Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "012284-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-06-02T12:15:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b76e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1173",
"name": "Scottish Water"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SW19/CI/1271",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 520000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial award of 4 years with the option of 4x1 year extension."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This framework will cover the provision of road coring services on a pan-Scotland basis including laboratory testing of the core samples extracted on behalf of Scottish Water or its delivery partners. Both the on-site road coring services and the laboratory testing services are required to be undertaken by the same company. Service provision will apply to both a programme of work and on an ad hoc basis as required and with a 1-week turnaround time where requested.\nIt is a mandatory requirement that framework provider be UKAS accredited for every sampling and testing activity type undertaken. Coring services shall be carried out in accordance with Roads and Utilities Committee Scotland (RAUCS) Advice Note 3. Core samples are required with a range of diameters to include: 100mm Core, 150mm core, 300mm core and 140mm minimum core (with an external barrel diameter of less than 150mm). The framework provider is required to provide these services in accordance with the Specification of Reinstatements and Openings in Roads (SROR) in force at the time of reinstatement. \nIt is also a mandatory requirement that the awarded contractor must have a location within/ near the central belt region of Scotland to facilitate regular contractor sample/results review visits\nUKAS accredited core sample extraction services required include:\n•Provision of appropriate signing, lighting and guarding of works in accordance with “Safety at Street Works and Road Works” A code of Practice\n•Identification of road surface materials surrounding reinstatement\n•Assessment of backfill types and classification (where feasible)\nUKAS accredited core testing services required include:\n•Visual assessment and description of materials, air void content, indicative layer depth measurements and assessment of inter layer bonding\n•Indicative Grading Tests for Bound and unbound materials\n•Full British Standard grading tests for bound and unbound materials\n•Rolling Straight Edge surface regularity tests\n•Ability to measure core layer thicknesses to BS EN 12687-36\n•Air void testing (in accordance with relevant British Standards)\n•Percentage refusal density tests\n•Skid Resistance Testing\n•Surface Texture Depth Testing\n•Crushing strength tests of cementitious materials\n•Frost Heave Test\n•Clear photographs for Coring Log\nUKAS Core extraction services should include compiling a safety plan for any site visit operation or programme of operations ordered or instructed by SW or our delivery partners (under CDM regulations)",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "SCOTLAND"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Road Coring Services",
"value": {
"amount": 520000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This framework will cover the provision of road coring services on a pan-Scotland basis including laboratory testing of the core samples extracted on behalf of Scottish Water or its delivery partners. Both the on-site road coring services and the laboratory testing services are required to be undertaken by the same company.Service provision will apply to both a programme of work and on an ad hoc basis as required and with a 1-weekturnaround time where requested.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-07-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "All prices quoted shall be in Sterling (UK) and all payments shall be made in Sterling (UK). Payment shall be made on the basis of completed services in accordance with the agreed contract rates, schedules and conditions of contract.",
"performanceTerms": "Bidders must comply with modern slavery act and operate an ethical supply chain.",
"tendererLegalForm": "In the event of a group of companies submitting an accepted offer it will be necessary for each member of the group to sign an undertaking that each company in the group will be jointly and severally liable for the satisfactory performance of the contract.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geotechnical engineering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"depositsGuarantees": "Scottish Water reserves the right to require deposits, guarantees, bonds or other forms of appropriate security."
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"minimum": "Applicants will be expected to be of sufficient financial and economic standing to support the anticipated contract value. All applicants must complete the financial questions within the pre-qualification questionnaire and tender documents. Financial standing relevant to the anticipated contract value will be determined by Scottish Water based on the response to the pre-qualification questionnaire and any further financial checks deemed necessary."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/PCHFZ9GT57",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1173",
"name": "Scottish Water",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G33 6FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Water"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Geotechnical-engineering-services./PCHFZ9GT57",
"name": "Monica Hannaway",
"email": "Monica.Hannaway@scottishwater.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7388386407"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "Monica.Hannaway@scottishwater.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7388386407"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18213",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place, Glasgow"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Scottish Water will not accept the SPD. We will only accept a completed Scottish Water PQQ document. This Notice does not preclude Scottish Water from issuing other notices for specific requirements. Responses to the FTS Notice will be evaluated and only successful applicants following PQQ evaluation will be invited to submit a tender. Scottish Water reserves the right to divide the scope of the contract into lots at tender and contract award stages as it deems appropriate. Applicants who fail to supply all of the information requested in response to this Notice or any resulting tender exercise may risk elimination.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Geotechnical-engineering-services./PCHFZ9GT57\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PCHFZ9GT57\n GO Reference: GO-202162-PRO-18335847",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jun 2021 · 012284-2021 · tender
{
"id": "012284-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-06-02T12:15:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b76e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1173",
"name": "Scottish Water"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SW19/CI/1271",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 520000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial award of 4 years with the option of 4x1 year extension."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This framework will cover the provision of road coring services on a pan-Scotland basis including laboratory testing of the core samples extracted on behalf of Scottish Water or its delivery partners. Both the on-site road coring services and the laboratory testing services are required to be undertaken by the same company. Service provision will apply to both a programme of work and on an ad hoc basis as required and with a 1-week turnaround time where requested.\nIt is a mandatory requirement that framework provider be UKAS accredited for every sampling and testing activity type undertaken. Coring services shall be carried out in accordance with Roads and Utilities Committee Scotland (RAUCS) Advice Note 3. Core samples are required with a range of diameters to include: 100mm Core, 150mm core, 300mm core and 140mm minimum core (with an external barrel diameter of less than 150mm). The framework provider is required to provide these services in accordance with the Specification of Reinstatements and Openings in Roads (SROR) in force at the time of reinstatement. \nIt is also a mandatory requirement that the awarded contractor must have a location within/ near the central belt region of Scotland to facilitate regular contractor sample/results review visits\nUKAS accredited core sample extraction services required include:\n•Provision of appropriate signing, lighting and guarding of works in accordance with “Safety at Street Works and Road Works” A code of Practice\n•Identification of road surface materials surrounding reinstatement\n•Assessment of backfill types and classification (where feasible)\nUKAS accredited core testing services required include:\n•Visual assessment and description of materials, air void content, indicative layer depth measurements and assessment of inter layer bonding\n•Indicative Grading Tests for Bound and unbound materials\n•Full British Standard grading tests for bound and unbound materials\n•Rolling Straight Edge surface regularity tests\n•Ability to measure core layer thicknesses to BS EN 12687-36\n•Air void testing (in accordance with relevant British Standards)\n•Percentage refusal density tests\n•Skid Resistance Testing\n•Surface Texture Depth Testing\n•Crushing strength tests of cementitious materials\n•Frost Heave Test\n•Clear photographs for Coring Log\nUKAS Core extraction services should include compiling a safety plan for any site visit operation or programme of operations ordered or instructed by SW or our delivery partners (under CDM regulations)",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "SCOTLAND"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Road Coring Services",
"value": {
"amount": 520000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This framework will cover the provision of road coring services on a pan-Scotland basis including laboratory testing of the core samples extracted on behalf of Scottish Water or its delivery partners. Both the on-site road coring services and the laboratory testing services are required to be undertaken by the same company.Service provision will apply to both a programme of work and on an ad hoc basis as required and with a 1-weekturnaround time where requested.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-07-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "All prices quoted shall be in Sterling (UK) and all payments shall be made in Sterling (UK). Payment shall be made on the basis of completed services in accordance with the agreed contract rates, schedules and conditions of contract.",
"performanceTerms": "Bidders must comply with modern slavery act and operate an ethical supply chain.",
"tendererLegalForm": "In the event of a group of companies submitting an accepted offer it will be necessary for each member of the group to sign an undertaking that each company in the group will be jointly and severally liable for the satisfactory performance of the contract.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geotechnical engineering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"depositsGuarantees": "Scottish Water reserves the right to require deposits, guarantees, bonds or other forms of appropriate security."
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"minimum": "Applicants will be expected to be of sufficient financial and economic standing to support the anticipated contract value. All applicants must complete the financial questions within the pre-qualification questionnaire and tender documents. Financial standing relevant to the anticipated contract value will be determined by Scottish Water based on the response to the pre-qualification questionnaire and any further financial checks deemed necessary."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/PCHFZ9GT57",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1173",
"name": "Scottish Water",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G33 6FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Water"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Geotechnical-engineering-services./PCHFZ9GT57",
"name": "Monica Hannaway",
"email": "Monica.Hannaway@scottishwater.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7388386407"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "Monica.Hannaway@scottishwater.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7388386407"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18213",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place, Glasgow"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Scottish Water will not accept the SPD. We will only accept a completed Scottish Water PQQ document. This Notice does not preclude Scottish Water from issuing other notices for specific requirements. Responses to the FTS Notice will be evaluated and only successful applicants following PQQ evaluation will be invited to submit a tender. Scottish Water reserves the right to divide the scope of the contract into lots at tender and contract award stages as it deems appropriate. Applicants who fail to supply all of the information requested in response to this Notice or any resulting tender exercise may risk elimination.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Geotechnical-engineering-services./PCHFZ9GT57\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PCHFZ9GT57\n GO Reference: GO-202162-PRO-18335847",
"initiationType": "tender"
}