← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Road Vehicle Windscreens and Glass Supplies

Buyer: Greater Manchester Combined Authority →

BuyerGreater Manchester Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Replacement of fleet windscreens. Call off from CCS framework RM6142. Contract value estimated over lifetime of contract. Contracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Spare parts for goods vehicles, vans and cars 34330000

Lot details

Lot 1

Replacement of fleet windscreens. Call off from CCS framework RM6142. Contract value estimated over lifetime of contract. Contracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Spare parts for goods vehicles, vans and cars (34330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 343,3193 median · 23.4 average (1,265 of 3,319 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,410 of 3,319 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3215 median · 34.1 average (11 of 21 with a bid count)5.7 average (11 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off from framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

058359-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059eb9
Latest release ID058359-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 22 2025 09:00:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Sept 2025award, contract058359-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058359-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-22T10:00:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059eb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149275",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058359-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1612587",
          "name": "National Windscreens (Replacements) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "A1099",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Replacement of fleet windscreens.\nCall off from CCS framework RM6142.\nContract value estimated over lifetime of contract.\nContracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Road Vehicle Windscreens and Glass Supplies",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of fleet windscreens.\nCall off from CCS framework RM6142.\nContract value estimated over lifetime of contract.\nContracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Spare parts for goods vehicles, vans and cars"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149275",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M16EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alison Harper",
        "email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1612587",
      "name": "National Windscreens (Replacements) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Tamworth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1612587",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "National Windscreens (Replacements) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139020",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058359-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058359-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Sept 2025 · 058359-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058359-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-22T10:00:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059eb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149275",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058359-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1612587",
          "name": "National Windscreens (Replacements) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "A1099",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Replacement of fleet windscreens.\nCall off from CCS framework RM6142.\nContract value estimated over lifetime of contract.\nContracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Road Vehicle Windscreens and Glass Supplies",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of fleet windscreens.\nCall off from CCS framework RM6142.\nContract value estimated over lifetime of contract.\nContracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Spare parts for goods vehicles, vans and cars"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149275",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M16EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alison Harper",
        "email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1612587",
      "name": "National Windscreens (Replacements) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Tamworth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1612587",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "National Windscreens (Replacements) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139020",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058359-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058359-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}