Lot 1
Supply of Rituximab (MabThera) Vial 1400 MG/11.7 ML to NHS Scotland. The Authority has awarded this framework as a single supplier framework per line to one (1) Framework Participant.
Buyer: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS) →
Supply of Rituximab (MabThera) Vial 1400 MG/11.7 ML to NHS Scotland.
UKM
Supply of Rituximab (MabThera) Vial 1400 MG/11.7 ML to NHS Scotland. The Authority has awarded this framework as a single supplier framework per line to one (1) Framework Participant.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pharmaceutical products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 116 | 6 median · 46.5 average (75 of 116 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (88 of 116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 535 | 7 median · 50.7 average (303 of 535 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (431 of 535 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04da6b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003219-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 31 2025 10:21:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 003219-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003219-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-01-31T10:21:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:322242-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000788020"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003219-2025-NP93420-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3470",
"name": "Roche Products Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP93420",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Rituximab (MabThera) Vial 1400 MG/11.7 ML to NHS Scotland. The Authority has awarded this framework as a single supplier framework per line to one (1) Framework Participant."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rituximab Subcut",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply of Rituximab (MabThera) Vial 1400 MG/11.7 ML to NHS Scotland.",
"reviewDetails": "The notification will incorporate a ‘standstill period’ of a minimum of 10 clear calendar days (or a minimum of 15 if the communication method used is not electronic) between the date on which the Authority despatches the VEAT notice and the date on which the Authority proposes to conclude the relevant framework agreement.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the authority during the standstill period will automatically continue the prohibition on entering into the framework agreement until the court proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of, or the court, by interim order, brings to an end the prohibition. The remedies that may be awarded by the courts before the framework agreement has been entered into include the setting aside of the decision to award the framework agreement to the winning tenderer.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the authority after the framework agreement has been entered into will not affect the framework agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise, the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the framework agreement has been entered into are limited\nto the award of damages",
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This VEAT notice is to advise the need for modification to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic and to maintain necessary supply due to circumstances unforeseen by the Authority in line with Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michelle.semple3@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3470",
"name": "Roche Products Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL7 1TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Falcon Way, Shire Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Roche Products Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 01707366171"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003219-2025-NP93420-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2404041,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003219-2025-NP93420-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The estimated value of the Framework Agreement referred to in Section V.2.4 covers the twelve (12) month duration of the proposed\nmodification period of the Framework Agreement.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=788020.\n(SC Ref:788020)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003219-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-01-31T10:21:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:322242-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000788020"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003219-2025-NP93420-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3470",
"name": "Roche Products Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP93420",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Rituximab (MabThera) Vial 1400 MG/11.7 ML to NHS Scotland. The Authority has awarded this framework as a single supplier framework per line to one (1) Framework Participant."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rituximab Subcut",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply of Rituximab (MabThera) Vial 1400 MG/11.7 ML to NHS Scotland.",
"reviewDetails": "The notification will incorporate a ‘standstill period’ of a minimum of 10 clear calendar days (or a minimum of 15 if the communication method used is not electronic) between the date on which the Authority despatches the VEAT notice and the date on which the Authority proposes to conclude the relevant framework agreement.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the authority during the standstill period will automatically continue the prohibition on entering into the framework agreement until the court proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of, or the court, by interim order, brings to an end the prohibition. The remedies that may be awarded by the courts before the framework agreement has been entered into include the setting aside of the decision to award the framework agreement to the winning tenderer.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the authority after the framework agreement has been entered into will not affect the framework agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise, the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the framework agreement has been entered into are limited\nto the award of damages",
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This VEAT notice is to advise the need for modification to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic and to maintain necessary supply due to circumstances unforeseen by the Authority in line with Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michelle.semple3@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3470",
"name": "Roche Products Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL7 1TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Falcon Way, Shire Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Roche Products Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 01707366171"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003219-2025-NP93420-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2404041,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003219-2025-NP93420-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The estimated value of the Framework Agreement referred to in Section V.2.4 covers the twelve (12) month duration of the proposed\nmodification period of the Framework Agreement.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=788020.\n(SC Ref:788020)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}