← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Road Markings (HM2)

Buyer: Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerSefton Metropolitan Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jun 2025

What is being bought

The Contractor shall provide Road Markings and Studs throughout the Borough. The works shall include the supplying and laying of materials, the removal of any existing road marking or stud and the provision of suitable traffic management in order to undertake the works. The works will be delivered through a combination of highway revenue budgets , City Region Sustainable Transport Settlements, and other external funding streams.

Delivery location

UKD73, GB

Categories

Highway maintenance work 45233139

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Jun 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Highway maintenance workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Highway maintenance work (45233139); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD739Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052656
Latest release ID030388-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jun 05 2025 15:47:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2025planningUpdate030388-2025
26 May 2025planning027499-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030388-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-05T16:47:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052656",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
    "name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052656",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD73",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233139",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highway maintenance work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Road Markings (HM2)",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "030388-2025",
        "description": "Amended title"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Contractor shall provide Road Markings and Studs throughout the Borough. The works shall include the supplying and laying of materials, the removal of any existing road marking or stud and the provision of suitable traffic management in order to undertake the works.\nThe works will be delivered through a combination of highway revenue budgets , City Region Sustainable Transport Settlements, and other external funding streams.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
      "name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L20 7AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bootle Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTHP-5656-DLCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdp@sefton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030388-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030388-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-05T16:47:16+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jun 2025 · 030388-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "030388-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-05T16:47:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052656",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
    "name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052656",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD73",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233139",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highway maintenance work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Road Markings (HM2)",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "030388-2025",
        "description": "Amended title"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Contractor shall provide Road Markings and Studs throughout the Borough. The works shall include the supplying and laying of materials, the removal of any existing road marking or stud and the provision of suitable traffic management in order to undertake the works.\nThe works will be delivered through a combination of highway revenue budgets , City Region Sustainable Transport Settlements, and other external funding streams.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
      "name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L20 7AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bootle Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTHP-5656-DLCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdp@sefton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030388-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030388-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-05T16:47:16+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 May 2025 · 027499-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027499-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-26T16:35:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052656",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
    "name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052656",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD73",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233139",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highway maintenance work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Road Markings",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Contractor shall provide Road Markings and Studs throughout the Borough. The works shall include the supplying and laying of materials, the removal of any existing road marking or stud and the provision of suitable traffic management in order to undertake the works.\nThe works will be delivered through a combination of highway revenue budgets , City Region Sustainable Transport Settlements, and other external funding streams.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
      "name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L20 7AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bootle Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTHP-5656-DLCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdp@sefton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027499-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027499-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-26T16:35:20+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}