← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerStirling Council
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Jul 2026
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The objective of the works is to determine the construction and condition of the current bound road material at specified sites, and to determine the presence of any possible hazardous materials. The contract operates on a call off basis, determined by the client where need for coring is identified. The contractor will also be required to provide a Waste Classification for materials at each locus tested.

Delivery location

UKM77 · UKM72

Categories

Analysis services 71620000Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services 71600000

Lot details

Lot 1

The objective of the works is to determine the construction and condition of the current bound road material at specified sites, and to determine the presence of any possible hazardous materials. Additional information: Coring works and reporting procedures shall be in accordance with the UKAS accreditation system. The Contractor must hold UKAS Accreditation and provide evidence of this in the form of a current UKAS Accreditation schedule.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Analysis servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Analysis services (71620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,3173 median · 31.7 average (829 of 3,317 with a bid count)3.6 average (923 of 3,317 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM7754 median · 21.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)9.7 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bb9c
Latest release ID059190-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 24 2026 07:46:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2026tender059190-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059190-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-24T08:46:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb9c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131552",
    "name": "Stirling Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835390"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC2526-0184",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The objective of the works is to determine the construction and condition of the current bound road material at specified sites, and to determine the presence of any possible hazardous materials. Additional information: Coring works and reporting procedures shall be in accordance with the UKAS accreditation system. The Contractor must hold UKAS Accreditation and provide evidence of this in the form of a current UKAS Accreditation schedule.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stirling and Clackmannanshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Road Coring",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The objective of the works is to determine the construction and condition of the current bound road material at specified sites, and to determine the presence of any possible hazardous materials. The contract operates on a call off basis, determined by the client where need for coring is identified.\nThe contractor will also be required to provide a Waste Classification for materials at each locus tested.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The Contractor must hold UKAS Accreditation and provide evidence of this in the form of a current UKAS Accreditation schedule.\nThe contractor must have an approved UKAS laboratory suitably accredited for storage and testing Bituminous mixtures for roads and other paved areas and road pavement surfaces."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131552",
      "name": "Stirling Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK7 7QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, Teith House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stirling.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00146",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "andersony@stirling.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786404040"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1676",
      "name": "Clackmannanshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Alloa",
        "postalCode": "FK10 1EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kilncraigs, Greenside Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clacks.gov.uk/business/corporateprocurementprocess/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00260"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clackmannanshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@clacks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1259450000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55161",
      "name": "Stirling Sherrif Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Sherrif Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32179. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity Benefits are contractual requirements which deliver a wider social benefit in addition to the core purpose of the foregoing contract.  Under this contract the successful supplier will be requested to support Stirling Council’s Stirling Council’s economic, environmental and social objectives\n(SC Ref:835390)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jun 2026 · 059190-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "059190-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-24T08:46:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb9c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131552",
    "name": "Stirling Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835390"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC2526-0184",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The objective of the works is to determine the construction and condition of the current bound road material at specified sites, and to determine the presence of any possible hazardous materials. Additional information: Coring works and reporting procedures shall be in accordance with the UKAS accreditation system. The Contractor must hold UKAS Accreditation and provide evidence of this in the form of a current UKAS Accreditation schedule.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stirling and Clackmannanshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Road Coring",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The objective of the works is to determine the construction and condition of the current bound road material at specified sites, and to determine the presence of any possible hazardous materials. The contract operates on a call off basis, determined by the client where need for coring is identified.\nThe contractor will also be required to provide a Waste Classification for materials at each locus tested.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The Contractor must hold UKAS Accreditation and provide evidence of this in the form of a current UKAS Accreditation schedule.\nThe contractor must have an approved UKAS laboratory suitably accredited for storage and testing Bituminous mixtures for roads and other paved areas and road pavement surfaces."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131552",
      "name": "Stirling Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK7 7QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, Teith House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stirling.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00146",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "andersony@stirling.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786404040"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1676",
      "name": "Clackmannanshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Alloa",
        "postalCode": "FK10 1EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kilncraigs, Greenside Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clacks.gov.uk/business/corporateprocurementprocess/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00260"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clackmannanshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@clacks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1259450000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55161",
      "name": "Stirling Sherrif Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Sherrif Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32179. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity Benefits are contractual requirements which deliver a wider social benefit in addition to the core purpose of the foregoing contract.  Under this contract the successful supplier will be requested to support Stirling Council’s Stirling Council’s economic, environmental and social objectives\n(SC Ref:835390)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}