← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerCTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Feb 2021

What is being bought

The scope is for replacement of the existing Risk Management Solution for Project Risk Management. The current solution is out of support and needs to be replaced as it doesn’t meet Sellafield Ltd requirements. The scope of this requirement may include but is not limited to the following: • Have the ability to carry out integrated cost and schedule risk analysis as well as cost only and schedule only risk analysis • Have its own scheduling capability i.e., create/modify schedules • Be able to import schedule data in multiple formats • Ability to be scalable • Carry out Monte Carlo analysis and report probabilistic outputs

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Software programming and consultancy services 72200000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

BACKGROUND — LANDSCAPE Sellafield has been nearly 80 years in the making. A pioneer for the UK’s nuclear industry, it supported national defence, generated electricity for nearly half a century, and developed the ability to safely manage nuclear waste. Each chapter of Sellafield’s history delivered great benefit for the country while creating a complex nuclear clean-up challenge for which there are no blueprints. Today, Sellafield covers 6 square kilometres and is home to more than 200 nuclear facilities and the largest inventory of untreated nuclear waste in the world. From cleaning-up the country’s highest nuclear risks and hazards to safeguarding nuclear fuel, materials and waste, our mission is nationally important. Our purpose is to keep Sellafield safe and secure, cleaning-up the site to a defined end state. SCOPE OF REQUIREMENT The purpose of this PIN is to understand the capability and capacity of the Risk Management Technology market. This information will then be used to help determine Sellafield’s overall approach and any future acquisition strategy in relation to Risk Management Technology. Interested parties are requested to provide information on how your Company could provide part or all of the technology required. The scope of this requirement may include but is not limited to the following: • Have the ability to carry out integrated cost and schedule risk analysis as well as cost only and schedule only risk analysis • Have its own scheduling capability i.e., create/modify schedules • Be able to import schedule data in multiple formats • Ability to be scalable • Carry out Monte Carlo analysis and report probabilistic outputs Interested parties should refer to the Addition Information section VI.3) in this notice which details the response requirements of this PIN.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software programming and consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer43 median · 3 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD4371 median · 17 average (170 of 437 with a bid count)2.6 average (200 of 437 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029394
Latest release ID003117-2021
Latest release timestampTue Feb 16 2021 14:40:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Feb 2021planning003117-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003117-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-16T14:40:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029394",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
    "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WA02561",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "BACKGROUND — LANDSCAPE\nSellafield has been nearly 80 years in the making. A pioneer for the UK’s nuclear industry, it supported national defence, generated electricity for nearly half a century, and developed the ability to safely manage nuclear waste. Each chapter of Sellafield’s history delivered great benefit for the country while creating a complex nuclear clean-up challenge for which there are no blueprints.\nToday, Sellafield covers 6 square kilometres and is home to more than 200 nuclear facilities and the largest inventory of untreated nuclear waste in the world. From cleaning-up the country’s highest nuclear risks and hazards to safeguarding nuclear fuel, materials and waste, our mission is nationally important. Our purpose is to keep Sellafield safe and secure, cleaning-up the site to a defined end state.\nSCOPE OF REQUIREMENT\nThe purpose of this PIN is to understand the capability and capacity of the Risk Management Technology market. This information will then be used to help determine Sellafield’s overall approach and any future acquisition strategy in relation to Risk Management Technology.\nInterested parties are requested to provide information on how your Company could provide part or all of the technology required.\nThe scope of this requirement may include but is not limited to the following:\n• Have the ability to carry out integrated cost and schedule risk analysis as well as cost only and schedule only risk analysis\n• Have its own scheduling capability i.e., create/modify schedules\n• Be able to import schedule data in multiple formats\n• Ability to be scalable\n• Carry out Monte Carlo analysis and report probabilistic outputs\nInterested parties should refer to the Addition Information section VI.3) in this notice which details the response requirements of this PIN."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Risk Management Solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope is for replacement of the existing Risk Management Solution for Project Risk Management. The current solution is out of support and needs to be replaced as it doesn’t meet Sellafield Ltd requirements.\nThe scope of this requirement may include but is not limited to the following:\n• Have the ability to carry out integrated cost and schedule risk analysis as well as cost only and schedule only risk analysis\n• Have its own scheduling capability i.e., create/modify schedules\n• Be able to import schedule data in multiple formats\n• Ability to be scalable\n• Carry out Monte Carlo analysis and report probabilistic outputs",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
      "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": " 01002607",
        "legalName": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13343&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Charlotte Inglesfield",
        "email": "charlotte.inglesfield@sellafieldsites.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1946777868"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Sellafield is seeking to gather information from suppliers with a capability to provide the services either in part or in whole.\nIf suppliers wish to respond to this notice, please provide the following:\n1. Company Name;\n2. Contact details, including locations, telephone number, email address, main point of contact and position in company;\n3. Details of your company's core skills in relation to the scope outlined in this notice;\n4. Provide solutions from your portfolio that will deliver the scope of requirements and value to Sellafield, with an indicative outline of the delivery to scope and associated cost models. Outlining the benefits of each;\n5. Case studies from any similar projects (considering the details outlined in section II.3) that your company has completed within a regulated environment in the last 2 years.\nPlease provide your responses to the questions above to the contact person detail in section I.1) of this notice no later than 12pm on 2nd March 2021.\nSuppliers to note that Sellafield are proposing to hold a ‘Supplier Presentation Session’ on the week commencing 15/03/2021. This will be dependent on the responses received. A response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in any future procurement process that Sellafield may conduct. Applicants will be required to participate in a tender process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Feb 2021 · 003117-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "003117-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-16T14:40:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029394",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
    "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WA02561",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "BACKGROUND — LANDSCAPE\nSellafield has been nearly 80 years in the making. A pioneer for the UK’s nuclear industry, it supported national defence, generated electricity for nearly half a century, and developed the ability to safely manage nuclear waste. Each chapter of Sellafield’s history delivered great benefit for the country while creating a complex nuclear clean-up challenge for which there are no blueprints.\nToday, Sellafield covers 6 square kilometres and is home to more than 200 nuclear facilities and the largest inventory of untreated nuclear waste in the world. From cleaning-up the country’s highest nuclear risks and hazards to safeguarding nuclear fuel, materials and waste, our mission is nationally important. Our purpose is to keep Sellafield safe and secure, cleaning-up the site to a defined end state.\nSCOPE OF REQUIREMENT\nThe purpose of this PIN is to understand the capability and capacity of the Risk Management Technology market. This information will then be used to help determine Sellafield’s overall approach and any future acquisition strategy in relation to Risk Management Technology.\nInterested parties are requested to provide information on how your Company could provide part or all of the technology required.\nThe scope of this requirement may include but is not limited to the following:\n• Have the ability to carry out integrated cost and schedule risk analysis as well as cost only and schedule only risk analysis\n• Have its own scheduling capability i.e., create/modify schedules\n• Be able to import schedule data in multiple formats\n• Ability to be scalable\n• Carry out Monte Carlo analysis and report probabilistic outputs\nInterested parties should refer to the Addition Information section VI.3) in this notice which details the response requirements of this PIN."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Risk Management Solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope is for replacement of the existing Risk Management Solution for Project Risk Management. The current solution is out of support and needs to be replaced as it doesn’t meet Sellafield Ltd requirements.\nThe scope of this requirement may include but is not limited to the following:\n• Have the ability to carry out integrated cost and schedule risk analysis as well as cost only and schedule only risk analysis\n• Have its own scheduling capability i.e., create/modify schedules\n• Be able to import schedule data in multiple formats\n• Ability to be scalable\n• Carry out Monte Carlo analysis and report probabilistic outputs",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
      "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": " 01002607",
        "legalName": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13343&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Charlotte Inglesfield",
        "email": "charlotte.inglesfield@sellafieldsites.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1946777868"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Sellafield is seeking to gather information from suppliers with a capability to provide the services either in part or in whole.\nIf suppliers wish to respond to this notice, please provide the following:\n1. Company Name;\n2. Contact details, including locations, telephone number, email address, main point of contact and position in company;\n3. Details of your company's core skills in relation to the scope outlined in this notice;\n4. Provide solutions from your portfolio that will deliver the scope of requirements and value to Sellafield, with an indicative outline of the delivery to scope and associated cost models. Outlining the benefits of each;\n5. Case studies from any similar projects (considering the details outlined in section II.3) that your company has completed within a regulated environment in the last 2 years.\nPlease provide your responses to the questions above to the contact person detail in section I.1) of this notice no later than 12pm on 2nd March 2021.\nSuppliers to note that Sellafield are proposing to hold a ‘Supplier Presentation Session’ on the week commencing 15/03/2021. This will be dependent on the responses received. A response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in any future procurement process that Sellafield may conduct. Applicants will be required to participate in a tender process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}