960",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139777",
    "name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044399-2025-UID14934-1",
      "title": "Rochdale BC Backup Solution 2025",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
          "name": "CDW Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UID14934",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Rochdale Council are looking to purchase a new backup solution to replace an existing solution. This is to replace dated software and processes that require manual interventions that use up valuable officer time and to also future-proof the council's backup needs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer back-up services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rochdale BC Backup Solution 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Rochdale Council are looking to purchase a new backup solution to replace an existing solution. This is to replace dated software and processes that require manual interventions that use up valuable officer time and to also future-proof the council's backup needs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer back-up services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework Call Off \nNHS Digital Workplace Solutions Framework - Ref: SBS/19/AB/WAB/9411",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139777",
      "name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "locality": "Rochdale",
        "postalCode": "OL161XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rochdale.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rochdale Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Bottomley",
        "email": "andrew.bottomley@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
      "name": "CDW Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One New Change"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02465350",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CDW Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156286",
      "name": "STAR Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sale, Trafford",
        "postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STAR Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044399-2025-UID14934-1",
      "title": "Rochdale BC Backup Solution 2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 460177.54,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044399-2025-UID14934-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}