1
Statusterminated
Buyer: Department for Transport →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e456 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040279-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 01 2026 08:26:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2026 | contractTermination | 040279-2026 |
| 2 Mar 2026 | contractAmendment | 018243-2026 |
| 16 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083229-2025 |
| 3 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079431-2025 |
| 19 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075206-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040279-2026",
"tag": [
"contractTermination"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T09:26:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e456",
"tender": {
"id": "TMAF3043",
"title": "Road Safety Analytics Unit Discovery",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "terminated",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040279-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040279-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK11",
"description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T09:26:48+01:00"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"implementation": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"finalValue": {
"amount": 163390,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 196068
}
},
"terminationRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "contractCompleted"
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040279-2026",
"tag": [
"contractTermination"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T09:26:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e456",
"tender": {
"id": "TMAF3043",
"title": "Road Safety Analytics Unit Discovery",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "terminated",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040279-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040279-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK11",
"description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T09:26:48+01:00"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"implementation": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"finalValue": {
"amount": 163390,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 196068
}
},
"terminationRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "contractCompleted"
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018243-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T10:01:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e456",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TMAF3043",
"title": "Road Safety Analytics Unit Discovery",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018243-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018243-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T10:01:11Z"
}
],
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "018243-2026",
"date": "2026-03-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-04T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"rationale": "To manage the delivery plan that was always anticipated may require a time only extension",
"standstill": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"rationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "providedContract"
}
]
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083229-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T10:53:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e456",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPL-1678-JXQV",
"name": "TRL Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TMAF3043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Road Safety Analytics Unit Discovery",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This discovery project will define the purpose, structure and operating model for a Road Safety Analytics Unit whose aim is to use data most effectively to understand the root causes and impacts of road traffic collisions, to inform road safety policy. The discovery will provide recommendations for implementation, ensuring the unit is strategically positioned as well as technically and operationally fit for the future of road safety.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - technical reasons",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPL-1678-JXQV",
"name": "TRL Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 3GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crowthorne House, Nine Mile Ride"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPL-1678-JXQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@trl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 163390,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 196068
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Time only"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083229-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083229-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T10:53:32Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Non proportionate"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079431-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T15:12:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e456",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 163390,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 196068
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Time only"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079431-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079431-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T15:12:21Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPL-1678-JXQV",
"name": "TRL Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TMAF3043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Road Safety Analytics Unit Discovery",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This discovery project will define the purpose, structure and operating model for a Road Safety Analytics Unit whose aim is to use data most effectively to understand the root causes and impacts of road traffic collisions, to inform road safety policy. The discovery will provide recommendations for implementation, ensuring the unit is strategically positioned as well as technically and operationally fit for the future of road safety.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPL-1678-JXQV",
"name": "TRL Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 3GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crowthorne House, Nine Mile Ride"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPL-1678-JXQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@trl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075206-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T12:55:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e456",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Road Safety Analytics Unit Discovery",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 198000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 month optional extension should additional time be needed"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "075206-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075206-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T12:55:42Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPL-1678-JXQV",
"name": "TRL Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TMAF3043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Road Safety Analytics Unit Discovery",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This discovery project will define the purpose, structure and operating model for a Road Safety Analytics Unit whose aim is to use data most effectively to understand the root causes and impacts of road traffic collisions, to inform road safety policy. The discovery will provide recommendations for implementation, ensuring the unit is strategically positioned as well as technically and operationally fit for the future of road safety.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - technical reasons",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPL-1678-JXQV",
"name": "TRL Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 3GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crowthorne House, Nine Mile Ride"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPL-1678-JXQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@trl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}