Road Construction Materials Framework
Buyer: Norse Eastern Ltd →
What is being bought
Norse Highways, a trading division of Norse Eastern, a company wholly owned by Norfolk County Council undertake a programme of routine highway maintenance including carriageway/footway patching, highway improvement schemes and an element of privately funded work attached to the highway. This tender details Norse Highways requirements for the provision of Road Construction Materials either by means of delivery or collection. The requirement is divided into 3 Lots covering the County of Norfolk to supply. Lot 1 – Aggregates, lot 2 – Asphalt , lot 3 – Bituminous Materials.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Granules, chippings, stone powder, pebbles, gravel, broken and crushed stone, stone mixtures, sand-gravel mixtures and other aggregates (14212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 14 | 387 | 6 median · 22.6 average (158 of 387 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (168 of 387 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 10 median · 10 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 8 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030b5a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001217-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 14 2022 16:15:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 2022 | tenderUpdate | 001217-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001217-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-01-14T16:15:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030b5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27541",
"name": "Norse Eastern Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030b5a",
"title": "Road Construction Materials Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Norwich:-Granules%2C-chippings%2C-stone-powder%2C-pebbles%2C-gravel%2C-broken-and-crushed-stone%2C-stone-mixtures%2C-sand-gravel-mixtures-and-other-aggregates./G5EM3ZQXDR\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/G5EM3ZQXDR\n GO Reference: GO-2022114-PRO-19501288",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-01-21T15:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-01-17T15:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders:",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-01-21T15:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-01-17T15:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Norse Highways, a trading division of Norse Eastern, a company wholly owned by Norfolk County Council undertake a programme of routine highway maintenance including carriageway/footway patching, highway improvement schemes and an element of privately funded work attached to the highway. This tender details Norse Highways requirements for the provision of Road Construction Materials either by means of delivery or collection. The requirement is divided into 3 Lots covering the County of Norfolk to supply. Lot 1 – Aggregates, lot 2 – Asphalt , lot 3 – Bituminous Materials.",
"classification": {
"id": "14212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Granules, chippings, stone powder, pebbles, gravel, broken and crushed stone, stone mixtures, sand-gravel mixtures and other aggregates"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27541",
"name": "Norse Eastern Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH1",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://norsegroup.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ncsgrp.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norse Eastern Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lloyd Craske",
"email": "Lloyd.craske@norsegroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1603894258"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jan 2022 · 001217-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "001217-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-01-14T16:15:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030b5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27541",
"name": "Norse Eastern Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030b5a",
"title": "Road Construction Materials Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Norwich:-Granules%2C-chippings%2C-stone-powder%2C-pebbles%2C-gravel%2C-broken-and-crushed-stone%2C-stone-mixtures%2C-sand-gravel-mixtures-and-other-aggregates./G5EM3ZQXDR\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/G5EM3ZQXDR\n GO Reference: GO-2022114-PRO-19501288",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-01-21T15:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-01-17T15:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders:",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-01-21T15:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-01-17T15:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Norse Highways, a trading division of Norse Eastern, a company wholly owned by Norfolk County Council undertake a programme of routine highway maintenance including carriageway/footway patching, highway improvement schemes and an element of privately funded work attached to the highway. This tender details Norse Highways requirements for the provision of Road Construction Materials either by means of delivery or collection. The requirement is divided into 3 Lots covering the County of Norfolk to supply. Lot 1 – Aggregates, lot 2 – Asphalt , lot 3 – Bituminous Materials.",
"classification": {
"id": "14212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Granules, chippings, stone powder, pebbles, gravel, broken and crushed stone, stone mixtures, sand-gravel mixtures and other aggregates"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27541",
"name": "Norse Eastern Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH1",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://norsegroup.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ncsgrp.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norse Eastern Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lloyd Craske",
"email": "Lloyd.craske@norsegroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1603894258"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}