← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Right Management Training 2024-2026

Buyer: National Highways →

BuyerNational Highways
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2024

What is being bought

National Highways are intending to appoint Right Management who can continue to deliver the primary programme of work that it is essential to maintain until March 2025 which is the National Highways bespoke Executive and Senior leadership Programme. This investment in our Executive and senior leadership teams is required to enable us to continue to deliver the remainder of Road Investment Strategy (RIS) 2 effectively under the same programme.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Training services 80500000

Lot details

Lot 1

National Highways are intending to appoint Right Management who can continue to deliver the primary programme of work that it is essential to maintain until March 2025 which is the National Highways bespoke Executive and Senior leadership Programme, Lead Succeed and Collaborate. This investment in our Executive and Senior Leadership teams is required to enable us to continue to deliver the remainder of Road Investment Strategy (RIS) 2 effectively under the same programme. • Ability to deliver face-to-face regionally across the whole of England, as well as offer courses in a virtual learning environment where appropriate for the National Highways Bespoke Executive and Senior Leadership Programme, Lead Succeed and Collaborate. • Ready to deliver services from the March 2024. • A requirement for full service management of the course from start to finish, this would include but is not limited to: responding to course bookings and queries within a 48 hour period, well-being checks and escalations for no-shows, providing joining instructions to delegates, providing an attendee list, provision of any relevant documentation or certificates relating to the course, evaluation process for delivery, consolidated invoicing on a monthly basis, quality management and reviews of delivery services. • The ability to adapt learning solutions to meet the needs of National Highways where appropriate.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe intended contract award to Right Management are due to their ownership of material for this programme, therefore in line with regulation 32 (b) (iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including Intellectual property Rights.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008680-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£750,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0449f5
Latest release ID008680-2024
Latest release timestampMon Mar 18 2024 14:58:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2024award, contract008680-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008680-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-18T14:58:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-108188",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008680-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-108189",
          "name": "Right Management Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449f5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "National Highways are intending to appoint Right Management who can continue to deliver the primary programme of work that it is essential to maintain until March 2025 which is the National Highways bespoke Executive and Senior leadership Programme, Lead Succeed and Collaborate. This investment in our Executive and Senior Leadership teams is required to enable us to continue to deliver the remainder of Road Investment Strategy (RIS) 2 effectively under the same programme.\n•\tAbility to deliver face-to-face regionally across the whole of England, as well as offer courses in a virtual learning environment where appropriate for the National Highways Bespoke Executive and Senior Leadership Programme, Lead Succeed and Collaborate.\n•\tReady to deliver services from the March 2024.\n•\tA requirement for full service management of the course from start to finish, this would include but is not limited to: responding to course bookings and queries within a 48 hour period, well-being checks and escalations for no-shows, providing joining instructions to delegates, providing an attendee list, provision of any relevant documentation or certificates relating to the course, evaluation process for delivery, consolidated invoicing on a monthly basis, quality management and reviews of delivery services.\n•\tThe ability to adapt learning solutions to meet the needs of National Highways where appropriate."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Right Management Training 2024-2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National Highways are intending to appoint Right Management who can continue to deliver the primary programme of work that it is essential to maintain until March 2025 which is the National Highways bespoke Executive and Senior leadership Programme. This investment in our Executive and senior leadership teams is required to enable us to continue to deliver the remainder of Road Investment Strategy (RIS) 2 effectively under the same programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The intended contract award to Right Management are due to their ownership of material for this programme, therefore in line with regulation 32 (b) (iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including Intellectual property Rights.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108188",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Company Secretary, Bridge House, 1 Walnut Tree Close, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 4LZ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09346363",
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Thomas.Holland@nationalhighways.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108189",
      "name": "Right Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Bank Street, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Right Management Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63823",
      "name": "See details at VI.4.3’",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "See details at VI.4.3’",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See details at VI.4.3’"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008680-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008680-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2024 · 008680-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008680-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-18T14:58:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-108188",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008680-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-108189",
          "name": "Right Management Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449f5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "National Highways are intending to appoint Right Management who can continue to deliver the primary programme of work that it is essential to maintain until March 2025 which is the National Highways bespoke Executive and Senior leadership Programme, Lead Succeed and Collaborate. This investment in our Executive and Senior Leadership teams is required to enable us to continue to deliver the remainder of Road Investment Strategy (RIS) 2 effectively under the same programme.\n•\tAbility to deliver face-to-face regionally across the whole of England, as well as offer courses in a virtual learning environment where appropriate for the National Highways Bespoke Executive and Senior Leadership Programme, Lead Succeed and Collaborate.\n•\tReady to deliver services from the March 2024.\n•\tA requirement for full service management of the course from start to finish, this would include but is not limited to: responding to course bookings and queries within a 48 hour period, well-being checks and escalations for no-shows, providing joining instructions to delegates, providing an attendee list, provision of any relevant documentation or certificates relating to the course, evaluation process for delivery, consolidated invoicing on a monthly basis, quality management and reviews of delivery services.\n•\tThe ability to adapt learning solutions to meet the needs of National Highways where appropriate."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Right Management Training 2024-2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National Highways are intending to appoint Right Management who can continue to deliver the primary programme of work that it is essential to maintain until March 2025 which is the National Highways bespoke Executive and Senior leadership Programme. This investment in our Executive and senior leadership teams is required to enable us to continue to deliver the remainder of Road Investment Strategy (RIS) 2 effectively under the same programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The intended contract award to Right Management are due to their ownership of material for this programme, therefore in line with regulation 32 (b) (iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including Intellectual property Rights.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108188",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Company Secretary, Bridge House, 1 Walnut Tree Close, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 4LZ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09346363",
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Thomas.Holland@nationalhighways.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108189",
      "name": "Right Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Bank Street, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Right Management Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63823",
      "name": "See details at VI.4.3’",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "See details at VI.4.3’",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See details at VI.4.3’"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008680-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008680-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}