← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

RFQ - Adjustable Access Platforms

Buyer: Bromford →

BuyerBromford
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Bromford require two adjustable access platforms that can be easily transported and erected by a two-man team that will provide us with a working platform to undertake maintenance on residential properties up to 3 stories.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Access platforms 34951000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bromford require two adjustable access platforms that can be easily transported and erected by a two-man team that will provide us with a working platform to undertake maintenance on residential properties up to 3 stories.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Material Price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Access platforms (34951000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 343,9223 median · 24 average (1,551 of 3,922 with a bid count)3.7 average (1,730 of 3,922 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8734 median · 60.6 average (317 of 873 with a bid count)5.6 average (366 of 873 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe call for competition was published on Contracts Finder (Ref: BROMFORD001-DN672755-03150812) as the value was under PCR2015 thresholds, but required to be published on Contracts Finder.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028965-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£52,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04071a
Latest release ID028965-2023
Latest release timestampMon Oct 02 2023 12:07:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Oct 2023award, contract028965-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028965-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-02T13:07:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04071a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45474",
    "name": "Bromford"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028965-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-93960",
          "name": "Easi-Dec Access Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN672755",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bromford require two adjustable access platforms that can be easily transported and erected by a two-man team that will provide us with a working platform to undertake maintenance on residential properties up to 3 stories.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Material Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFQ - Adjustable Access Platforms",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bromford require two adjustable access platforms that can be easily transported and erected by a two-man team that will provide us with a working platform to undertake maintenance on residential properties up to 3 stories.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34951000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Access platforms"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The call for competition was published on Contracts Finder (Ref: BROMFORD001-DN672755-03150812) as the value was under PCR2015 thresholds, but required to be published on Contracts Finder.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45474",
      "name": "Bromford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV10 6TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Venture Court, 1 Venture Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bromfordgroup.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bromfordgroup.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bromford"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Marius Marisca",
        "email": "marius.marisca@bromford.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7766467126"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93960",
      "name": "Easi-Dec Access Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cradley Heath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Easi-Dec Access Systems Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93961",
      "name": "Bromford Housing Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tewkesbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bromford Housing Group Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028965-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 52000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028965-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Oct 2023 · 028965-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028965-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-02T13:07:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04071a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45474",
    "name": "Bromford"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028965-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-93960",
          "name": "Easi-Dec Access Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN672755",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bromford require two adjustable access platforms that can be easily transported and erected by a two-man team that will provide us with a working platform to undertake maintenance on residential properties up to 3 stories.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Material Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFQ - Adjustable Access Platforms",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bromford require two adjustable access platforms that can be easily transported and erected by a two-man team that will provide us with a working platform to undertake maintenance on residential properties up to 3 stories.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34951000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Access platforms"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The call for competition was published on Contracts Finder (Ref: BROMFORD001-DN672755-03150812) as the value was under PCR2015 thresholds, but required to be published on Contracts Finder.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45474",
      "name": "Bromford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV10 6TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Venture Court, 1 Venture Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bromfordgroup.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bromfordgroup.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bromford"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Marius Marisca",
        "email": "marius.marisca@bromford.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7766467126"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93960",
      "name": "Easi-Dec Access Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cradley Heath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Easi-Dec Access Systems Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93961",
      "name": "Bromford Housing Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tewkesbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bromford Housing Group Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028965-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 52000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028965-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}