Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Capital purchase for x2 Tissue-Tek TEC 6 Embedding System
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06647a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020535-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 06 2026 15:27:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020535-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020535-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T15:27:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06647a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176411",
"name": "Sakura Finetek UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06647a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "RHH Embedding Stations - Capital Purchase",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Capital purchase for x2 Tissue-Tek TEC 6 Embedding System",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Farrah Mughal",
"email": "sth.pathologyprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176411",
"name": "Sakura Finetek UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG14 1JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford House, 12-20 Oxford Street, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 1JB"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk@sakura.eu"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Capital purchase for x2 Tissue-Tek TEC 6 Embedding System",
"value": {
"amount": 26105.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31326.48
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020535-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020535-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T15:27:53Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020535-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T15:27:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06647a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176411",
"name": "Sakura Finetek UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06647a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "RHH Embedding Stations - Capital Purchase",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Capital purchase for x2 Tissue-Tek TEC 6 Embedding System",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Farrah Mughal",
"email": "sth.pathologyprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176411",
"name": "Sakura Finetek UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG14 1JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford House, 12-20 Oxford Street, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 1JB"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk@sakura.eu"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Capital purchase for x2 Tissue-Tek TEC 6 Embedding System",
"value": {
"amount": 26105.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31326.48
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020535-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020535-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T15:27:53Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}