← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Risk Management and reporting software

Buyer: Royal Devon & Exeter N H S Foundation Trust →

BuyerRoyal Devon & Exeter N H S Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Risk Management and Reporting software

Delivery location

UKK4

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Risk Management and Reporting software

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Specification — 76
price — 24

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK4396.5 median · 147.8 average (18 of 39 with a bid count)2.5 average (21 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded via competition through GCloud 12 framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032082-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£270,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0304c9
Latest release ID032082-2021
Latest release timestampWed Dec 22 2021 14:04:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2021award, contract032082-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032082-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-22T14:04:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0304c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-38713",
    "name": "Royal Devon & Exeter N H S Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032082-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-38714",
          "name": "R L Datix"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0304c9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Risk Management and reporting software\n2 yr contract with the option to extend for a further 2yrs"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Risk Management and Reporting software",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "76"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "24"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Barrack Rd, Exeter EX2 5DW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Risk Management and reporting software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Risk Management and Reporting software",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via competition through GCloud 12 framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38713",
      "name": "Royal Devon & Exeter N H S Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "EXETER",
        "postalCode": "EX25DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barrack Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rdehospital.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Devon & Exeter N H S Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Denise Morton",
        "email": "denise.pottsmorton@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1392406826"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38714",
      "name": "R L Datix",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "R L Datix"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38680",
      "name": "RD&E NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 5DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barrack Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RD&E NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032082-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 270000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032082-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Dec 2021 · 032082-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032082-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-22T14:04:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0304c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-38713",
    "name": "Royal Devon & Exeter N H S Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032082-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-38714",
          "name": "R L Datix"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0304c9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Risk Management and reporting software\n2 yr contract with the option to extend for a further 2yrs"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Risk Management and Reporting software",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "76"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "24"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Barrack Rd, Exeter EX2 5DW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Risk Management and reporting software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Risk Management and Reporting software",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via competition through GCloud 12 framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38713",
      "name": "Royal Devon & Exeter N H S Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "EXETER",
        "postalCode": "EX25DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barrack Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rdehospital.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Devon & Exeter N H S Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Denise Morton",
        "email": "denise.pottsmorton@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1392406826"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38714",
      "name": "R L Datix",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "R L Datix"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38680",
      "name": "RD&E NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 5DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barrack Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RD&E NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032082-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 270000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032082-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}