← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Roads Materials Compliance Monitoring

Buyer: North Lanarkshire Council →

Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorth Lanarkshire Council
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Aug 2026
Value£225,000
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

North Lanarkshire intends to establish a single supplier framework agreement for the provision of road works compliance monitoring (material testing).

Delivery location

UKM84

Categories

Road-inspection services 71631480

Lot details

Lot 1

Services include recording contractors road laying and compaction activities on North Lanarkshire Council roadworks, together with compliance testing of materials to ensure adherence to required standards and specifications.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Road-inspection services (71631480); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer266.5 median · 16.1 average (18 of 26 with a bid count)5.3 average (19 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM84346 median · 13.8 average (24 of 34 with a bid count)4.2 average (25 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7563.5 median · 6.1 average (14 of 756 with a bid count)1.9 average (14 of 756 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d398
Latest release ID070440-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 14:53:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£225,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026tender070440-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070440-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T15:53:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d398",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-689",
    "name": "North Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838397"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NLC-CPT-25-149",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The framework will consist of an initial 2 years with 2 x 1 year optional extension periods."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Services include recording contractors road laying and compaction activities on North Lanarkshire Council roadworks, together with compliance testing of materials to ensure adherence to required standards and specifications.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roads Materials Compliance Monitoring",
    "value": {
      "amount": 225000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "MS Teams"
      },
      "description": "Tender opening procedure in accordance with General Contract Standing Orders."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "North Lanarkshire intends to establish a single supplier framework agreement for the provision of road works compliance monitoring (material testing).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Refer to Annex 7.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71631480",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road-inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the PCS-Tender notice."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-689",
      "name": "North Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00010",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "Corporateprocurement@northlan.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698403200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26938",
      "name": "Scottish Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "SPD Question 4D.1\nQuality Management Procedures\n1. The bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third-party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent).\nSPD Question 4D.2\nEnvironmental Management Procedures\n2. The bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third-party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 14001 (or equivalent).\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32399. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease refer to '25-149 ITT Annex 2 Community Benefits Information'\n(SC Ref:838397)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070440-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "070440-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T15:53:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d398",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-689",
    "name": "North Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838397"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NLC-CPT-25-149",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The framework will consist of an initial 2 years with 2 x 1 year optional extension periods."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Services include recording contractors road laying and compaction activities on North Lanarkshire Council roadworks, together with compliance testing of materials to ensure adherence to required standards and specifications.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roads Materials Compliance Monitoring",
    "value": {
      "amount": 225000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "MS Teams"
      },
      "description": "Tender opening procedure in accordance with General Contract Standing Orders."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "North Lanarkshire intends to establish a single supplier framework agreement for the provision of road works compliance monitoring (material testing).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Refer to Annex 7.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71631480",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road-inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the PCS-Tender notice."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-689",
      "name": "North Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00010",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "Corporateprocurement@northlan.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698403200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26938",
      "name": "Scottish Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "SPD Question 4D.1\nQuality Management Procedures\n1. The bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third-party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent).\nSPD Question 4D.2\nEnvironmental Management Procedures\n2. The bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third-party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 14001 (or equivalent).\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32399. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease refer to '25-149 ITT Annex 2 Community Benefits Information'\n(SC Ref:838397)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}