Lot 1
Procurement of Risdiplam Oral Solution (Homecare)
Award criteria
price
Procurement of Risdiplam Oral Solution (Homecare)
UKN
Procurement of Risdiplam Oral Solution (Homecare)
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 188 | 1 median · 1 average (176 of 188 with a bid count) | 1 average (183 of 188 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 522 | 1 median · 21.4 average (394 of 522 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (454 of 522 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045509 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013398-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 25 2024 10:01:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 013398-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013398-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-25T11:01:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045509",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013398-2024-DACPM2024-17-1",
"title": "Risdiplam Oral Solution (Homecare)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03155092",
"name": "Polar Speed Distribution Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DACPM2024-17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of Risdiplam Oral Solution (Homecare)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust Pharmacy"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Risdiplam Oral Solution (Homecare)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Risdiplam Oral Solution (Homecare)",
"classification": {
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "These essential medicines are required from this supplier to ensure continuity of patient care, specifically for homecare support. The absence of competition is not the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT97AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Norma Moore",
"email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03155092",
"name": "Polar Speed Distribution Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Leighton Buzzard",
"postalCode": "LU7 4AWG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Chartmoor Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03155092",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Polar Speed Distribution Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31581",
"name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT8 8BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Knockbracken Healthcare Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013398-2024-DACPM2024-17-1",
"title": "Risdiplam Oral Solution (Homecare)",
"value": {
"amount": 2850000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013398-2024-DACPM2024-17-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013398-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-25T11:01:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045509",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013398-2024-DACPM2024-17-1",
"title": "Risdiplam Oral Solution (Homecare)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03155092",
"name": "Polar Speed Distribution Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DACPM2024-17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of Risdiplam Oral Solution (Homecare)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust Pharmacy"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Risdiplam Oral Solution (Homecare)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Risdiplam Oral Solution (Homecare)",
"classification": {
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "These essential medicines are required from this supplier to ensure continuity of patient care, specifically for homecare support. The absence of competition is not the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT97AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Norma Moore",
"email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03155092",
"name": "Polar Speed Distribution Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Leighton Buzzard",
"postalCode": "LU7 4AWG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Chartmoor Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03155092",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Polar Speed Distribution Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31581",
"name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT8 8BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Knockbracken Healthcare Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013398-2024-DACPM2024-17-1",
"title": "Risdiplam Oral Solution (Homecare)",
"value": {
"amount": 2850000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013398-2024-DACPM2024-17-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}