← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Rigid Flooring

Buyer: LIVEWEST HOMES LIMITED →

BuyerLIVEWEST HOMES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Supply of rigid flooring

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Solid flooring 44112210

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of rigid Core Click Flooring within the geographical regions of Cornwall, Devon, Somerset, Bath, Bristol and Cheltenham & Gloucester - doorstep delivery.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Solid flooring (44112210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK22113 median · 62.6 average (75 of 221 with a bid count)9.6 average (86 of 221 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001761-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£900,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034e9a
Latest release ID001761-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jan 19 2023 17:49:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jan 2023award, contract001761-2023
1 Dec 2022award, contract034113-2022
5 Jul 2022tender018418-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001761-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-19T17:49:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034e9a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-7724",
    "name": "LIVEWEST HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001761-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12201790",
          "name": "Atik Flooring Solutions ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034e9a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Supply of rigid Core Click Flooring within the geographical regions of Cornwall, Devon, Somerset, Bath, Bristol and Cheltenham & Gloucester - doorstep delivery.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rigid Flooring",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of rigid flooring",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44112210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Solid flooring"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-7724",
      "name": "LIVEWEST HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "EXETER",
        "postalCode": "EX52FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Wellington Way,Clyst Honiton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.livewest.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7724",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "LIVEWEST HOMES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin Hitchcox",
        "email": "martin.hitchcox@livewest.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7803452946"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12201790",
      "name": "Atik Flooring Solutions ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12201790",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Atik Flooring Solutions ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73292",
      "name": "Uk Government",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Uk Government"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001761-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001761-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
19 Jan 2023 · 001761-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001761-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-19T17:49:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034e9a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-7724",
    "name": "LIVEWEST HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001761-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12201790",
          "name": "Atik Flooring Solutions ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034e9a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Supply of rigid Core Click Flooring within the geographical regions of Cornwall, Devon, Somerset, Bath, Bristol and Cheltenham & Gloucester - doorstep delivery.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rigid Flooring",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of rigid flooring",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44112210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Solid flooring"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-7724",
      "name": "LIVEWEST HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "EXETER",
        "postalCode": "EX52FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Wellington Way,Clyst Honiton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.livewest.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7724",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "LIVEWEST HOMES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin Hitchcox",
        "email": "martin.hitchcox@livewest.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7803452946"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12201790",
      "name": "Atik Flooring Solutions ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12201790",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Atik Flooring Solutions ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73292",
      "name": "Uk Government",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Uk Government"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001761-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001761-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Dec 2022 · 034113-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034113-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-01T16:29:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034e9a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24522",
    "name": "LiveWest Homes Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034113-2022-DN620699-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69858",
          "name": "Atik Flooring Solutions ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN620699",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "3 year contract for the supply and door delivery of rigid core flooring.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44112210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solid flooring"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LiveWest - Rigid Core Click Flooring",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "3 Year contract for the supply of rigid core flooring",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24522",
      "name": "LiveWest Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX5 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Wellington Way, Skypark Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.livewest.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.livewest.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "charitable community benefit society"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LiveWest Homes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "MR Martin Hitchcox",
        "email": "martin.hitchcox@livewest.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1803869640"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69858",
      "name": "Atik Flooring Solutions ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Finchley",
        "postalCode": "N12 8TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SOLAR HOUSE 915 HIGH ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Atik Flooring Solutions ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6773",
      "name": "Uk High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Uk High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034113-2022-DN620699-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034113-2022-DN620699-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jul 2022 · 018418-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "018418-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-05T18:22:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034e9a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-57743",
    "name": "LIVEWEST HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN620699",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Supply and delivery of flooring as per tender specification. Additional information: Tender information can be accessed by registering on Proactis electronic tender through AdvantageSouthWest.\nAll our tendering opportunities are available on www.advantageswtenders.co.uk. A number of our Members also use this for their own purchasing requirements.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for the supply and delivery of Rigid Core Click Flooring",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-18T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-18T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tender for the supply and delivery of Rigid Core Click Flooring",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-17T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44112200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Floor coverings"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.advantageswtenders.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57743",
      "name": "LIVEWEST HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "EXETER",
        "postalCode": "EX52FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Wellington Way,Clyst Honiton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.livewest.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LIVEWEST HOMES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.advantageswtenders.co.uk/",
        "name": "Martin Hitchcox",
        "email": "martin.hitchcox@livewest.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7803452946"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57744",
      "name": "LiveWest",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX5 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Wellington Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LiveWest"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "martin.hitchcox@livewest.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7803452946"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}