Lot 1
This procurement was undertaken through the CCS Apprenticeship Training Dynamic Marketplace DPS (RM6102) following the Rapid Award process (reference 64787).
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Buyer: Care Quality Commission →
The Care Quality Commission (CQC) require DPS Call Off Contract for Level 5 Data Engineer Apprenticeship.<br/><br/>This procurement was undertaken through the CCS Apprenticeship Training Dynamic Marketplace DPS (RM6102) following the Rapid Award process (reference 64787).<br/><br/>The Contract is awarded for an initial period of 48 months with an option to extend for up to 12 months.<br/><br/>Total Awarded Value is maximum of all charges including all optional contract extensions.
UK
This procurement was undertaken through the CCS Apprenticeship Training Dynamic Marketplace DPS (RM6102) following the Rapid Award process (reference 64787).
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,001 | 3 median · 48.8 average (534 of 2,001 with a bid count) | 4 average (572 of 2,001 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 9 median · 9 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 551 | 2 median · 29.8 average (158 of 551 with a bid count) | 3 average (181 of 551 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f562 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082756-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 15 2025 09:46:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082756-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082756-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-15T09:46:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f562",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149704",
"name": "Care Quality Commission"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:157231-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "082756-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169169",
"name": "CAMBRIDGE SPARK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CQC CPS 056",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to a further 12 months for a total contract term of 60 months including optional extension."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This procurement was undertaken through the CCS Apprenticeship Training Dynamic Marketplace DPS (RM6102) following the Rapid Award process (reference 64787).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RM6102 DPS Call Off Contract for Level 5 Data Engineer Apprenticeship",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Care Quality Commission (CQC) require DPS Call Off Contract for Level 5 Data Engineer Apprenticeship.<br/><br/>This procurement was undertaken through the CCS Apprenticeship Training Dynamic Marketplace DPS (RM6102) following the Rapid Award process (reference 64787).<br/><br/>The Contract is awarded for an initial period of 48 months with an option to extend for up to 12 months.<br/><br/>Total Awarded Value is maximum of all charges including all optional contract extensions.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149704",
"name": "Care Quality Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8HN02",
"legalName": "Care Quality Commission"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Contracts Team",
"email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169169",
"name": "CAMBRIDGE SPARK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 0DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Platinum Building St John's Innovation Park, Cowley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgespark.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10333201",
"legalName": "CAMBRIDGE SPARK LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@cambridgespark.com",
"telephone": "+44 7476550828"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62910",
"name": "High Court (Technology and Construction Court)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals/technology-and-construction-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court (Technology and Construction Court)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082756-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 114000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082756-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082756-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-15T09:46:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f562",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149704",
"name": "Care Quality Commission"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:157231-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "082756-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169169",
"name": "CAMBRIDGE SPARK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CQC CPS 056",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to a further 12 months for a total contract term of 60 months including optional extension."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This procurement was undertaken through the CCS Apprenticeship Training Dynamic Marketplace DPS (RM6102) following the Rapid Award process (reference 64787).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RM6102 DPS Call Off Contract for Level 5 Data Engineer Apprenticeship",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Care Quality Commission (CQC) require DPS Call Off Contract for Level 5 Data Engineer Apprenticeship.<br/><br/>This procurement was undertaken through the CCS Apprenticeship Training Dynamic Marketplace DPS (RM6102) following the Rapid Award process (reference 64787).<br/><br/>The Contract is awarded for an initial period of 48 months with an option to extend for up to 12 months.<br/><br/>Total Awarded Value is maximum of all charges including all optional contract extensions.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149704",
"name": "Care Quality Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8HN02",
"legalName": "Care Quality Commission"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Contracts Team",
"email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169169",
"name": "CAMBRIDGE SPARK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 0DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Platinum Building St John's Innovation Park, Cowley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgespark.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10333201",
"legalName": "CAMBRIDGE SPARK LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@cambridgespark.com",
"telephone": "+44 7476550828"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62910",
"name": "High Court (Technology and Construction Court)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals/technology-and-construction-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court (Technology and Construction Court)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082756-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 114000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082756-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}