← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Riyadh office downsizing and refurbishment

Buyer: British Council →

Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBritish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Oct 2025
Value£105,000
Published10 Sept 2025

What is being bought

OurofficesinRiyadhareintheprocessofdownsizingandrefurbishment

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£105,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2025 to 31 Jan 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,8084 median · 24.9 average (1,914 of 8,808 with a bid count)3.8 average (2,103 of 8,808 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9225 median · 5.3 average (3 of 922 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 922 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05979f
Latest release ID055422-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 10 2025 13:21:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055422-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-07T23:59:59Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-09-18T23:59:59Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£105,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Sept 2025tender055422-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055422-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T14:21:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05979f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MENA-1-487",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 105000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120750
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Bestscoreon100andsuccessfulinterviews"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Riyadh office downsizing and refurbishment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 105000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120750
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "055422-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055422-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-10T14:21:59+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "OurofficesinRiyadhareintheprocessofdownsizingandrefurbishment",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-18T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophia  El Massnaoui",
        "email": "Sophia.ElMassnaoui@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Sept 2025 · 055422-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "055422-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T14:21:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05979f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MENA-1-487",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 105000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120750
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Bestscoreon100andsuccessfulinterviews"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Riyadh office downsizing and refurbishment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 105000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120750
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "055422-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055422-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-10T14:21:59+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "OurofficesinRiyadhareintheprocessofdownsizingandrefurbishment",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-18T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophia  El Massnaoui",
        "email": "Sophia.ElMassnaoui@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}