Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: East Sussex County Council →
A direct Award to appointing another temporary member of staff until a permanent one is found. Given the urgency to maintain service continuity, further informal market testing indicated limited availability of appropriately skilled interim resource able to mobilise immediately.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aeb4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053327-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 12:11:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053327-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053327-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T13:11:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aeb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"name": "East Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053327-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053327-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T13:11:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02203474",
"name": "WATERMAN ASPEN LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "18333",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Road Construction Supervision",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A direct Award to appointing another temporary member of staff until a permanent one is found.\nGiven the urgency to maintain service continuity, further informal\nmarket testing indicated limited availability of appropriately skilled interim resource able to mobilise immediately.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"name": "East Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02203474",
"name": "WATERMAN ASPEN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pickfords Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.watermanaspen.co.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02203474",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@watermanaspen.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJXP-5697-DVZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053327-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T13:11:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aeb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"name": "East Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053327-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053327-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T13:11:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02203474",
"name": "WATERMAN ASPEN LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "18333",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Road Construction Supervision",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A direct Award to appointing another temporary member of staff until a permanent one is found.\nGiven the urgency to maintain service continuity, further informal\nmarket testing indicated limited availability of appropriately skilled interim resource able to mobilise immediately.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"name": "East Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02203474",
"name": "WATERMAN ASPEN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pickfords Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.watermanaspen.co.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02203474",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@watermanaspen.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJXP-5697-DVZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}