← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Roadmetrics AI road condition survey system

Buyer: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council →

BuyerBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Roadmetrics AI road condition survey system package

Delivery location

UKK24

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Roadmetrics AI road condition survey system.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,1801 median · 6 average (1,043 of 3,180 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,172 of 3,180 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK24123 median · 7.2 average (5 of 12 with a bid count)4.2 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMost appropriate supplier on framework for our needs. RoadMetrics have been through appropriate AI governance and technology does not require local IT support to implement/maintain
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Road Network Analysis Software

Statusactive
Value£130,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dd6c
Latest release ID074594-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 06 2026 10:19:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2026award, contract074594-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074594-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-06T11:19:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185586",
    "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074594-2026-1",
      "title": "Road Network Analysis Software",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13734060",
          "name": "Roadmetrics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN823484",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Roadmetrics AI road condition survey system.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roadmetrics AI road condition survey system",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Roadmetrics AI road condition survey system package",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Most appropriate supplier on framework for our needs. RoadMetrics have been through appropriate AI governance and technology does not require local IT support to implement/maintain",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185586",
      "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH26DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "UKK2 - Bournemouth, Christhurch and Poole",
        "legalName": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
        "schemeEntered": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement and Contracts Team - Resources",
        "email": "procurement.resources@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13734060",
      "name": "Roadmetrics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13734060",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Roadmetrics Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185587",
      "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council Town Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074594-2026-1",
      "title": "Road Network Analysis Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 130000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074594-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 074594-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074594-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-06T11:19:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185586",
    "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074594-2026-1",
      "title": "Road Network Analysis Software",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13734060",
          "name": "Roadmetrics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN823484",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Roadmetrics AI road condition survey system.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roadmetrics AI road condition survey system",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Roadmetrics AI road condition survey system package",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Most appropriate supplier on framework for our needs. RoadMetrics have been through appropriate AI governance and technology does not require local IT support to implement/maintain",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185586",
      "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH26DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "UKK2 - Bournemouth, Christhurch and Poole",
        "legalName": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
        "schemeEntered": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement and Contracts Team - Resources",
        "email": "procurement.resources@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13734060",
      "name": "Roadmetrics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13734060",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Roadmetrics Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185587",
      "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council Town Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074594-2026-1",
      "title": "Road Network Analysis Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 130000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074594-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}