Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 1 Sept 2026, 16:21 BST

Official UK procurement notice

RFQ 2026/32 - PR Agent for DTFF Celebration Event

Official notice

Authority: Newry Mourne & Down District Council (Local council)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£29,500£35,400 inc. VAT12.9% above published estimate
Submissions closed 15 Sept 2026awarded 28 Sept 2026
Awarded to BROWN O'CONNOR GROUP LIMITED
Contract term 3 moends 16 Dec 2026 · starts 1 Oct 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Newry, Mourne and Down District Council invites quotations from suitably experienced PR and Event Management agencies to deliver a high-quality showcase event and supporting communications campaign. PR Agent for Digital Transformation Flexible Fund DTFF Celebration Event

CPV: Public relations management services · Public relations services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 3 moSMEVCSEPublished value£29,500
Contract period: 1 Oct 2026 – 16 Dec 2026 (3 mo)Value: £29,500 exc. VAT · £35,400 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 80%Price: 20%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Project Specific Questions: 80%
  • Cost: 20%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Cost
  • Project Specific Questions
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
1 Sept 2026, 16:21 BST
Last source update
28 Sept 2026, 12:54 BST
Authority reference
CA18403
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-082820
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Public relations management servicesPublic relations services
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06efe5 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: MultiQuote · Who buys & how to bid on MultiQuote
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free
Submission deadline
15 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
9 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

To access this opportunity, log in to suppliers.multiquote.com ↗ and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit suppliers.multiquote.com ↗, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.

Timeline

1 Sept 2026 → 1 Oct 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published51 days ago
    1 Sept 2026, 16:21 BST
  2. Clarification questions by44 days ago
    9 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline38 days ago
    15 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Latest notice published25 days ago
    28 Sept 2026, 12:54 BST
  5. Contract starts22 days ago
    1 Oct 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 1 Sept 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    1 Sept 2026, 16:21 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    28 Sept 2026, 12:54 BST
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    28 Sept 2026, 12:54 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £33,3001 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 28 Sept 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
BROWN O'CONNOR GROUP LIMITED£33,300 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • RFQ 2026/32 - PR Agent for DTFF Celebration Event · BROWN O'CONNOR GROUP LIMITED

    Signed
    28 Sept 2026
    Value
    £33,300
    Period
    28 Oct 2026 – 16 Dec 2026
    Status
    active

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)

Contracting authorityPublic undertaking GB-PPON: PJMQ-5831-RNZM Unit 19 Rampart Road, Greenbank Industrial Estate, Newry, Northern Ireland, BT34 2QUContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • BROWN O'CONNOR GROUP LIMITEDAwarded supplierGB-COH: NI684294 3RD Floor Suite 1 Enterprise House, 55-59 Adelaide Street, BELFAST, Northern Ireland, BT2 8FEContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender