← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Robotics Process Automation Software

Buyer: Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands →

BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Robotic Process Automation (RPA) Tools are a software technology that makes it easy to build, deploy, and manage software robots that emulate humans' actions interacting with digital systems and software. It is widely used for the configuration of task automation. These tools are indispensable for the automation of repetitive back-office processes and are currently undertaking various activities within the Connect & Control Works systems.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Robotics Process Automation Software

Statuspending
Value£481,500
Contract periodFrom 14 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067a18
Latest release ID030051-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 31 2026 17:26:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2026award, contract030051-2026
31 Mar 2026award, contract030047-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030051-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T18:26:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Robotics Process Automation Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 481500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 577800
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030051-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030051-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T18:26:45+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09932290",
          "name": "UIPATH UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WMP0568",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Robotics Process Automation Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Robotic Process Automation (RPA) Tools are a software technology that makes it easy to build, deploy, and manage software robots that emulate humans' actions interacting with digital systems and software.  It is widely used for the configuration of task automation. These tools are indispensable for the automation of repetitive back-office processes and are currently undertaking various activities within the Connect & Control Works systems.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09932290",
      "name": "UIPATH UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2N 4BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50th Floor East Part"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uipath.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09932290",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "oliver.fox@uipath.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHVG-6599-VNLX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 030051-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030051-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T18:26:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Robotics Process Automation Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 481500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 577800
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030051-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030051-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T18:26:45+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09932290",
          "name": "UIPATH UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WMP0568",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Robotics Process Automation Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Robotic Process Automation (RPA) Tools are a software technology that makes it easy to build, deploy, and manage software robots that emulate humans' actions interacting with digital systems and software.  It is widely used for the configuration of task automation. These tools are indispensable for the automation of repetitive back-office processes and are currently undertaking various activities within the Connect & Control Works systems.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09932290",
      "name": "UIPATH UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2N 4BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50th Floor East Part"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uipath.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09932290",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "oliver.fox@uipath.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHVG-6599-VNLX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Mar 2026 · 030047-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030047-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T18:13:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Robotics Process Automation Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 481500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 577800
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030047-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030047-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T18:13:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09932290",
          "name": "UIPATH UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WMP0568",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Robotics Process Automation Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Robotic Process Automation (RPA) Tools are a software technology that makes it easy to build, deploy, and manage software robots that emulate humans' actions interacting with digital systems and software.  It is widely used for the configuration of task automation. These tools are indispensable for the automation of repetitive back-office processes and are currently undertaking various activities within the Connect & Control Works systems.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Blue Light Commercial launched an RPA framework in May 2025, backed by the NPCC Nation RPA Programme, BLC0206 under PCR15. UiPath are the sole provider of UiPath Licencing under Lot1 of the framework and as such are eligible for direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09932290",
      "name": "UIPATH UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2N 4BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50th Floor East Part"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uipath.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09932290",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "oliver.fox@uipath.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHVG-6599-VNLX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}