← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

RIBA 4 Design for a new road, Burnley Road with Altham Lane, Huncoat

Buyer: Hyndburn Borough Council →

BuyerHyndburn Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Procurement is for RIBA 4 Design Service for a new road, Burnley Road with Altham Lane, Huncoat. Amount is £239,835 + VAT, supplied by Direct Award.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is an extension to an existing service. The supplier has provided the contracting authority with a full design service to secure planning permission and EIA assessment for a new, proposed residential road. This direct award is an extension to the original service taking the design to RIBA Stage 4 design. In the circumstances, changing supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving a service that would be incompatible with the existing design and service provided that would result in technical problems in achieving the Stage 4 design.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£239,835

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056c38
Latest release ID051368-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 26 2025 15:58:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2025award, contract051368-2025
4 Aug 2025award, contract045660-2025
4 Aug 2025award, contract045615-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051368-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-26T16:58:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZW-3414-VRXM",
    "name": "Hyndburn Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71311300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02212959",
          "name": "ARCADIS CONSULTING (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c38",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RIBA 4 Design for a new road, Burnley Road with Altham Lane, Huncoat",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "open",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "The supplier was selected because the contract is an extension to the original service taking the design to RIBA Stage 4 design.  Compatibility with the current design is important to prevent technical problems.",
        "buyerCategories": "Infrastructure works consulting services"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Procurement is for RIBA 4 Design Service for a new road, Burnley Road with Altham Lane, Huncoat.  Amount is £239,835 + VAT, supplied by Direct Award.",
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c38",
        "type": [
          "win"
        ],
        "relativeValue": {
          "proportion": 0.002,
          "monetaryValue": "award"
        }
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an extension to an existing service.   The supplier has provided the contracting authority with a full design service to secure planning permission and EIA assessment for a new, proposed residential road.  This direct award is an extension to the original service taking the design to RIBA Stage 4 design.  In the circumstances, changing supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving a service that would be incompatible with the existing design and service provided that would result in technical problems in achieving the Stage 4 design.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZW-3414-VRXM",
      "name": "Hyndburn Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Accrington",
        "postalCode": "BB50PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scaitcliffe House, Ormerod Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZW-3414-VRXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Mark.Hoyle@hyndburnbc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Capital, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "procurement through direct award",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementassuranceandgovernance@crowncommercial.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02212959",
      "name": "ARCADIS CONSULTING (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 4BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Fenchurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.arcadis.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02212959",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "frameworks@arcadis.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHRH-6497-YBRR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 239835,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 287802
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Option A:  Further competition is the standard route to market.\nOption B: Direct Award can be used in specific circumstances"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "To allow for CPO for a new road and associated potential delays."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051368-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051368-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-26T16:58:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 Aug 2025 · 051368-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051368-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-26T16:58:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZW-3414-VRXM",
    "name": "Hyndburn Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71311300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02212959",
          "name": "ARCADIS CONSULTING (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c38",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RIBA 4 Design for a new road, Burnley Road with Altham Lane, Huncoat",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "open",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "The supplier was selected because the contract is an extension to the original service taking the design to RIBA Stage 4 design.  Compatibility with the current design is important to prevent technical problems.",
        "buyerCategories": "Infrastructure works consulting services"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Procurement is for RIBA 4 Design Service for a new road, Burnley Road with Altham Lane, Huncoat.  Amount is £239,835 + VAT, supplied by Direct Award.",
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c38",
        "type": [
          "win"
        ],
        "relativeValue": {
          "proportion": 0.002,
          "monetaryValue": "award"
        }
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an extension to an existing service.   The supplier has provided the contracting authority with a full design service to secure planning permission and EIA assessment for a new, proposed residential road.  This direct award is an extension to the original service taking the design to RIBA Stage 4 design.  In the circumstances, changing supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving a service that would be incompatible with the existing design and service provided that would result in technical problems in achieving the Stage 4 design.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZW-3414-VRXM",
      "name": "Hyndburn Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Accrington",
        "postalCode": "BB50PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scaitcliffe House, Ormerod Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZW-3414-VRXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Mark.Hoyle@hyndburnbc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Capital, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "procurement through direct award",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementassuranceandgovernance@crowncommercial.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02212959",
      "name": "ARCADIS CONSULTING (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 4BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Fenchurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.arcadis.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02212959",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "frameworks@arcadis.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHRH-6497-YBRR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 239835,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 287802
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Option A:  Further competition is the standard route to market.\nOption B: Direct Award can be used in specific circumstances"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "To allow for CPO for a new road and associated potential delays."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051368-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051368-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-26T16:58:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Aug 2025 · 045660-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045660-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-04T14:05:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZW-3414-VRXM",
    "name": "Hyndburn Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71311300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 239835,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 287802
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Option A:  Further competition is the standard route to market\nOption B: Direct award can be used in specific circumstances"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "To allow for a CPO and therefore accommodate a potential delay in confirming the road contractor which could delay finalising the road design."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045660-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045660-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-04T14:05:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02212959",
          "name": "ARCADIS CONSULTING (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c38",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RIBA 4 Design Service for a new road, Burnley Road with Altham Lane, Huncoat",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Procurement is for RIBA 4 Design for a new road, Burnley Road with Altham Lane, Huncoat.\n£239,835 + VAT\nDirect Award.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZW-3414-VRXM",
      "name": "Hyndburn Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Accrington",
        "postalCode": "BB50PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scaitcliffe House, Ormerod Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZW-3414-VRXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Mark.Hoyle@hyndburnbc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Capital, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement through framework",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementassuranceandgovernance@crowncommercial.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02212959",
      "name": "ARCADIS CONSULTING (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 4BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Fenchurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.arcadis.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02212959",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "frameworks@arcadis.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHRH-6497-YBRR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Aug 2025 · 045615-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045615-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-04T12:19:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZW-3414-VRXM",
    "name": "Hyndburn Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71311300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 239835,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 287802
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Option A:  Further competition is the standard route to market\nOption B:  Direct award can be used in specific circumstances"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "To allow for a CPO and therefore accommodate potential delay in confirming the road contractor which could delay finalising the road design."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045615-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045615-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-04T12:19:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02212959",
          "name": "ARCADIS CONSULTING (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c38",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RIBA 4 Design Service - Proposed New Road, Burnley Road with Altham Lane, Huncoat",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "open",
        "buyerCategories": "As listed on the Crown Commercial Services Ltd website."
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The procurement is for RIBA 4 Design Service for a proposed new road, Burnley Road with Altham Lane, Huncoat.\nEstimated amount is estimated at £239,835 + VAT.\nSupplied by 'Direct Award'",
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c38",
        "type": [
          "win"
        ],
        "relativeValue": {
          "proportion": 0.002,
          "monetaryValue": "award"
        }
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an extension to an existing service.  The supplier has provided the contracting authority with a full design service to secure planning permission and EIA assessment for a new, proposed residential road.  This direct award is  an extension to the original service taking the design to RIBA Stage 4 design.  In the circumstances, changing supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving a service that would be incompatible with the existing design and service provided that would result in technical problems in achieving the Stage 4 design.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZW-3414-VRXM",
      "name": "Hyndburn Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Accrington",
        "postalCode": "BB50PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scaitcliffe House, Ormerod Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZW-3414-VRXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Mark.Hoyle@hyndburnbc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Capital, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement through framework",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementassuranceandgovernance@crowncommercial.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02212959",
      "name": "ARCADIS CONSULTING (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 4BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Fenchurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.arcadis.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02212959",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "frameworks@arcadis.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHRH-6497-YBRR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}