Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on msn-tc.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Tenders are invited for the River Management contract to include the river vegetation and litter management, the areas as indicated below from 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2029, or a little earlier or later depending on weather and growing conditions. Further details can be found here - https://msn-tc.gov.uk/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/River-Services-Tender-2026-2029.pdf
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Planting and maintenance services of green areas, Floral-display services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Planting and maintenance services of green areas (77310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 1,145 | 6 median · 21.8 average (409 of 1,145 with a bid count) | 4 average (428 of 1,145 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 89 | 7 median · 83.4 average (15 of 89 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (15 of 89 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 23 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a642 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064837-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 13 2025 14:00:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064837-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-31T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenderer must complete and sign the form of tender and submit two referees. These should be submitted by Noon on 31st October 2025 to the Deputy Clerk whose contact details are listed above. If submitting your tender by post, please ensure that it arrives before the tender deadline and the envelope is clearly marked River Management Tender. If submitting your tender by email, please ensure the subject heading is River Management Tender. Deputy Clerk Midsomer Norton Town Council, Somer Centre, Gullock Tying, Midsomer Norton, BA3 2UH. Email: deputyclerk@msn-tc.gov.uk Phone: 01761 418701 www.msn-tc.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 064837-2025 |
| 1 Oct 2025 | tender | 061496-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064837-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T15:00:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a642",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-4156-RPBX",
"name": "Midsomer Norton Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a642",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14500
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Council will evaluate tenders by considering the following principle factors:\n• Compliance with tender documents\n• Tender submission including rates and prices.\n• Referees and previous experience\nThe Council does not bind itself to accept any tender, but every effort will be made to decide on\nthe award of the contract by 1st December 2025."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
},
{
"id": "77330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floral-display services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "River Services",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://msn-tc.gov.uk/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/River-Services-Tender-2026-2029.pdf",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "064837-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064837-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T15:00:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tenders are invited for the River Management contract to include the river vegetation and litter management, the areas as indicated below from 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2029, or a little earlier or later depending on weather and growing conditions.\nFurther details can be found here - https://msn-tc.gov.uk/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/River-Services-Tender-2026-2029.pdf",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenderer must complete and sign the form of tender and submit two referees.\nThese should be submitted by Noon on 31st October 2025 to the Deputy Clerk whose contact details are listed above.\nIf submitting your tender by post, please ensure that it arrives before the tender deadline and the envelope is clearly marked River Management Tender.\nIf submitting your tender by email, please ensure the subject heading is River Management Tender.\nDeputy Clerk\nMidsomer Norton Town Council, Somer Centre, Gullock Tying, Midsomer Norton, BA3 2UH.\nEmail: deputyclerk@msn-tc.gov.uk\nPhone: 01761 418701\nwww.msn-tc.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-4156-RPBX",
"name": "Midsomer Norton Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Midsomer Norton",
"postalCode": "BA3 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, The Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.msn-tc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCQH-4156-RPBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Egan",
"email": "deputyclerk@msn-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01761 418701"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064837-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T15:00:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a642",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-4156-RPBX",
"name": "Midsomer Norton Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a642",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14500
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Council will evaluate tenders by considering the following principle factors:\n• Compliance with tender documents\n• Tender submission including rates and prices.\n• Referees and previous experience\nThe Council does not bind itself to accept any tender, but every effort will be made to decide on\nthe award of the contract by 1st December 2025."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
},
{
"id": "77330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floral-display services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "River Services",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://msn-tc.gov.uk/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/River-Services-Tender-2026-2029.pdf",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "064837-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064837-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T15:00:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tenders are invited for the River Management contract to include the river vegetation and litter management, the areas as indicated below from 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2029, or a little earlier or later depending on weather and growing conditions.\nFurther details can be found here - https://msn-tc.gov.uk/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/River-Services-Tender-2026-2029.pdf",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenderer must complete and sign the form of tender and submit two referees.\nThese should be submitted by Noon on 31st October 2025 to the Deputy Clerk whose contact details are listed above.\nIf submitting your tender by post, please ensure that it arrives before the tender deadline and the envelope is clearly marked River Management Tender.\nIf submitting your tender by email, please ensure the subject heading is River Management Tender.\nDeputy Clerk\nMidsomer Norton Town Council, Somer Centre, Gullock Tying, Midsomer Norton, BA3 2UH.\nEmail: deputyclerk@msn-tc.gov.uk\nPhone: 01761 418701\nwww.msn-tc.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-4156-RPBX",
"name": "Midsomer Norton Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Midsomer Norton",
"postalCode": "BA3 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, The Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.msn-tc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCQH-4156-RPBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Egan",
"email": "deputyclerk@msn-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01761 418701"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061496-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T17:13:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a642",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-4156-RPBX",
"name": "Midsomer Norton Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a642",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14500
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Council will evaluate tenders by considering the following principle factors:\n• Compliance with tender documents\n• Tender submission including rates and prices.\n• Referees and previous experience\nThe Council does not bind itself to accept any tender, but every effort will be made to decide on\nthe award of the contract by 1st December 2025."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
},
{
"id": "77330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floral-display services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "River Services",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://msn-tc.gov.uk/wp-content/uploads/2025/09/River-Services-Tender-2026-2029.pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "061496-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061496-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T17:13:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tenders are invited for the River Management contract to include the river vegetation and litter management, the areas as indicated below from 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2029, or a little earlier or later depending on weather and growing conditions.\nFurther details can be found here - https://msn-tc.gov.uk/wp-content/uploads/2025/09/River-Services-Tender-2026-2029.pdf",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenderer must complete and sign the form of tender and submit two referees.\nThese should be submitted by Noon on 31st October 2025 to the Deputy Clerk whose contact details are listed above.\nIf submitting your tender by post, please ensure that it arrives before the tender deadline and the envelope is clearly marked River Management Tender.\nIf submitting your tender by email, please ensure the subject heading is River Management Tender.\nDeputy Clerk\nMidsomer Norton Town Council, Somer Centre, Gullock Tying, Midsomer Norton, BA3 2UH.\nEmail: deputyclerk@msn-tc.gov.uk\nPhone: 01761 418701\nwww.msn-tc.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-4156-RPBX",
"name": "Midsomer Norton Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Midsomer Norton",
"postalCode": "BA3 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, The Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.msn-tc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCQH-4156-RPBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Egan",
"email": "deputyclerk@msn-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01761 418701"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}