Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost — Cost (100%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Two new vehicle lifts have been installed in Greenbank Garage Newry, Mourne and Down District Council, however these cannot currently be connected due to insufficient supply capacity. Each lift requires a 32A 400V 3-phase supply, whereas the existing installation provides only a single 16A 400V outlet that previously servicing the old lift. The existing distribution boards within the Garage contain spare ways, but the circuit breakers required to support new or modified circuits are now obsolete. As such, replacement of the existing distribution boards and associated switchgear is required to facilitate the new lift supplies and to ensure compliance with current electrical standards. The two vehicle lifts are the only items that are provided. The rest of the materials are to be provided by the supplier. Also al outstanding remedial items identified within the Electrical Installation Condition Report (EICR)
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost — Cost (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment (50110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 6,310 | 4 median · 24.2 average (2,369 of 6,310 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (2,658 of 6,310 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,139 | 5 median · 67 average (358 of 1,139 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (443 of 1,139 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 39 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ec48 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078632-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 01 2025 16:27:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078632-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-15T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-08T17:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £15,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Dec 2025 | tender | 078632-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078632-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T16:27:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec48",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16825",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFQ 2025/40 - Distribution Board Replacement and Lift Supply Installation - Greenbank Garage",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078632-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078632-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T16:27:02Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Two new vehicle lifts have been installed in Greenbank Garage Newry, Mourne and Down District Council, however these cannot currently be connected due to insufficient supply capacity. Each lift requires a 32A 400V 3-phase supply, whereas the existing installation provides only a single 16A 400V outlet that previously servicing the old lift. \nThe existing distribution boards within the Garage contain spare ways, but the circuit breakers required to support new or modified circuits are now obsolete. As such, replacement of the existing distribution boards and associated switchgear is required to facilitate the new lift supplies and to ensure compliance with current electrical standards. The two vehicle lifts are the only items that are provided. The rest of the materials are to be provided by the supplier.\nAlso al outstanding remedial items identified within the Electrical Installation Condition Report (EICR)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN08",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newry",
"postalCode": "BT35 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "O' Hagan House, Monaghan Row"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Timothy Ervine",
"email": "timothy.ervine@nmandd.org",
"telephone": "03001374000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078632-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T16:27:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec48",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16825",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFQ 2025/40 - Distribution Board Replacement and Lift Supply Installation - Greenbank Garage",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078632-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078632-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T16:27:02Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Two new vehicle lifts have been installed in Greenbank Garage Newry, Mourne and Down District Council, however these cannot currently be connected due to insufficient supply capacity. Each lift requires a 32A 400V 3-phase supply, whereas the existing installation provides only a single 16A 400V outlet that previously servicing the old lift. \nThe existing distribution boards within the Garage contain spare ways, but the circuit breakers required to support new or modified circuits are now obsolete. As such, replacement of the existing distribution boards and associated switchgear is required to facilitate the new lift supplies and to ensure compliance with current electrical standards. The two vehicle lifts are the only items that are provided. The rest of the materials are to be provided by the supplier.\nAlso al outstanding remedial items identified within the Electrical Installation Condition Report (EICR)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN08",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newry",
"postalCode": "BT35 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "O' Hagan House, Monaghan Row"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Timothy Ervine",
"email": "timothy.ervine@nmandd.org",
"telephone": "03001374000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}