← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Road Coring 2024-2028

Buyer: North Lanarkshire Council →

BuyerNorth Lanarkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jul 2024

What is being bought

North Lanarkshire Council (NLC) wish to establish a contract with a sole contractor to undertake road coring, recording, reporting and testing on a variety of Public Roads within the North Lanarkshire Council area.

Delivery location

UKM84

Categories

Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services 71600000Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services 71600000

Lot details

Lot 1

NLC intends to engage the services of a Contractor to undertake road coring, recording, reporting and testing on a variety of Public Roads within the NLC area. Core testing is required to assist with the development of the NLC's annual Road Improvements programme and after completion of resurfacing works. Predominately focused on the coring of Bituminous materials, with further testing required where evidence of hazardous materials is present. The contractor will also be required to provide a Waste Classification for materials at each locus tested. Please refer to Appendix 1 - Coring Contract (24-001) for full detailed specification. .

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical testing, analysis and consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services (71600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer267 median · 16.8 average (17 of 26 with a bid count)5.5 average (18 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM84346 median · 14.2 average (23 of 34 with a bid count)4.4 average (24 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020425-2024-NLC-CPT-24-001-1

Statusactive
Value£175,535

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04522e
Latest release ID020425-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jul 04 2024 11:27:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jul 2024award, contract020425-2024
15 Apr 2024tender012139-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020425-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-04T12:27:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04522e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-689",
    "name": "North Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000763750"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020425-2024-NLC-CPT-24-001-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53209",
          "name": "Stanger Testing Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NLC-CPT-24-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NLC intends to engage the services of a Contractor to undertake road coring, recording, reporting and testing on a variety of Public Roads within the NLC area.\nCore testing is required to assist with the development of the NLC's annual Road Improvements programme and after completion of resurfacing works. Predominately focused on the  coring of Bituminous materials, with further testing required where evidence of hazardous materials is present. The contractor will also be required to provide a Waste Classification for materials at each locus tested.\nPlease refer to Appendix 1 - Coring Contract (24-001) for full detailed specification.\n.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Road Coring 2024-2028",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Lanarkshire Council (NLC) wish to establish a contract with a sole contractor to undertake road coring, recording, reporting and testing on a variety of Public Roads within the North Lanarkshire Council area.",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.\n.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-689",
      "name": "North Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00010",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@northlan.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53209",
      "name": "Stanger Testing Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G72 7DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bogleshole Road, Cambuslang"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stanger Testing Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 141643623"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26938",
      "name": "Scottish Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020425-2024-NLC-CPT-24-001-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 175535,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020425-2024-NLC-CPT-24-001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:771534)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Jul 2024 · 020425-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020425-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-04T12:27:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04522e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-689",
    "name": "North Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000763750"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020425-2024-NLC-CPT-24-001-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53209",
          "name": "Stanger Testing Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NLC-CPT-24-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NLC intends to engage the services of a Contractor to undertake road coring, recording, reporting and testing on a variety of Public Roads within the NLC area.\nCore testing is required to assist with the development of the NLC's annual Road Improvements programme and after completion of resurfacing works. Predominately focused on the  coring of Bituminous materials, with further testing required where evidence of hazardous materials is present. The contractor will also be required to provide a Waste Classification for materials at each locus tested.\nPlease refer to Appendix 1 - Coring Contract (24-001) for full detailed specification.\n.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Road Coring 2024-2028",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Lanarkshire Council (NLC) wish to establish a contract with a sole contractor to undertake road coring, recording, reporting and testing on a variety of Public Roads within the North Lanarkshire Council area.",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.\n.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-689",
      "name": "North Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00010",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@northlan.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53209",
      "name": "Stanger Testing Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G72 7DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bogleshole Road, Cambuslang"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stanger Testing Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 141643623"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26938",
      "name": "Scottish Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020425-2024-NLC-CPT-24-001-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 175535,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020425-2024-NLC-CPT-24-001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:771534)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Apr 2024 · 012139-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "012139-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-15T11:45:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04522e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-689",
    "name": "North Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000763750"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NLC-CPT-24-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be for 4 years which will consist of an initial 2 years with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods at the NLC's discretion.\nFollowing expiry of the Contract, NLC may elect to re-tender requirements."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "NLC intends to engage the services of a Contractor to undertake road coring, recording, reporting and testing on a variety of Public Roads within the NLC area.\nCore testing is required to assist with the development of the NLC's annual Road Improvements programme and after completion of resurfacing works. Predominately focused on the  coring of Bituminous materials, with further testing required where evidence of hazardous materials is present. The contractor will also be required to provide a Waste Classification for materials at each locus tested.\nPlease refer to Appendix 1 - Coring Contract (24-001) for full detailed specification.\n.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Road Coring 2024-2028",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Following expiry of the Contract, NLC may elect to re-tender requirements."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "North Lanarkshire Council (NLC) wish to establish a contract with a sole contractor to undertake road coring, recording, reporting and testing on a variety of Public Roads within the North Lanarkshire Council area.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.\n.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-689",
      "name": "North Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00010",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@northlan.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26938",
      "name": "Scottish Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 26533. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nAs stated in the procurement documents.\n(SC Ref:763750)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}