← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Road Routing Information and Change Intelligence Data

Buyer: Ordnance Survey Limited →

BuyerOrdnance Survey Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Nov 2023

What is being bought

OS collects and maintains geographic information which underpins the production of some of the most detailed and frequently updated mapping in the world. In order to collect change to update and maintain our databases and products, intelligence on new or amended features is essential. OS is looking at further improving intelligence sources for road routing features. Intelligence referring to these features is essential for the update and maintenance of OS products.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Data services 72300000Data-processing services 72310000Data capture services 72313000Data supply services 72319000Data services 72300000

Lot details

Lot 1

OS collects and maintains geographic information which underpins the production of some of the most detailed and frequently updated mapping in the world. In order to collect change to update and maintain our databases and products, intelligence on new or amended features is essential. OS is looking at further improving intelligence sources for road routing features. Intelligence referring to these features is essential for the update and maintenance of OS products.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data services, Data supply services, Data-processing services, Data capture servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer75 median · 6 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Supply of Road Routing and Change Intelligence Data

Statusactive
Value£336,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d4f2
Latest release ID034839-2023
Latest release timestampFri Nov 24 2023 14:53:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Nov 2023award, contract034839-2023
9 Jun 2023tender016378-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034839-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-24T14:53:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5981",
    "name": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034839-2023-OP2518.2023-1",
      "title": "Supply of Road Routing and Change Intelligence Data",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99255",
          "name": "Landmark Information Group Ltd "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OP2518.2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "OS collects and maintains geographic information which underpins the production of some of the most detailed and frequently updated mapping in the world. In order to collect change to update and maintain our databases and products, intelligence on new or amended features is essential. OS is looking at further improving intelligence sources for road routing features. Intelligence referring to these features is essential for the update and maintenance of OS products.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72319000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data supply services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data capture services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Road Routing Information and Change Intelligence Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "OS collects and maintains geographic information which underpins the production of some of the most detailed and frequently updated mapping in the world. In order to collect change to update and maintain our databases and products, intelligence on new or amended features is essential. OS is looking at further improving intelligence sources for road routing features. Intelligence referring to these features is essential for the update and maintenance of OS products.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5981",
      "name": "Ordnance Survey Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Explorer House, Adanac Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sean James",
        "email": "sean.james@os.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99255",
      "name": "Landmark Information Group Ltd ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Exeter ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Landmark Information Group Ltd "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44082",
      "name": "Ordnance Survey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ordnance Survey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034839-2023-OP2518.2023-1",
      "title": "Supply of Road Routing and Change Intelligence Data",
      "value": {
        "amount": 336000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034839-2023-OP2518.2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Nov 2023 · 034839-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034839-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-24T14:53:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5981",
    "name": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034839-2023-OP2518.2023-1",
      "title": "Supply of Road Routing and Change Intelligence Data",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99255",
          "name": "Landmark Information Group Ltd "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OP2518.2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "OS collects and maintains geographic information which underpins the production of some of the most detailed and frequently updated mapping in the world. In order to collect change to update and maintain our databases and products, intelligence on new or amended features is essential. OS is looking at further improving intelligence sources for road routing features. Intelligence referring to these features is essential for the update and maintenance of OS products.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72319000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data supply services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data capture services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Road Routing Information and Change Intelligence Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "OS collects and maintains geographic information which underpins the production of some of the most detailed and frequently updated mapping in the world. In order to collect change to update and maintain our databases and products, intelligence on new or amended features is essential. OS is looking at further improving intelligence sources for road routing features. Intelligence referring to these features is essential for the update and maintenance of OS products.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5981",
      "name": "Ordnance Survey Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Explorer House, Adanac Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sean James",
        "email": "sean.james@os.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99255",
      "name": "Landmark Information Group Ltd ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Exeter ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Landmark Information Group Ltd "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44082",
      "name": "Ordnance Survey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ordnance Survey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034839-2023-OP2518.2023-1",
      "title": "Supply of Road Routing and Change Intelligence Data",
      "value": {
        "amount": 336000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034839-2023-OP2518.2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jun 2023 · 016378-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "016378-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-09T10:07:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5981",
    "name": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OP2518.2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "OS collects and maintains geographic information which underpins the production of some of the most detailed and frequently updated mapping in the world. In order to collect change to update and maintain our databases and products, intelligence on new or amended features is essential. OS is looking at further improving intelligence sources for road routing features. Intelligence referring to these features is essential for the update and maintenance of OS products.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72319000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data supply services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data capture services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Road Routing Information and Change Intelligence Data",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "OS collects and maintains geographic information which underpins the production of some of the most detailed and frequently updated mapping in the world. In order to collect change to update and maintain our databases and products, intelligence on new or amended features is essential. OS is looking at further improving intelligence sources for road routing features. Intelligence referring to these features is essential for the update and maintenance of OS products.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5981",
      "name": "Ordnance Survey Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Explorer House, Adanac Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk",
        "name": "Sean James",
        "email": "sean.james@os.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44082",
      "name": "Ordnance Survey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ordnance Survey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}