Lot 1
Road Surface Markings and Surface Treatments in Blackpool
Award criteria
Social Value — 20
Quality — 40
price — 40
Buyer: Blackpool Council →
Road Surface Markings and Surface Treatments in Blackpool
UKD42
Road Surface Markings and Surface Treatments in Blackpool
Award criteria
Social Value — 20
Quality — 40
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Road markings (34922100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD42 | 2 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-033d10 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025931-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 15 2022 12:47:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Sept 2022 | award, contract | 025931-2022 |
| 23 May 2022 | tender | 013931-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025931-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 500000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 500000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-09-15T13:47:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033d10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-727",
"name": "Blackpool Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025931-2022-DN602028-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63599",
"name": "L&R Roadlines Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN602028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Road Surface Markings and Surface Treatments in Blackpool",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Road Surface Markings",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Road Surface Markings and Surface Treatments in Blackpool",
"classification": {
"id": "34922100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road markings"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-727",
"name": "Blackpool Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY1 1NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 4"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blackpool Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Trish Rimmer",
"email": "trish.rimmer@blackpool.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1253478592"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63599",
"name": "L&R Roadlines Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "L&R Roadlines Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4785",
"name": "High Court Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025931-2022-DN602028-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025931-2022-DN602028-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025931-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 500000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 500000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-09-15T13:47:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033d10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-727",
"name": "Blackpool Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025931-2022-DN602028-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63599",
"name": "L&R Roadlines Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN602028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Road Surface Markings and Surface Treatments in Blackpool",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Road Surface Markings",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Road Surface Markings and Surface Treatments in Blackpool",
"classification": {
"id": "34922100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road markings"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-727",
"name": "Blackpool Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY1 1NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 4"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blackpool Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Trish Rimmer",
"email": "trish.rimmer@blackpool.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1253478592"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63599",
"name": "L&R Roadlines Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "L&R Roadlines Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4785",
"name": "High Court Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025931-2022-DN602028-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025931-2022-DN602028-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013931-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-23T16:56:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033d10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-727",
"name": "Blackpool Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN602028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract term will be 2 years from 21st July 2022 to 20th July 2024, with the option to extend incrementally for a period of 1 + 1 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Blackpool Council’s (The Authority) Highways Service are looking to appoint a Contractor to enter into a works contract for the application of road markings, surface treatments and associated works in accordance with the Traffic Signs Regulations and general Directions 2016 and the Specification for Highways Works Vol.1. The Contract will include removing/over marking redundant markings, installation of anti-slip treatments. The contractor will be required to carry out work on the Highway, tramway, in car parks, recreational areas and other non-highway areas as required.\nBlackpool Council wishes to appoint a Contractor who can clearly demonstrate the ability to meet our requirements and who offers the most economically advantageous bid.",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Road Surface Markings",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-06-22T17:05:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-06-22T17:05:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Blackpool Council’s (The Authority) Highways Service are looking to appoint a Contractor to enter into a works contract for the application of road markings, surface treatments and associated works in accordance with the Traffic Signs Regulations and general Directions 2016 and the Specification for Highways Works Vol.1. The Contract will include removing/over marking redundant markings, installation of anti-slip treatments. The contractor will be required to carry out work on the Highway, tramway, in car parks, recreational areas and other non-highway areas as required.\nBlackpool Council wishes to appoint a Contractor who can clearly demonstrate the ability to meet our requirements and who offers the most economically advantageous bid.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "34922100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road markings"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=2c3cc8f3-97a0-ec11-8112-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-727",
"name": "Blackpool Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY1 1NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 4"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blackpool Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=2c3cc8f3-97a0-ec11-8112-005056b64545",
"name": "Mrs Trish Rimmer",
"email": "trish.rimmer@blackpool.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1253478592"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4785",
"name": "High Court Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}